The Time Machine (1960) is nearly unwatchable. If I had a vhs of it, I would have made the time lapses go even faster. Logan's Run is bad, but the Dark Star is a friggin riot and deserves to be on any list and especially on a sci-fi one.
OK. I try to be reasonably tolerant of lists that don't coincide with my own tastes. But to do a list of all time greatest sci-fi movies that includes such dubious entries as Dark Star and Logan's Run, but omit the grandaddy of steampunk sci-fi, the 1954 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea is entirely absurd. This, apparently, underremembered film essentially the created the genre of 19th century sci-fi adventure. In fact, the other classics based on Jule Verne and HG Wells novels are missing from this list: The Time Machine (1960), War of the Worlds (1952), most notably.
Add your comment
Comments 1 - 12 of 12
Torgo
It's safe to say an update of this would include Gravity and Interstellar. Hope we get a new version one day.Knaldskalle
Toquar79,74.
Kasparius
The Time Machine (1960) is nearly unwatchable. If I had a vhs of it, I would have made the time lapses go even faster. Logan's Run is bad, but the Dark Star is a friggin riot and deserves to be on any list and especially on a sci-fi one.shitmovies
No, Torgo, Gravity sucks ass. sandra bullock heavy breathing for 2 hours. no thanks.Shuranator
What "Serenity" is doing in this list?johnnyangle
As a massive geek I can quite happily proclaim sic-fi movies ROCK!MrTerrific
Children of Men at #66 is way too low!Toquar79
i'm missing 'moon'incrediblejeff
Yeah it should be lower.wwatson
OK. I try to be reasonably tolerant of lists that don't coincide with my own tastes. But to do a list of all time greatest sci-fi movies that includes such dubious entries as Dark Star and Logan's Run, but omit the grandaddy of steampunk sci-fi, the 1954 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea is entirely absurd. This, apparently, underremembered film essentially the created the genre of 19th century sci-fi adventure. In fact, the other classics based on Jule Verne and HG Wells novels are missing from this list: The Time Machine (1960), War of the Worlds (1952), most notably.Mackmannen
Hand down, Close Encounters of the Third Kind is the best one on the list.Brownbread
No district 9?Get out of the past please.