Roger Ebert's Best Films of the Decade (2000s)
Created by johnnyg.
Favorited 7 times, disliked 0 times, added to 7 watchlists.
All of these films are on this list for the same reason: The direct emotional impact they made on me. They have many other qualities, of course. But these evoked the emotion of Elevation, which I wrote about a year or so ago. Elevation is, scientists say, an actual emotion, not a woo-woo theory. I believe that, because some films over the years have evoked from me a physical as well as an intellectual or emotional response.
Pssst, want to check out the Roger Ebert's Best Films of the Decade (2000s) list in our new look?
Filter
-
1 -
Synecdoche, New York
2008, in 9 top lists Check -
2 -
The Hurt Locker
2008, in 13 top lists Check -
3 -
Monster
2003, in 3 top lists Check -
4 -
Juno
2007, in 12 top lists Check -
5 -
Me and You and Everyone We Know
2005, in 5 top lists Check -
6 -
Chop Shop
2007, in 2 top lists Check -
7 -
Le fils
2002 — a.k.a. The Son, in 5 top lists Check -
8 -
25th Hour
2002, in 7 top lists Check -
9 -
Almost Famous
2000, in 9 top lists Check -
10 -
My Winnipeg
2007, in 9 top lists Check -
11 -
Adaptation.
2002, in 11 top lists Check -
12 -
The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans
2009 — a.k.a. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans, in 2 top lists Check -
13 -
Cidade de Deus
2002 — a.k.a. City of God, in 22 top lists Check -
14 -
Crash
2004, in 4 top lists Check -
15 -
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
2003, in 18 top lists Check -
16 -
Kill Bill: Vol. 2
2004, in 9 top lists Check -
17 -
Minority Report
2002, in 8 top lists Check -
18 -
No Country for Old Men
2007, in 23 top lists Check -
19 -
El laberinto del fauno
2006 — a.k.a. Pan's Labyrinth, in 33 top lists Check -
20 -
Stellet Licht
2007 — a.k.a. Silent Light, in 7 top lists Check -
21 -
Waking Life
2001, in 9 top lists Check
Last updated on Jan 12, 2012; source