All lists - page 2
iCheckMovies allows you to check many different top lists, ranging from the all-time top 250 movies to the best science-fiction movies. Please select the top list you are interested in, which will show you the movies in that list, and you can start checking them!
Order by:
Filter
-
Korean Dramas
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. List of Korean Dramas -
Marion Cotillard Filmography
Favs/dislikes: 10:0. Marion Cotillard's filmography. I have excluded TV episodes and some minor films that do not feature in I Check Movies. Let me know if I missed something and I'll add it :)) -
Mental rom-state of a 20-something adolescent
Favs/dislikes: 3:1. Movies seen, consisting a decent rom-element, which in one way or another triggered a spark worth mentioning. Recommendations appreciated. -
Movie.Love.Undying - The Collection
Favs/dislikes: 5:0. Actually my whole film collection :) -
Movies that make you cry
Favs/dislikes: 1:0. Movies that made me cry, some with meaning, others just emotional and others just from sunday afterfoons -
My favorite movies
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Personal list of movies that, for one reason or another, made my top list of favorites -
Peaky Blinders (2013)
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Episode list -
Películas del género dramático
Favs/dislikes: 0:1. Un listado a criterio personal sobre las producciones cinematográficas apreciadas que , dentro del género drama, considero magistrales y por ello, las selecciono en esta lista. -
Period Dramas
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Ready to be sweeped of your feet? To swoon and sigh? Watch these and you'll be fine and on cloud nine! -
Perioddramas.com's Top-Rated Period Dramas
Favs/dislikes: 14:0. Here are the top 25 period-drama movies or TV series as rated by visitors to Period Dramas.com. This list is “live”, meaning that it is based on the ratings as of this moment. -
Pictures of bikes
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Everything about, around or tangent to bikes. -
Robin Williams filmography
Favs/dislikes: 23:2. a list of the actor Robin Williams's works -
Series I've seen
Favs/dislikes: 0:4. Series I've seen completely or as far as possible. You'll notice there're no long running shows like CSI, simply because I don't watch them. -
Teen movies from 1980 to now - Drama
Favs/dislikes: 10:0. Teen movies from the 1980s to now. only Drama in high school/college limited to 50 movies. Comments will be appreciated -
Telefilm
Favs/dislikes: 2:0. Telefilms are Dutch films made specifically for Public Broadcasting. The films deal with current social issues. The aim of the project is to stimulate cooperation between the film industry and broadcasters and to promote homegrown drama productions among the Dutch public. There are six films produced annually (none in 2000 and nine in 2001). Several films won national and international film awards. The Telefilms are established with financial support from the Ministry of Education and the Co-production Fund Domestic Broadcasting. -
The good stuff
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
Theater on Film
Favs/dislikes: 9:0. This is a list of the major film versions of important plays. It includes all of the films in the American Film Theatre series. This list excludes musicals and Shakespeare. I have included some television productions if the performance was particularly noteworthy. -
Thrillers I like
Favs/dislikes: 0:3. -
Tiny Mix Tapes: Favorite 30 Films of 2012
Favs/dislikes: 2:0. Let’s all just admit that 2012 started to get a little weird towards the end. At least Stateside, anyway. There was all that unpleasant political stuff going on; somehow rape became a gift and then it was bad again; and there was that inclement weather along the East Coast that totally had nothing to do with man-made climate change. Amid all this socialecological turmoil, we shouldn’t blame you for missing some pretty big news in the world of cinema. But we will, anyway. After all, this year we said goodbye to one controversial auteur (Béla Tarr) and adopted a different personal pronoun for another (Lana Wachowski). Whit Stillman finally made another film after a nearly 15-year hiatus (Damsels In Distres), brilliantly showcasing the talent of Generation Me’s answer to Chloë Sevigny (Greta Gerwig). Plus, any year that a Zachary Oberzan film comes out (Your brother. Remember?) is a good year for movies. Thankfully, all that Mayan apocalypse dreck ran its course a couple years ago, leaving room for some more rarefied grapplings with the end of all things (Tarr’s number-one stunner, The Turin Horse). And all that IRL political stuff we mentioned earlier? Not nearly as troubling as 5 Broken Cameras or This Is Not A Film, movies that managed so brilliantly to elucidate the very real human loss of geopolitical conflict. But what really blew us away this year weren’t the super-good films that defied convention or made grand political statements. Instead, we were left with our mouths agape by films helmed by auteurs confident enough to be okay simply ignoring convention, never feeling the need to prove anything outside the piece of work at hand, some of which were at ease merely reveling in the sheer virtuosity of their principal actors’ performances (The Master). Oh, and Béla, you’ll be missed. –PAUL BOWER -
Total Film's 50 Greatest Courtroom Dramas
Favs/dislikes: 27:0. We will have order! -
Watched
Favs/dislikes: 3:6. All the movies I've watched. Sci fi. Rom Com. Chick Flick. Drama.
Showing items 26 – 46 of 46