boulderman's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (134)
- Comments (860)
-
boulderman commented on Dune: Part Two, Page Eight, Rustin, and 4 others , Maestro, The Killer, We Own the Night and Golda 2 weeks 2 days agoGreat cinematic experience. Preferred it slightly to the first and looking forward to the next oneGood film. Bill being too monotone Bill. Euan stood out performance wise. Nice tricks but there were a couple of knowledge areas that were offVery good but not great. Worthy performance, us it's a companion piece to Milk
-
boulderman checked Dune: Part Two, Page Eight, Rustin, and 5 others , Maestro, The Killer, We Own the Night, Golda and Next Goal Wins 2 weeks 3 days ago
Dune: Part Two
2024Dune: Part Two
2024Page Eight
2011 -
boulderman's bronze David Thomson's Have You Seen? award has been updated to silver 3 weeks 4 days ago
David Thomson's Have You Seen? silver award
A personal introduction to 1000 movies by the provocative contemporary film critic and... -
boulderman commented on Wonka, Expend4bles, La sociedad de la nieve, and 6 others , The Cincinnati Kid, Scrapper, Dumb Money, Gran Turismo, Next Goal Wins and Poor Things 4 weeks agoVery good, surprised, seems in keepingNot awful, carried by JasonThe avalanches were actually at night but I can see what they changed that. They didn't mention the plane wasn't designed to fly that high, that it was old and the copilot made a mistake and they turned North too soon.
Emotional film.. I had seen Alive before.
I watched this in Chile.
I flew over the Andes this afternoon -
boulderman checked Wonka, Expend4bles, The Cincinnati Kid, and 3 others , Scrapper, Gran Turismo and Poor Things 4 weeks ago
Wonka
2023Expend4bles
2023The Cincinnati Kid
1965 -
-
boulderman commented on Transformers: Rise of the Beasts, Brat, The Marvels, and 5 others , Fast X, Ferrari, The Beekeeper, The Last Repair Shop and Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour 1 month 1 week agoIt's good. I wasn't going to watch it...I had it downloaded from Sky and watched it in Bolivia then realised it was set in Peru (Cusco and Machu Pichu!) which I had visited less than a week ago!
Nice change up. Decent.
They didn't struggle with the 3,000+ altitude which they could have added. The casting made sense as the UV in the Altiplano reaches an index of 40
I thought the same re: Indiana Jones meets Independence Day meets Iron Man.Great character development thriller. Low key thriller almost B-movie... Plenty of depth for it's short duration.
Recommended.. Great dialogue too and story plus action and pacingBad pacing, beats, story (albeit there's something there) and the humour is cringy. Acting wasn't the best and the effects signs always hold up. Nice idea with the signing but this was a poor film -
boulderman checked Lone Wolf McQuade, Transformers: Rise of the Beasts, The Marvels, and 6 others , Fast X, The Beekeeper, The Last Repair Shop, Beyond Utopia, Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour and La sociedad de la nieve 1 month 2 weeks ago
Lone Wolf McQuade
1983The Marvels
2023 -
boulderman commented on Theater Camp, Hypnotic, Elemental, and 9 others , Beau Is Afraid, The Big Man, Love Actually, Navalny, Red Dawn, The Holdovers, Barbie, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem and Lone Wolf McQuade 2 months 1 week agoWow, brilliant final act, literally.
Early joke "straight play" was lame but the CBD joke onwards were goodCompelling and worth a view.
Not as good as Inception, the Matrix, Memento but a decent effort.Very good, fairly basic but the waves were excellent animation.. Thought they were real!
Brilliant naming; Wade, Gale etc :)
Anticipated the woke/modern relationship nod
Surprised the father said "now time for hanky panky"!
Soundtrack wasn't great -
boulderman checked Genie, Theater Camp, Elemental, and 10 others , Hypnotic, Beau Is Afraid, The Big Man, Red Dawn, The Holdovers, Barbie, Dumb Money, Navalny, Lone Wolf McQuade and Brat 2 months 2 weeks ago
Genie
2023Theater Camp
2023Elemental
2023 -
-
boulderman commented on Sisu, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, The Man Between, and 10 others , May December, Genocide, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Empire of Light, Black Widow, Heojil kyolshim, Outcast of the Islands, Madres paralelas and Genie 3 months 1 week agoVery good, I expected it to be slightly different but fun nonetheless.
Classic Troll VFXGreat visuals. With
Written by the Lego guys with Spider-man producer
Too long, convoluted, peril is spoiled by surprisesDefinitely can see the The Third Man comparison... But not in Vienna.
Not bad...little confusing. Fine but not great -
boulderman's award has been updated to 3 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Shorts Top 50 silver award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44...IMDb's 2020s Top 50 gold award
IMDb's highest rated movies of the 2020s.IMDb's 2020s Top 50 silver award
IMDb's highest rated movies of the 2020s. -
boulderman checked Black Widow, Sisu, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, and 8 others , The Man Between, May December, Genocide, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, Empire of Light, Heojil kyolshim, Madres paralelas and Outcast of the Islands 3 months 2 weeks ago
Black Widow
2021Sisu
2022 -
boulderman commented on The Wrong Box, Be Water, Les trois mousquetaires: D'Artagnan, and 9 others , A Haunting in Venice, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, Shazam! Fury of the Gods, The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry, The Little Mermaid, Retfærdighedens ryttere, Petite maman, Plane and Black Rain 4 months 2 weeks agoVery good, ending a tad annoyingFootage at the start is great. It's ok, poignantHad been thinking about it at day after watching it.
Enjoyed it, great costumes -
boulderman checked The Wrong Box, Saw 3D, Les trois mousquetaires: D'Artagnan, and 8 others , A Haunting in Venice, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, Shazam! Fury of the Gods, The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry, The Little Mermaid, Retfærdighedens ryttere, Petite maman and Plane 4 months 2 weeks ago
The Wrong Box
1966Saw 3D
2010 -
boulderman's award has been updated to 4 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Shorts Top 50 silver award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44...IMDb's Shorts Top 50 bronze award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44... -
boulderman favorited Two Rode Together and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem 4 months 3 weeks ago
Two Rode Together
1961 -
boulderman checked Tight Spot, The Movies, Renfield, and 13 others , Boiling Point, The Flash, Asteroid City, John Wick: Chapter 4, No Hard Feelings, The Last Rifleman, 30 for 30, Darker Than Amber, Two Rode Together, Doraibu mai kâ, Nature Boy Ric Flair: The Definitive Collection, The Super Mario Bros. Movie and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem 5 months 2 weeks ago
Tight Spot
1955The Movies
2019Renfield
2023 -
boulderman commented on The Fabelmans, Tight Spot, The Movies, and 13 others , Renfield, Boiling Point, The Flash, Asteroid City, John Wick: Chapter 4, No Hard Feelings, 30 for 30, The Last Rifleman, Darker Than Amber, Two Rode Together, Nature Boy Ric Flair: The Definitive Collection, Doraibu mai kâ and Champions 5 months 2 weeks agoClassic Spielberg film .. in the kids cast essence...
In fact E.T. was the main thing there, nice story 7/10Great film, Ginger did sound like James Stewart often thoughGreat to watch.
Heavy American bias
I wasn't going to watch it as I'd seen over 600 films mentioned but it was very interesting -
boulderman's award has been updated to 5 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Shorts Top 50 bronze award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44...IMDb's Shorts Top 50 silver award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44...IMDb's Shorts Top 50 bronze award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44... -
boulderman gained an award for list TSPDT's 21st Century's Most Acclaimed Films 6 months 2 weeks ago
TSPDT's 21st Century's Most Acclaimed Films bronze award
The 21st Century's Most Acclaimed Films list serves as a companion to the They Shoot... -
boulderman commented on 65, Black Adam, Cocaine Bear, and 2 others , Summertime and Killers of the Flower Moon 6 months 3 weeks agoNot bad, nice premise and peril.
Almost very good. Adam wasn't greatIt's 6/10 there's little character development, lots of slo- mo and silly effectsI felt it was practically flawless throughout and thoroughly effected the humour, acting, plot, pace and effects. Great film 8/10 -
boulderman checked 65, Tár, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On, and 4 others , Cocaine Bear, The Fabelmans, Be Water and Killers of the Flower Moon 6 months 3 weeks ago
65
2023Tár
2022 -
boulderman's award has been updated to 6 months 4 weeks ago
IMDb's Shorts Top 50 silver award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44...IMDb's Shorts Top 50 bronze award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44...IMDb's Shorts Top 50 silver award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44... -
boulderman checked Heart of Stone, Picnic, Meet John Doe, and 5 others , Armageddon Time, The Wackiest Ship in the Army, Glass Onion, Nimona and Summertime 7 months 3 weeks ago
Heart of Stone
2023Picnic
1955Meet John Doe
1941 -
boulderman commented on Luther: The Fallen Sun, Meet John Doe, Heart of Stone, and 6 others , Armageddon Time, Picnic, Glass Onion, Fisherman's Friends, Nimona and The Wackiest Ship in the Army 7 months 3 weeks agoGreat entry, although bleak, in the series.
Great effectsVery good but I couldn't quite buy Gary Cooper.
Walter Brenner perfectly cast yet again.
There is a good build up in this but it lacks greatness for me. Aware he isn't a "bum" I just felt a Henry Fonda nails the expression, depths this neededIt's ok. Decent action but the hero is too heroic, no flaws or weaknesses, little peril
Annoying score and too many references to card suits (AmassGames) -
boulderman's award has been updated to 8 months ago
IMDb's Shorts Top 50 bronze award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44...IMDb's Shorts Top 50 silver award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44...IMDb's Shorts Top 50 bronze award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44... -
boulderman commented on Jour de fête, Fall, Oppenheimer, and 11 others , To End All War: Oppenheimer & the Atomic Bomb, The Westerner, Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One, Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, A Man Called Otto, Living, The Good Nurse, Neville's Island, Babylon and Pixels 8 months 3 weeks agoVery good, fun fun. Excellent stunts/effects. Fun jokes, some were a bit flatPeople were terrified watching this on a plane. Checked it out home. Very good tension!Detailed, long, loud and dramatic. Too long and the loudness was in Tenet and The Dark Knight Rises. The latter had a similar best line:
"How are you keeping the security safe"
"You're not there". Similar to the Bain line -
boulderman checked Jour de fête, Fall, Babylon, and 14 others , Oppenheimer, To End All War: Oppenheimer & the Atomic Bomb, Deepsea Challenge 3D, The Westerner, Living, Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, A Man Called Otto, The Good Nurse, Pixels, Neville's Island, Glass Onion and Luther: The Fallen Sun 8 months 3 weeks ago
Jour de fête
1949Fall
2022Babylon
2022 -
boulderman's award has been updated to 9 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Shorts Top 50 silver award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44...IMDb's Shorts Top 50 bronze award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44...IMDb's Shorts Top 50 silver award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44... -
boulderman commented on Emily, Linoleum, Studio 666, and 12 others , Death on the Nile, The Limping Man, Im Westen nichts Neues, Bank of Dave, West Side Story, The King's Man, Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio, Extraction 2, The Whale, Nightmare Alley, The Pale Blue Eye and Beurokeo 9 months 3 weeks agoOne noted and pallid cinematography
Well acted but flatVery good film, Donnie Darko for the next generation, surreal to drama to fantasy.
I only watched for Worzel's comment.
Interesting film 7/10Jokes were lame, cringe lame (not cringe comedy), like everyone else I watched this for Grohl (whose story this is based on...John Carpenter and another Carpenter were advisors)
Effects work
Held off for a year before watching this -
boulderman checked Emily, Linoleum, Death on the Nile, and 13 others , Studio 666, The Limping Man, Im Westen nichts Neues, Bank of Dave, West Side Story, The King's Man, Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio, Beurokeo, Extraction 2, The Whale, The Pale Blue Eye, Nightmare Alley and The Banshees of Inisherin 9 months 3 weeks ago
Emily
2022Linoleum
2022Death on the Nile
2022 -
boulderman's award has been updated to 10 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Shorts Top 50 silver award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44...IMDb's Shorts Top 50 bronze award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44... -
boulderman gained an award for list ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century 10 months 3 weeks ago
ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century gold award
On January 8, 2019, the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) celebrated its 100th... -
boulderman checked Pompei, The Purple Heart, Onoda, 10 000 nuits dans la jungle, and 11 others , The Last Challenge, Still, The Quatermass Xperiment, Verdens verste menneske, DC League of Super-Pets, Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania, Revolution, Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium, The Bad Guys, The Lost King and Joyride 10 months 3 weeks ago
Pompei
2007The Purple Heart
1944 -
boulderman commented on The Burnt Orange Heresy, Pompei, The Purple Heart, and 13 others , Onoda, 10 000 nuits dans la jungle, The Last Challenge, The Quatermass Experiment, Still, Verdens verste menneske, DC League of Super-Pets, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, Revolution, Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium, Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania, The Bad Guys, The Lost King and Joyride 10 months 3 weeks agoReally good, if long first and second acts but the third was too short and a bit cliché
Jagger brought the best characterI concur it's pretty bad.
Set, costumers and hair are great but the acting and dubbing isn't and is wooden and it's not action and yes the drama is not focused on the tradedy.. Hadn't seen anything that is way based on fact (the dramas)Solid court room dreams. The first? Alas I've seen others and otherwise very good -
boulderman's award has been updated to 11 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's 1930s Top 50 silver award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most...IMDb's Shorts Top 50 silver award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44...IMDb's 1930s Top 50 gold award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most... -
boulderman checked Three Thousand Years of Longing, Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves, Fisherman's Friends: One and All, and 16 others , The Aeronauts, Shotgun Wedding, Catherine Called Birdy, Operation Fortune: Ruse de guerre, Triangle of Sadness, Tetris, Ticket to Paradise, Air, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris, Where Is Anne Frank, Sing 2, The Old Way, Harriet Craig, Minions: The Rise of Gru, The Burnt Orange Heresy and The Amazing Maurice 11 months 4 weeks ago
-
boulderman commented on Clerks III, Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves, Three Thousand Years of Longing, and 16 others , Fisherman's Friends: One and All, The Aeronauts, Shotgun Wedding, Catherine Called Birdy, Operation Fortune: Ruse de guerre, Triangle of Sadness, Tetris, Air, Ticket to Paradise, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris, Where Is Anne Frank, The Old Way, Harriet Craig, Sing 2, Minions: The Rise of Gru and The Amazing Maurice 11 months 4 weeks agoCrass, didn't see the second one. Nice homage some laughable lines
Do you listen to the Easter egg?I watched it yesterday, very good, script works, laughs work and great set design and costumes, plus acting
High Tolkien inspiration so it will appear familiar and chucks in tons of references to the DnD lore, guessing it's all real and there for the fans..I only know the board game side (my other passion, 2,200 board game reviews)Very nice but felt a shallow story -
Showing activity between now and 1 year ago