Taiwanese director Tsai Ming-liang has been a great discovery on conterporany asian cinema for me. If you are a fan of over long takes, slow and motionless shots, lack of dialogues and colourful photography, with themes such as alienation, discomfort, absurdity, sadness, loneliness and things like that Tsai is your thing.
The only Asian Cinema that I am a fan of is anything Godzilla, or anything with Jackie Chan in it. So don't really know if I qualify for this group but figured I would join anyways.
One thing, at iCM, missing dearly is the absence of Kang-ho Song filmography. Would anyone be so kind to create one? (I would, but apparently I can only create one list with a free account.)
December ; it’s listing time !
So what are the best Asian movies that come out this year ?
I only saw one (yes, I should be ban from the group) the Hong Sang-Soo “in another country” that was as good as his usual movies. Lot of funny hypocrisy, booze and a strange way to tell the story. The timeline is weird, the perspective change, and sometime the story change too. If you like his previous movies no reason you wouldn’t like this one.
Two other directors of Asian cinema that have made excellent contributions to action cinema in recent years are Takeshi Kitano (especially "Zatoichi") and Stephen Chow (especially "Kung Fu Hustle").
I'd say John Woo is the best dirctor of action cinema based on previous efforts such as The Killer, Bullet in the Head, Hard-Boiled and A Better Tomorrow I-II, but after he went Hollywood he seemed to lose his touch. I'm not too familiar with current action movies at the time, though I intend to catch up. I'd like to give Akira Kurosawa an honourable mention for his battle scenes in movies such as Ran, Sanjuro and Seven Samurai. I always love a good martial arts movie. From what I've seen after the start of the new millenia I'd say Yimou Zhang is the best considering the incredible "Hero" (2002). I also liked "House of Flying Daggers" (2004), but I haven't seen his most recent efforts.
So, the Berlinale is going on and for the moment we have :
An extract from Brillante Mendoza “Captive” a movie about the Abu Sayyaf group.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=paEZy6W8cR4
and another one here :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gBXVBmJ9WD4
Could be good, Kinatay was quite impressive, and of course there is Isabelle Huppert.
-Tsui Hark remake of his own remake of Dragon Inn : “Flying Swords of Dragon Gate 3D“
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=veI3veD-JrE
Seems that once again he has gone over the top with the cheap CGI.
And if you can’t get enough of cheap 3d remake here is the teaser for the new Ringu book adaptation
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UchvUvdtdac
(No relation with the berlinade but i did find it funny –the horror of the 404 error-)
I doubt anyone has still any interest for it, but there is also “out of competition” the new Zhang Yimou movie : "The Flowers of War" an another film about the japanese occupation of Nanjing.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gac7-t7151M
Ok, let's begin with a poll
Because guns are cool, who is the best current "action" director :
Johnny To, Tsui Hark or John Woo ? (or someone else?)
I vote Johnny To ! (and Hark close second because "Time and Tide" is one the greatest action movie, but on the whole, he is too inconsistent in quality.)
Add your comment
Comments 1 - 12 of 12
Liv Ullmann
Taiwanese director Tsai Ming-liang has been a great discovery on conterporany asian cinema for me. If you are a fan of over long takes, slow and motionless shots, lack of dialogues and colourful photography, with themes such as alienation, discomfort, absurdity, sadness, loneliness and things like that Tsai is your thing.dcdc
Not much activity here :(I have made a few list lately:
Son Ye-jin Filmography
Lee Byung-hun Filmography
Jeon Do-yeon Filmography
Ha Jung-woo Filmography
One or two movies are missing in Ha Jung-woo's list. Will fix soon.
Draagyn
The only Asian Cinema that I am a fan of is anything Godzilla, or anything with Jackie Chan in it. So don't really know if I qualify for this group but figured I would join anyways.franzekafky
Much obliged @Ignoto, I can't thank enough!cranekiss
Here you go, Kang-ho Song Filmography list has now been created.franzekafky
One thing, at iCM, missing dearly is the absence of Kang-ho Song filmography. Would anyone be so kind to create one? (I would, but apparently I can only create one list with a free account.)Veterini
December ; it’s listing time !So what are the best Asian movies that come out this year ?
I only saw one (yes, I should be ban from the group) the Hong Sang-Soo “in another country” that was as good as his usual movies. Lot of funny hypocrisy, booze and a strange way to tell the story. The timeline is weird, the perspective change, and sometime the story change too. If you like his previous movies no reason you wouldn’t like this one.
idjutt
Miike Takashi is amazing for "13 Assassains", best action movie I saw in a long time and reminiscent of Kurosawa in "7 Samurai" and "Throne of Blood".Zeltaebar
Two other directors of Asian cinema that have made excellent contributions to action cinema in recent years are Takeshi Kitano (especially "Zatoichi") and Stephen Chow (especially "Kung Fu Hustle").Zeltaebar
I'd say John Woo is the best dirctor of action cinema based on previous efforts such as The Killer, Bullet in the Head, Hard-Boiled and A Better Tomorrow I-II, but after he went Hollywood he seemed to lose his touch. I'm not too familiar with current action movies at the time, though I intend to catch up. I'd like to give Akira Kurosawa an honourable mention for his battle scenes in movies such as Ran, Sanjuro and Seven Samurai. I always love a good martial arts movie. From what I've seen after the start of the new millenia I'd say Yimou Zhang is the best considering the incredible "Hero" (2002). I also liked "House of Flying Daggers" (2004), but I haven't seen his most recent efforts.Veterini
So, the Berlinale is going on and for the moment we have :An extract from Brillante Mendoza “Captive” a movie about the Abu Sayyaf group.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=paEZy6W8cR4
and another one here :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gBXVBmJ9WD4
Could be good, Kinatay was quite impressive, and of course there is Isabelle Huppert.
-Tsui Hark remake of his own remake of Dragon Inn : “Flying Swords of Dragon Gate 3D“
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=veI3veD-JrE
Seems that once again he has gone over the top with the cheap CGI.
And if you can’t get enough of cheap 3d remake here is the teaser for the new Ringu book adaptation
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UchvUvdtdac
(No relation with the berlinade but i did find it funny –the horror of the 404 error-)
I doubt anyone has still any interest for it, but there is also “out of competition” the new Zhang Yimou movie : "The Flowers of War" an another film about the japanese occupation of Nanjing.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gac7-t7151M
And that's all for now...
Veterini
Ok, let's begin with a pollBecause guns are cool, who is the best current "action" director :
Johnny To, Tsui Hark or John Woo ? (or someone else?)
I vote Johnny To ! (and Hark close second because "Time and Tide" is one the greatest action movie, but on the whole, he is too inconsistent in quality.)