Blade Runner - By far the best movie ever for me. Watched it over 20 times in 6 different versions and still look forward to the next viewing. The movie that got me into loving movies the way I do, and still on top of my list. In fact it's my top 3. The final Cut, Directors Cut and Theatrical version.
I have seen a lot of good movies, but none can stand against the LOTR trilogy. These movie's are great at every aspect. If there is something as a divine movie then these come close:P
Just perfect.
Fightclub, first off: at the time ('99) I downloaded a crappy cam version of it and it turned out to be the best way to watch this movie and do it justice. Second: It was the first movie which truly blew me away. Not even by the plot twist but the sheer genius of the concept: Buddhism, or rather the route to enlightenment, gone awkwardly dark and disturbing, yet still with the same end result. And the cast couldn't be any better. Everything fits.
Add your comment
Comments 1 - 10 of 10
Jumping Elephant
@Boudewyn: how is a cam rip the best way to watch any movie?@Piet: That sounds absolutely surreal... wish I could have done the same.
As for my favorite film, it's been There Will Be Blood since I first saw it in the theater (previously it had been American Beauty).
TheRedDeath
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the Kingpiet
@PeterdeJ '2001' is such a good movie, I totally agree the 10 points :)I once watched it laying in a (private) swimming pool, projecting the movie on a wall. I experienced the worm hole scene on a whole new level :)
Drix
Blade Runner - By far the best movie ever for me. Watched it over 20 times in 6 different versions and still look forward to the next viewing. The movie that got me into loving movies the way I do, and still on top of my list. In fact it's my top 3. The final Cut, Directors Cut and Theatrical version.RobinHoed
Lost in TranslationPeterdeJ
My only movie I gave an actual 10 on IMDB: 2001: A Space Odyssey.Ben281291
I have seen a lot of good movies, but none can stand against the LOTR trilogy. These movie's are great at every aspect. If there is something as a divine movie then these come close:PJust perfect.
Boudewyn
Fightclub, first off: at the time ('99) I downloaded a crappy cam version of it and it turned out to be the best way to watch this movie and do it justice. Second: It was the first movie which truly blew me away. Not even by the plot twist but the sheer genius of the concept: Buddhism, or rather the route to enlightenment, gone awkwardly dark and disturbing, yet still with the same end result. And the cast couldn't be any better. Everything fits.rotjong
Lost in Translationpiet
I guess that would be A Clockwork Orange :)