"One of my ancestors was a signer of the Declaration of Independence." "That's all right. A relative of mine - fellow named Moses - wrote the Ten Commandments."
Tough to watch at times, kinda enjoyed the performance by the two leading actors/actresses. Otherwise really dated. The titular character is virtually non existent in this film too
While I don't think this is the worst Best Picture Winner, it certainly is down towards the bottom. Especially if you compare it to it's predecessor, All Quiet On The Western Front. Definitely a big step down.
The only saving grace for me was the character of his wife. It was nice to see her succeed and even become a Congresswoman, despite having a dead-beat husband. I only wish they had focused a little more on that, and less on romanticizing Yancy's wanderlust and few moments of glory.
I feel bad for not really adding much to the discussion, but I felt compelled to mention that this movie is an awful, dated, cliched, racist piece of shit.
Agreed on the cringe-worthy stereotypes....this one gives it to African Americans, Native Americans, women, stutterers, even the "Well, I never!" lady. Just dreadful.
I should have read the comments here before sitting through this movie. I kept thinking, "This is so BAD! What am I missing?" Now I know I wasn't missing anything; it really was that bad!
City Lights (1931) is the highest rated comedy on IMDb (#46 on the top 250) , but wasn't even nominated for best picture. Meanwhile Cimarron (1931) has the lowest rating of any Best Picture winner by an embarrassingly comfortable margin:
1. Cimarron (1931) 6.1
2. Cavalcade (1933) 6.4
3. The Broadway Melody (1929) 6.5
4. Around the World In 80 Days (1956) 6.8
5. The Greatest Show On Earth (1952) 6.7
6. Gigi (1958) 6.9
7. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 6.9
8. Tom Jones (1963) 7.0
9. Out of Africa (1985) 7.0
10.
-- An American In Paris (1951) 7.2
-- Chicago (2002) 7.2
-- Chariots of Fire (1981) 7.2
Add your comment
Comments 1 - 15 of 22
sahooks
"One of my ancestors was a signer of the Declaration of Independence." "That's all right. A relative of mine - fellow named Moses - wrote the Ten Commandments."nbats
https://vk.com/video300126607_456241229Forzelius
Tough to watch at times, kinda enjoyed the performance by the two leading actors/actresses. Otherwise really dated. The titular character is virtually non existent in this film tooAleril
I was looking through my comments and have no recollection of watching this at all. Apparently I liked it? Weird.jhhayes
The worst "Best Picture" I've seen.C.L. Weatherstone
While I don't think this is the worst Best Picture Winner, it certainly is down towards the bottom. Especially if you compare it to it's predecessor, All Quiet On The Western Front. Definitely a big step down.The only saving grace for me was the character of his wife. It was nice to see her succeed and even become a Congresswoman, despite having a dead-beat husband. I only wish they had focused a little more on that, and less on romanticizing Yancy's wanderlust and few moments of glory.
theBelatedLobster
I feel bad for not really adding much to the discussion, but I felt compelled to mention that this movie is an awful, dated, cliched, racist piece of shit.khoem
Agreed on the cringe-worthy stereotypes....this one gives it to African Americans, Native Americans, women, stutterers, even the "Well, I never!" lady. Just dreadful.ClassicLady
I should have read the comments here before sitting through this movie. I kept thinking, "This is so BAD! What am I missing?" Now I know I wasn't missing anything; it really was that bad!george4mon
the acting was hilarious.daisyaday
So many stereotypes make me cringe in embarrassment.Llanirev
Thanks for warning me that I was about to see a very bad movie. Now, I was expecting much worse than I saw :)greenhorg
City Lights (1931) is the highest rated comedy on IMDb (#46 on the top 250) , but wasn't even nominated for best picture. Meanwhile Cimarron (1931) has the lowest rating of any Best Picture winner by an embarrassingly comfortable margin:1. Cimarron (1931) 6.1
2. Cavalcade (1933) 6.4
3. The Broadway Melody (1929) 6.5
4. Around the World In 80 Days (1956) 6.8
5. The Greatest Show On Earth (1952) 6.7
6. Gigi (1958) 6.9
7. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 6.9
8. Tom Jones (1963) 7.0
9. Out of Africa (1985) 7.0
10.
-- An American In Paris (1951) 7.2
-- Chicago (2002) 7.2
-- Chariots of Fire (1981) 7.2
greenhorg
How did this win the Oscar and City Lights not even get nominated??Aleril
That's weird. I found this movie to be very enjoyable.Showing items 1 – 15 of 22