AlexDkad's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (101)
- Comments (20)
-
AlexDkad's gold IMDb's Comedy Top 50 award has been updated to silver 1 day 9 hours ago
IMDb's Comedy Top 50 silver award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke... -
AlexDkad checked La vie de château and Indochine 2 days 21 hours ago
La vie de château
1966Indochine
1992 -
-
-
AlexDkad checked Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire and Hôtel des Amériques 1 week 1 day ago
Hôtel des Amériques
1981 -
AlexDkad's award has been updated to 1 week 4 days ago
IMDb's Horror Top 50 gold award
Horror films are designed to frighten and to invoke our hidden worst fears, often in a... -
AlexDkad gained an award for list iCheckMovies's 2020s Top 100 and IMDb's 1930s Top 50 2 weeks ago
IMDb's 1930s Top 50 bronze award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most... -
AlexDkad checked May December, Heureux gagnants, Eighth Grade, and 6 others , The Tales of Hoffmann, All of Us Strangers, Drive-Away Dolls, Foreign Correspondent, Aliens of the Deep and Ghosts of the Abyss 2 weeks 3 days ago
May December
2023Heureux gagnants
2024Eighth Grade
2018 -
-
AlexDkad checked Lenny, The Border, Ferrari, and 8 others , L'arme à gauche, The Iron Claw, Reds, Migration, Wreck-It Ralph, Daaaaaalí!, L'étrange Monsieur Victor and The King of Marvin Gardens 4 weeks ago
Lenny
1974The Border
1982Ferrari
2023 -
AlexDkad gained an award for list IMDb's 1930s Top 50 and iCheckMovies's 2020s Top 100 4 weeks ago
IMDb's 1930s Top 50 bronze award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most... -
-
AlexDkad checked La stratégie de l'échec, Dune: Part Two, Classe tous risques, and 7 others , L'Empire, Bicentennial Man, Model Shop, Les Barbouzes, The Offer, Blue Giant and Saltburn 1 month 3 weeks ago
Dune: Part Two
2024Classe tous risques
1960 -
AlexDkad gained an award for list IMDb's 1930s Top 50, Akira Kurosawa's A Dream Is a Genius and iCheckMovies's 2020s Top 100 2 months 1 week ago
IMDb's 1930s Top 50 bronze award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most...Akira Kurosawa's A Dream Is a Genius bronze award
"From Chapter 3 of A Dream is a Genius, 1999. Akira Kurosawa discusses his top 100 films...IMDb's 1930s Top 50 bronze award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most... -
-
-
AlexDkad checked Suzume no tojimari, Jack, Talk to Me, and 25 others , Poor Things, K-19: The Widowmaker, Fist of the North Star, Hobo with a Shotgun, Jane B. par Agnès V., The Killing of a Sacred Deer, I'm Not There, Safe, Mamono Hunter Yôko, City Hunter the Movie: Angel Dust, The Zone of Interest, Kaibutsu, Bellissima, Laurence Anyways, Roter Himmel, Vincent doit mourir, Di yi lei xing wei xian, Kynodontas, Trouble in Paradise, Ju Dou, Le diable au corps, Stranger Than Paradise, Kuolleet lehdet, Bluebeard's Eighth Wife and The Killers 2 months 3 weeks ago
Suzume no tojimari
2022Jack
1996Talk to Me
2022 -
AlexDkad's award has been updated to 3 months 2 weeks ago
Leonard Maltin's 100 Must-See Films of the 20th Century silver award
A list of the 100 20th century films as chosen by the film critic Leonard Maltin. This list...IMDb's Comedy Top 50 gold award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke...IMDb's Comedy Top 50 silver award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke... -
-
AlexDkad checked Rebel Moon: A Child of Fire - Part One, Mars Express, Conann, and 27 others , The Awful Truth, Young and Innocent, Next Goal Wins, Vermines, Moonstruck, The Band Wagon, It Happened One Night, Summertime, Priscilla, The Passionate Friends, Past Lives, Oliver Twist, Revenge, La passion de Dodin Bouffant, The Holdovers, Le règne animal, The Hand, Nora inu, Les Trois Mousquetaires : Milady, Le procès Goldman, Wonka, The Beast Must Die, Murder by Death, Chien de la casse, Simple comme Sylvain, Gardens of Stone and Je verrai toujours vos visages 3 months 4 weeks ago
Mars Express
2023Conann
2023 -
AlexDkad favorited The Lady Vanishes, It Happened One Night, Nora inu and 1 other Simple comme Sylvain 4 months 1 week ago
The Lady Vanishes
1938Nora inu
1949 -
AlexDkad checked Werckmeister harmóniák, Sound of Freedom, Janghwa, Hongryeon, and 12 others , Navy Seals, Pièces détachées, The Three Musketeers, Napoleon, Shin Gojira, Pather Panchali, Aparajito, Apur Sansar, Gojira -1.0, Perfect Days, The Lady Vanishes and The 39 Steps 5 months ago
Sound of Freedom
2023Janghwa, Hongryeon
2003 -
AlexDkad disliked Waterworld, La maman et la putain, A.I. Artificial Intelligence, and 4 others , Some Came Running, Carol, Sound of Freedom and Janghwa, Hongryeon 5 months ago
Waterworld
1995 -
AlexDkad favorited Voyna i mir, L'avventura, Sherlock Jr., and 32 others , The Red Shoes, Don't Look Now, Eraserhead, Mad Max: Fury Road, Melancholia, Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma, Brief Encounter, Letter from an Unknown Woman, Paisà, Eyes Wide Shut, Kes, Solyaris, Professione: reporter, Meet Me in St. Louis, Rocco e i suoi fratelli, Rosemary's Baby, Trois couleurs: Bleu, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Germania anno zero, King Kong, The Shop Around the Corner, Koyaanisqatsi, McCabe & Mrs. Miller, Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood, Nuit et brouillard, Akira, Morte a Venezia, Pièces détachées, Shin Gojira, Pather Panchali, Apur Sansar and Perfect Days 5 months 1 week ago
Voyna i mir
1965L'avventura
1960Sherlock Jr.
1924 -
AlexDkad gained an award for list Sight & Sound's The Greatest Films of All Time 5 months 2 weeks ago
Sight & Sound's The Greatest Films of All Time bronze award
The top films in the 2022 Sight and Sound Poll from the combined votes of 1639 critics and... -
-
AlexDkad checked Frequency, Brutti, sporchi e cattivi, Sabrina, and 18 others , Taste the Blood of Dracula, Rififi à Tokyo, Ahsoka, The Hidden, Killers of the Flower Moon, Mon roi, Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda, 21 Jump Street, Kimitachi wa dô ikiru ka, Haunted Mansion, 22 Jump Street, Jeanne du Barry, Yabu no naka no kuroneko, Onibaba, Amazing Stories: Go to the Head of the Class, The Killer, Voyna i mir and Elvira: Mistress of the Dark 6 months ago
Frequency
2000Sabrina
1954 -
AlexDkad's award has been updated to 6 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Comedy Top 50 gold award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke...IMDb's Comedy Top 50 silver award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke... -
AlexDkad favorited Le bonheur, Love in the Afternoon and The Miracle Worker 6 months 3 weeks ago
Le bonheur
1965The Miracle Worker
1962 -
AlexDkad checked Ieri oggi domani, A Haunting in Venice, Living, and 21 others , L'eau à la bouche, India Song, Fantasma d'amore, The Children's Hour, Sedotta e abbandonata, Love in the Afternoon, Le bonheur, Being There, Black Narcissus, The Miracle Worker, Vanya on 42nd Street, Hannah and Her Sisters, The Creator, Savage Water, Kutty Pisasu, Parole de flic, Le livre des solutions, Black Christmas, Dracula, Dracula Has Risen from the Grave and 6 donne per l'assassino 7 months 1 week ago
Ieri oggi domani
1963A Haunting in Venice
2023Living
2022 -
AlexDkad's award has been updated to 7 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Comedy Top 50 gold award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke...IMDb's Comedy Top 50 silver award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke... -
AlexDkad disliked Céline et Julie vont en bateau: Phantom Ladies Over Paris, Being There and Black Narcissus 7 months 2 weeks ago
Being There
1979Black Narcissus
1947 -
AlexDkad gained an award for list Time Out's 1000 Films to Change Your Life and Sight & Sound's The Greatest Films of All Time 7 months 2 weeks ago
Time Out's 1000 Films to Change Your Life bronze award
"Over 1,000 films are listed in this visually arresting, full-color celebration of the...Sight & Sound's The Greatest Films of All Time bronze award
The top films in the 2022 Sight and Sound Poll from the combined votes of 1639 critics and... -
AlexDkad commented on Giant and Being There 7 months 3 weeks agoI find the comments here a little bit harsh.
Sure the movie is a little bit long for the story it has to tell but on the other hand, so much is told here !
It's a great reflection about what success and failure are, about changing times, about love, family and destiny.
It's filled with really great moments ( )
And I see nobody here talking about the directing ! The way George Stevens uses angles and shadows to add some visual subtext in the scenes, it's pretty great !
Oh and did I need to mention that James Dean is absolutely fascinating in every scene he's in ?!This movie is a joke.
I mean it's litteraly ONE joke over and over and over.
Peter Sellers' character says something simple and dumb about gardening or watching TV and every one is like "OMG you're right, you're a GENIUS !!!"
Rinse and repeat for two hours
(I exagerate, you can also see someone having erection trouble and some people absurdly unable to find any informations about M. Chance)
Everything is so forced, therefore it's never believable, therefore it's neither funny nor clever.
And it's a real shame because the concept is great (all the beginning and its delightful mystery is really good), Sellers is amazing and the visuals are nice and poetic.
It has everything to be great and meaningful but it's just forced, dumb and repetitive.
A major disappointment for me. -
AlexDkad favorited The First Slam Dunk, The Roaring Twenties and Le beau Serge 8 months ago
The First Slam Dunk
2022The Roaring Twenties
1939Le beau Serge
1958 -
AlexDkad checked Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem, Gran Turismo, Elemental, and 26 others , Blue Beetle, The First Slam Dunk, Yannick, Ba wang bie ji, Cluny Brown, Jane par Charlotte, Trainwreck: Woodstock '99, Killer Joe, Il portiere di notte, Le rouge est mis, Spice World, Ninotchka, ...and justice for all., Giant, Wham!, Depp V Heard, The Roaring Twenties, Céline et Julie vont en bateau: Phantom Ladies Over Paris, J'ai vu le visage du diable, Martin, Anatomie d'une chute, Black Moon, Le beau Serge, Close Encounters with Vilmos Zsigmond, Cheyenne Autumn and The Hand 8 months 1 week ago
Gran Turismo
2023Elemental
2023 -
AlexDkad's award has been updated to 9 months ago
Total Sci-Fi's The 100 Greatest Sci-Fi Movies silver award
This list is the result of heated debate/scuffles between the frazzled writers of Total...IMDb's Music Top 50 silver award
Music films contain music performances by the cast, but necessarily not with a focus on a...IMDb's Romance Top 50 silver award
A sub-genre for the most part, this category shares some features with romantic dramas,... -
AlexDkad gained an award for list Quentin Tarantino's Coolest Movies of All Time 9 months ago
Quentin Tarantino's Coolest Movies of All Time bronze award
Tarantino's Coolest Movies of All Time from Wensley Clarkson's Tarantino - The Man, the... -
-
AlexDkad commented on A Face in the Crowd, Gaslight and Vie privée 9 months 2 weeks agoGreat movie.
It seems like Daniel Waters took inspiration from this film for what happens to the penguin in Batman Returns!This movie was a big disappointment.
The viewer is miles ahead in the progression of the plot. The bad intentions of Boyer are obvious from the start (no ambiguity whatsover). Bergman is frustratingly completely submissive and stupid and we don't get to doubt about her sanity and experience what she's experiencing. Subtlety is nowhere to be found in the acting, everything is very theatrical. And there's no suspense at all.
I don't understand how it can possibly be considered a classic while I saw much better in Lang, Preminger, Wilder and of course Hitchcock filmographies around that era!
5/10A very elegant and cruelly underrated film from (the always great) Louis Malle! -
AlexDkad checked The Pawnbroker, Mildred Pierce, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, and 37 others , Girl, Interrupted, Silent Hill: Revelation 3D, A Face in the Crowd, Gaslight, Vie privée, Chelovek s kino-apparatom, Le silence de la mer, Quand tu liras cette lettre, Dung fong sam hap, To Catch a Thief, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, Harold and Maude, Le deuxième souffle, L'aîné des Ferchaux, Asteroid City, The Little Mermaid, Shaft, Shaft in Africa, Deux hommes dans Manhattan, Les enfants terribles, 24 heures de la vie d'un clown, Europa, Krótki film o zabijaniu, Cobweb, Fantastic Voyage, Cool Hand Luke, Salvador, Meet Me in St. Louis, Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One, Oppenheimer, Barbie, The Cameraman, Arsenic and Old Lace, Evil Under the Sun, Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani, Dolls and Kuch Kuch Hota Hai 9 months 3 weeks ago
The Pawnbroker
1964Mildred Pierce
1945 -
AlexDkad favorited Le mépris, Playtime, L'armée des ombres, and 14 others , Le samouraï, Le père Noël est une ordure, La jetée, Ma nuit chez Maud, La peau douce, Série noire, Le cercle rouge, Le roman d'un tricheur, La cité des enfants perdus, Mauvais sang, Vie privée, Chelovek s kino-apparatom, Le silence de la mer and Le deuxième souffle 10 months 1 week ago
Le mépris
1963Playtime
1967L'armée des ombres
1969 -
AlexDkad's award has been updated to 10 months 2 weeks ago
Time Out's The 100 Best French Films silver award
The 100 best French films according to a diversified professional jury, published in Timeout...IMDb's 1950s Top 50 silver award
In the period following WWII when most of the films were idealized with conventional... -
AlexDkad checked Birth, Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du commerce, 1080 Bruxelles, The Dead, and 26 others , Knights of the Zodiac, The Magnificent Ambersons, The Jazz Singer, Playtime, Klute, Fat City, Parade, Woodstock, La classe operaia va in paradiso, Sois belle et tais-toi, The Flash, Die Blechtrommel, The Shop Around the Corner, Krull, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, The Asphalt Jungle, Oui, My Own Private Idaho, Daniel, Trafic, Soldier, Lynch/Oz, High Sierra, Prey and Thirteen Lives 10 months 3 weeks ago
Birth
2004The Dead
1987 -
AlexDkad gained an award for list ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century 10 months 3 weeks ago
ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century silver award
On January 8, 2019, the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) celebrated its 100th... -
AlexDkad favorited Sweet Smell of Success, Ace in the Hole, Notorious and 1 other Avengers: Endgame 11 months 3 weeks ago
Ace in the Hole
1951Notorious
1946 -
AlexDkad checked Gilda, Wake in Fright, Boyz n the Hood, and 10 others , De l'huile sur le feu, Misanthrope, Beau Is Afraid, Radio Days, Angels with Dirty Faces, Sing 2, American Made, Lacombe Lucien, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 and John Wick: Chapter 4 11 months 4 weeks ago
Gilda
1946Wake in Fright
1971Boyz n the Hood
1991 -
AlexDkad gained an award for list IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 11 months 4 weeks ago
IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 bronze award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly... -
AlexDkad checked Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves, The Naked Kiss, Tony Arzenta (Big Guns), and 2 others , Christophe définitivement and Sanshô dayû 1 year ago
The Naked Kiss
1964
Showing activity between now and 1 year ago