CodeV's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (61)
- Comments (195)
-
CodeV commented on Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire 2 weeks 4 days agoGodzilla vs Kong story continues, fights are even more bigger. It's all about fighting in case You doubted.
+ You learn more about the Hollow Earth
+ It is attempted to add more feelings to Kong and make he more vivid -
-
-
-
CodeV commented on Elu ja armastus, Dune: Part Two and Kung Fu Panda 4 1 month 4 weeks agoBased on the book, it's a movie about relations in the original 1933-1934 set, story has been changed somewhat.
Liked the recurring caught fly metaphor.I was sure that the second part would be at the same high level, and it was. The same peaceful and confident storytelling while featuring fast-paced, large-scale fight scenes.
The three most important characters here:
1) Zendaya as Chani - from beginning to end of the movie, her emotions reflect the flow of the story
2) Timothée Chalamet as Paul Atreides - his development as a leader of the Fremen
3) Sandworms - both small and large onesKung Fu Panda 4 continues the same logic as before: funny jokes and happenings, strong enemies, much fighting scenes, relations with family and friends. It's worth watching if you've liked the previous episodes. -
CodeV checked Elu ja armastus, Dune: Part Two, Kung Fu Panda 4, and 3 others , Bliss, Child Machine and Mortal Kombat 1 month 4 weeks ago
Elu ja armastus
2024Dune: Part Two
2024Kung Fu Panda 4
2024 -
CodeV gained an award for list IMDb's History Top 50 2 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's History Top 50 bronze award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures... -
-
CodeV commented on Savvusanna sõsarad and Anyone But You 4 months agoWomen share their intimate stories in the smoke sauna. Several difficult topics they have had to deal with - the stories slowly got under your skin.
Well directed by Anna Hints and good cinematography by Ants Tammik.Fast review: fun, romantic, spark between the main characters, complicated relationships, done with good taste. -
-
CodeV checked Savvusanna sõsarad, Ashes in the Snow, Somewhere, and 6 others , Prince Valiant, Game of Death, Bug Buster, Bride of Chucky, The Magic of Belle Isle and Anyone But You 4 months ago
Savvusanna sõsarad
2023Ashes in the Snow
2018Somewhere
2010 -
CodeV gained an award for list IMDb's 2020s Top 50 4 months 4 weeks ago
IMDb's 2020s Top 50 bronze award
IMDb's highest rated movies of the 2020s.IMDb's 2020s Top 50 bronze award
IMDb's highest rated movies of the 2020s. -
CodeV commented on The Marsh King's Daughter, Napoleon, Past Lives, and 2 others , Gojira -1.0 and Renaissance: A Film by Beyoncé 5 months ago+ Daisy Ridley
+ Thriller, tension
- A few surprises, goes the way You would expect it goes+ Great battle scenes and a lot of historical info
Much attention has been paid to his wife Joséphine.
A bit strange all characters look the same during the long story (1793 Siege of Toulon - 1821 Saint Helena).
The main value of the film is a history lesson.The movie has too slow tempo for me. And it is "too realistic", seems like a documentary of actors' real life.
By the way it looked like a "typical Estonian movie" - slow tempo, dark tones and discreet communication. -
CodeV checked The Marsh King's Daughter, Napoleon, Past Lives, and 4 others , Madres paralelas, Wish Upon a Star, Gojira -1.0 and Renaissance: A Film by Beyoncé 5 months ago
Napoleon
2023Past Lives
2023 -
-
CodeV gained an award for list IMDb's History Top 50 and IMDb's 2020s Top 50 6 months ago
IMDb's History Top 50 bronze award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures...IMDb's 2020s Top 50 bronze award
IMDb's highest rated movies of the 2020s.IMDb's History Top 50 bronze award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures... -
CodeV commented on Killers of the Flower Moon, The Canterville Ghost, Five Nights at Freddy's and 1 other The Marvels 6 months agoA depressive story about Osage Indian murders. Shows what money can do to people and how this affectes everyone around us. Acting is great, but overall it was too long experience into this darkness.Starts as easy ghost story with some tricks. Fortunately the new family is not afraid of ghostsbut the story continues as a children movie. But it has strong and meaningful ending so I recommend it to parents too, despite of a silly ghost buster woman.My child says that FNAF story and lore was well presented. So I trust him and say the same. Generally usual thriller-horror, not great but not bad either. Liked Elizabeth Lail as Vanessa tho.
-
CodeV checked Killers of the Flower Moon, The Electrical Life of Louis Wain, The Witches, and 6 others , The Canterville Ghost, Five Nights at Freddy's, Saw III, The Good Lie, The Marvels and My Father the Hero 6 months ago
The Witches
2020 -
CodeV commented on Jawan, Expend4bles, The Creator, and 2 others , The Pod Generation and A Haunting in Venice 7 months 1 week agoRefreshing experience. You can find here everything - love, feelings, tears, vengeance, blood, fun, great songs and music scenes and action scenes and better action scenes and even more better action scenes. Everything is mixed up for an enjoyable movie.
Surprisingly it has meaningful story too and concern about current problems in India and everywhere else.That is called a men's movie... You get what You expected.
Jason Statham saves the movie others are more like expendables.
+ Angry Megan in her home throwing glasses.Future vision which makes You think about how well we will manage it. AI is next to us - do we succeed to be friendly?
Despite all of these shootings and explosions this is not an action movie. -
CodeV checked Meng long guo jiang, Charlie's Angels, Jawan, and 8 others , Expend4bles, After Everything, The Creator, Adopt a Highway, The Pod Generation, A Haunting in Venice, Captain Fantastic and King of the Hill 7 months 1 week ago
Meng long guo jiang
1972Charlie's Angels
2019Jawan
2023 -
CodeV's bronze IMDb's Fantasy Top 50 award has been updated to silver 7 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Fantasy Top 50 silver award
Fantasy films, usually considered a sub-genre, are most likely to overlap with the film... -
CodeV gained an award for list IMDb's History Top 50 and IMDb's 2020s Top 50 7 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's History Top 50 bronze award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures...IMDb's 2020s Top 50 bronze award
IMDb's highest rated movies of the 2020s. -
-
CodeV commented on Meg 2: The Trench, Sound of Freedom, Gran Turismo, and 2 others , Retribution and Mon chat et moi, la grande aventure de Rroû 8 months 1 week agoIf You remove fun, tension and Bingbing Li from The Meg, You will get The Meg 2. At least they try to add some fun back with the scene of stealing a helicopter.
- Why there are so many other activities, if I come to see the Meg movie, I want to see some Meg.
- Visual effects are where? At least some interns got some practice.True stories like that give us hope...Director Neill Blomkamp drives fast all the time, good job. David Harbour as trainer makes a memorable role. And all those Nissans of course... -
CodeV checked Meg 2: The Trench, Sound of Freedom, Gran Turismo, and 3 others , Retribution, Mon chat et moi, la grande aventure de Rroû and Baby Done 8 months 1 week ago
Meg 2: The Trench
2023Sound of Freedom
2023Gran Turismo
2023 -
-
CodeV commented on Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One, Barbie, and 4 others , Oppenheimer, Mavka. Lisova pisnya, No Hard Feelings and Cobweb 9 months 3 weeks agoIndy travels again, some places were totally unexpected. Fun and easy adventure, and much younger Harrison in the beginning rises the level what to believe in the movies. Mads Mikkelsen is good as always.
Which came first: the chicken or the egg?Premier league of the action movies, you sit on the edge all the time. And not too seriously, it's fun to watch too.
In terms of acting I would bring out Simon Pegg and Vanessa Kirby.First part catches immediately and was surprisingly good and emotional. Second part about Ken felt more like a time filler and was a bit of disappointment.
Margot Robbie was super and nice small supporting roles by Will Ferrell and Michael Cera. -
CodeV checked Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One, Ride the Eagle, and 6 others , Barbie, Oppenheimer, Mavka. Lisova pisnya, No Hard Feelings, Cobweb and The Meg 9 months 3 weeks ago
Ride the Eagle
2021 -
CodeV commented on BlackBerry, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, The Flash, and 2 others , Transformers: Rise of the Beasts and Elemental 10 months 3 weeks agoRise and Fall of the BlackBerry phone. You will see how a small company evolves and why they make some decisions one way or another. Good viewing for a school kid and for an engineer. Thumbs up Glenn Howerton for the role of co-CEO Jim Balsillie.+ Original comicbook-like graphic design
+ Gwen
Too much spiderverse for me. At least during half the movie it will get more interesting...Too bad another time-travel / multi-verse story selected. So it remains distant for the current present Justice League group.
+ for the flying babies in the beginning. -
CodeV checked Magic Mike XXL, BlackBerry, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, and 5 others , The Flash, Belfast, Transformers: Rise of the Beasts, I, Tonya and Elemental 10 months 3 weeks ago
Magic Mike XXL
2015BlackBerry
2023 -
CodeV gained an award for list ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century and IMDb's History Top 50 10 months 3 weeks ago
ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century bronze award
On January 8, 2019, the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) celebrated its 100th...IMDb's History Top 50 bronze award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures... -
-
CodeV commented on The Covenant, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Hypnotic, and 2 others , Fast X and Kandahar 11 months 3 weeks agoIt's not a classical war movie, more like a cat-and-mouse type of survival, and You are not the cat. Thumbs up production in a good way and this actually comes from UK / Spain. Liked both Jake Gyllenhaal and Dar Salim. Nice to meet Bjorn Ironside from the Vikings too.
A debt is a debt.Starts with Creep by Radiohead...
This was a Marvel movie I was waiting for a long time - no global universe conflict or multiverse problems. Just one definite problem to solve and to solve it well. You empathize with the characters and feel that every member of the group is important. The quality of the action is high, but this is not the main part - action just supports the storytelling and characters. Good work, James Gunn. Best actor nominee may sound strangely but I'd like to give it to the Rocket.
Funny sayings and incidents accompany all the activities as is the trademark of the Guardians.
Can't skip to mention the soundtrack - Radiohead, Beastie Boys, Bruce Springsteen and so on.I have to say some good words about the trailer - gives basic introduction and the movie still has multiple surprising moments and turns. Although it seems a bit like X-Men spin-off it's still a thriller. Where are Your scissors? -
CodeV checked Samaritan, The Covenant, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, and 5 others , All the Old Knives, Hypnotic, Fast X, Kuulsuse narrid and Kandahar 11 months 4 weeks ago
Samaritan
2022The Covenant
2023 -
-
CodeV commented on Suzume no tojimari, Les trois mousquetaires: D'Artagnan and Air 12 months agoHeartful story, unexpected characters, big important tasks - but like a breath of fresh air compared to some other "world saving" movies.
And unexpectedly catchy Japanese pop music I have never heard before.Average adventure with swords and muscets, has no shine even with Queen's necklace. At least there are sparks in the scenes between DÁrtaganan (François Civil) and Constance (Lyna Khoudri).Great flow and energy through the entire movie. Plus natural state and behaviour and good 80's feeling. Add here meaningful dialogues and so on.
You don't see much Michael Jordan here but this is actually an interesting element of the movie.
A shoe is just a shoe until someone steps into it -
CodeV checked Suzume no tojimari, Les trois mousquetaires: D'Artagnan and Air 12 months ago
Suzume no tojimari
2022Air
2023 -
CodeV gained an award for list IMDb's History Top 50 1 year ago
IMDb's History Top 50 bronze award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures...
Showing activity between now and 1 year ago