All lists
iCheckMovies allows you to check many different top lists, ranging from the all-time top 250 movies to the best science-fiction movies. Please select the top list you are interested in, which will show you the movies in that list, and you can start checking them!
Order by:
Filter
-
Antonio Banderas filmography
Favs/dislikes: 3:0. Watched/Ranked: 1-45 -
Isabelle Adjani filmography
Favs/dislikes: 1:0. Watched&Ranked: 1-24 -
Jennifer Lopez filmography
Favs/dislikes: 1:0. Watched/Loosely Ranked: 1-23 -
Michelle Yeoh filmography
Favs/dislikes: 1:0. Not included ones where she has small(er) role, like Twinkle Lucky Stars (1985) Rank of what i have watched: 1-15 -
Penelope Cruz filmography
Favs/dislikes: 1:0. Watched/Ranked: 1-25 -
Salma Hayek filmography
Favs/dislikes: 1:0. I decided to exclude Faculty (1998) - it's a great film, but her role in it is so small. I would certainly count it if it was iconic as in From Dusk Till Dawn, but it's not at all. As it's always the case: i do not include films where actor/actress has small role or role that is not big (in some ways) enough. Watched&Ranked: 1-31 -
7 Hitchcock vs 7 Buñuel ~ranked~
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Not a big fan of Rear Window and Vertigo (mostly because boring Jimmy Stewart is in those), just like i am not a big fan of other good/great filmmakers' more acclaimed ones like Taxi Driver, Suspiria, Space Odyssey, El Topo... -
Alien~Predator ranking
Favs/dislikes: 0:1. Much respect to the first Alien and i adore the first Predator, yet they are not in the positions 1 & 2 of this list. Haven't seen Alien: Covenant and the last two Predator films. Oh come on, Brody as a bad-ass commando fighting predators... Really and i mean really. I could ''buy'' him to some extent as a pianist in that vastly overestimated film (that should have been in Polish language with Polish actors), but the guy is miscast in pretty much anything. Which monster do i prefer: hmm, i tend to change my mind about that, but now let's say Predator because of technology and for how he is such a complex character: somewhat twisted sense for ''code of honor'' and how unpredictable he tends to be. One moment he can kill ten people in two seconds and next moment he will join forces with a cute black woman. Ranks: 1-4 = strong faves 5-7 = something can change on subsequent viewing(s) 8-9 = weak/problematic ones... It seems that it's sort of a trend to ridiculously hype Alien3 (similar situation with Exorcist 3) as very under-appreciated or even downright great films, but really they are not. Sigourney is cool as baldy and i love her chemistry with Charles Dance, but otherwise generic, lacks intensity, really nothing special. -
Asia Argento filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Only where she has big role or is notable enough (or seemingly notable enough). Also i excluded ones that are apparently too obscure (but that can change) Watched&Ranked: 1-13 -
Bill Paxton filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Remarkable, even in minor parts. His roles/films are hard to rank, but there you go: 1-21 -
Brigitte Lin & Maggie Cheung ~the best of, ranked~
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Their filmography are a bit of a mess - more than 5 films in some years, so it's not really fun to list each film of them, no matter how great, beautiful and talented these actresses are. Brigitte Lin is #1 for me, no doubt. But Maggie has grown on me very much lately. Both of these actresses starred in a few same films - that is one of my inspirations for this list. Focus is more on how great the role it is and less on quality of the film itself. For example: Police Story III (Supercop) is such a mind-blowing action film, but Maggie has a rather small role in it, so it's not included in this list. On the other side, even though Brigitte is only in the first half of Chungking Express, it's such a remarkable and intriguing role, so it's certainly included in this list. So far i have watched around or more than 15 films from each. -
Byung-hun Lee filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Watched/Ranked: 1-12 -
Christopher Lambert filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Watched/Ranked: 1-14 -
Current Top 50 films
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Out of my almost 400 faved films - i here separate very best ones. Fave: 26 Nostalgia (first two films i saw in life): 11 & 14 Note that number 1 position is a little bit dull in its original edition (at least first half), but with my proper edit (focus on human interaction) - it's one of the coolest films ever made. Fave from X-Files: both Donnie Pfaster episodes Fave from Twin Peaks: episode 8 from the newest season Series that recently impressed me: Dos Lunas (2014) -
Cynthia Rothrock filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Watched&Ranked: 1-22 -
Danny Glover filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. ~Very much selected from 2000~ Watched/Ranked: 1-15 -
Diane Lane filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Watched/Ranked: 1-43 -
Doug Wren filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. ~Kneel before the greatest actor ever~ -
Ellen Barkin filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. watched & ranked: 1-15 -
George Clooney ~top 5~
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. - -
Halle Berry ~top 5~
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
Hey... how about some service...
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. ... you stupid-looking Irish pig $ -
Jacqueline Bisset filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Ranked: 1-26 -
Julianne Moore ~top 7~
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Watched more than 20 so far, it's the combination of how big and great role it is and the quality of the film itself. -
Linda Blair filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Watched-Ranked: 1-15
Showing items 1 – 25 of 32