I think Sunrise is beautiful and a good film, just not among my favorites. The whole middle portion of the film doesn't add much to the narrative, I think a shorter version would make for a better movie.
So, let's not keep silent, silent film lovers :) Murnau just had a birthday two days ago. Any comment on him? Favorite film? How you wold rank his films...
Also, I run The Internet Film Club. We have been watching Hitchcock these last two months (not the best silent film director) and next month (January) we will be watching Sternberg. I have seen three of his silent films (Underworld, The Docks of New York and The Last Command) but I managed to get a hold two others I have never seen before: Thunderbolt and The Salvation Hunters. Anyone seen any of those?
Add your comment
Comments 26 - 29 of 29
TheMajor
I think Sunrise is beautiful and a good film, just not among my favorites. The whole middle portion of the film doesn't add much to the narrative, I think a shorter version would make for a better movie.Thorkell
What about Sunrise TheMajor?TheMajor
I haven't seen Thunderbolt and The Salvation Hunters. I did see The Docks of New York and The Last Command, both are among my favorite silents.My favorite films by Murnau are City Girl, Faust and Nosferatu. It's hard to decide which I like most. I also like Der letzte Mann.
Thorkell
So, let's not keep silent, silent film lovers :) Murnau just had a birthday two days ago. Any comment on him? Favorite film? How you wold rank his films...Also, I run The Internet Film Club. We have been watching Hitchcock these last two months (not the best silent film director) and next month (January) we will be watching Sternberg. I have seen three of his silent films (Underworld, The Docks of New York and The Last Command) but I managed to get a hold two others I have never seen before: Thunderbolt and The Salvation Hunters. Anyone seen any of those?
Showing items 26 – 29 of 29