Groovypb's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (65)
- Comments (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Groovypb favorited Scarlet Street, Limelight, Moznosti dialogu, and 2 others , Vincent and The Public Enemy 5 days 18 hours ago
Scarlet Street
1945Limelight
1952Moznosti dialogu
1983 -
Groovypb checked Scarlet Street, Limelight, Dracula, and 3 others , Moznosti dialogu, Vincent and The Public Enemy 5 days 18 hours ago
Scarlet Street
1945Limelight
1952Dracula
1958 -
-
-
-
Groovypb checked Druk, Aquaslash, Piranha 3DD, and 2 others , Civil War and Gilda 6 days 23 hours ago
Druk
2020Aquaslash
2019Piranha 3DD
2012 -
Groovypb gained an award for list iCheckMovies's 1950s Top 100 and IMDb's 2020s Top 50 1 week ago
IMDb's 2020s Top 50 bronze award
IMDb's highest rated movies of the 2020s. -
Groovypb checked Annihilation, Risky Business, Men, and 3 others , Dorosute no hate de bokura, Dragonball Evolution and Orphée 1 week 1 day ago
Annihilation
2018Risky Business
1983Men
2022 -
Groovypb disliked Cimarron, The Kissing Booth, The Craigslist Killer, and 2 others , Electrocuting an Elephant and Men 1 week 5 days ago
Cimarron
1931The Kissing Booth
2018 -
Groovypb favorited Monkey Man, Fabbricante di lacrime, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, and 14 others , Night of the Demon, Casque d'or, The Incredible Shrinking Man, Barque sortant du port, Départ de Jérusalem en chemin de fer, Éruption volcanique à la Martinique, Money Plane, Bigfoot vs. D.B. Cooper, Querelle, A Talking Cat!?!, Risky Business, Dorosute no hate de bokura, Dragonball Evolution and Orphée 1 week 6 days ago
Monkey Man
2024 -
Groovypb's award has been updated to 2 weeks 1 day ago
IMDb's Drama Top 50 silver award
Dramas are serious, plot-driven presentations, portraying realistic characters, settings,...IMDb's Top 250 platinum award
The IMDb top 250 is probably the most well-known movie list in the world. It has earned this... -
Groovypb checked Johnny Guitar, Verdens verste menneske, The Underground Railroad, and 22 others , Höstsonaten, In Which We Serve, Monkey Man, Fabbricante di lacrime, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, Night of the Demon, Irish Wish, Cimarron, Casque d'or, The Incredible Shrinking Man, The Big Combo, The Kissing Booth, The Craigslist Killer, Drishyam, Barque sortant du port, Départ de Jérusalem en chemin de fer, Electrocuting an Elephant, Éruption volcanique à la Martinique, Money Plane, Bigfoot vs. D.B. Cooper, Querelle and A Talking Cat!?! 2 weeks 1 day ago
Johnny Guitar
1954 -
Groovypb disliked Hachi: A Dog's Tale, Taare Zameen Par, Jai Bhim, and 2 others , In Which We Serve and Irish Wish 2 weeks 5 days ago
Hachi: A Dog's Tale
2009Taare Zameen Par
2007Jai Bhim
2021 -
Groovypb favorited Cure, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, In the Name of the Father, and 12 others , Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Robot in the Family, Mildred Pierce, Lola Montès, Der Untergang, Amores perros, Klaus, Shadow of a Doubt, Johnny Guitar, Verdens verste menneske, The Underground Railroad and Höstsonaten 2 weeks 6 days ago
Cure
1997 -
Groovypb's award has been updated to 3 weeks 1 day ago
IMDb's Action Top 50 platinum award
Action films usually include high energy, big-budget physical stunts and chases, possibly...IMDb's War Top 50 silver award
War films acknowledge the horror and heartbreak of war, letting the actual combat fighting...IMDb's Family Top 50 silver award
These are non-offensive, wholesome, and entertaining films that do not include topics or... -
Groovypb checked The Farewell, Dangal, Fast X, and 17 others , Cure, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, In the Name of the Father, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Hachi: A Dog's Tale, Robot in the Family, A Man for All Seasons, Taare Zameen Par, Dark Passage, Jai Bhim, Mildred Pierce, Babam ve Oglum, Lola Montès, Der Untergang, Amores perros, Klaus and Shadow of a Doubt 3 weeks 1 day ago
The Farewell
2019Dangal
2016Fast X
2023 -
Groovypb gained an award for list AFI's 100 Years...100 Laughs 3 weeks 3 days ago
AFI's 100 Years...100 Laughs bronze award
Through the collective judgment of 1,500 leaders from across the American film community -... -
Groovypb favorited Good Bye Lenin!, All of Us Strangers, Tetsuo, and 8 others , 1917, Top Gun: Maverick, What's Up, Doc?, Manhattan, Distant Voices, Still Lives, Doraibu mai kâ, The Farewell and Fast X 4 weeks ago
Good Bye Lenin!
2003All of Us Strangers
2023Tetsuo
1989 -
Groovypb's silver MovieSense 101 award has been updated to gold 4 weeks 1 day ago
MovieSense 101 gold award
The 101 top movies as chosen by the readers and editors of MovieSense.nl... -
Groovypb checked Moulin Rouge!, 12th Fail, Good Bye Lenin!, and 10 others , All of Us Strangers, Tetsuo, 1917, Top Gun, Top Gun: Maverick, What's Up, Doc?, Manhattan, Distant Voices, Still Lives, Harvey and Doraibu mai kâ 4 weeks 1 day ago
Moulin Rouge!
200112th Fail
2023Good Bye Lenin!
2003 -
Groovypb disliked The Godfather Part III, Eegah, Hacksaw Ridge, and 2 others , Sons of the Desert and Dune 1 month 3 weeks ago
Eegah
1962Hacksaw Ridge
2016 -
Groovypb favorited Le squelette joyeux, The Solar Eclipse, Mosquinha, and 42 others , L'impressionniste fin de siècle, Juno, All the President's Men, Kynodontas, In the Heat of the Night, Sherlock Jr., The Set-Up, M*A*S*H, Explosion of a Motor Car, Dickson Experimental Sound Film, Danse serpentine, Le cauchemar, The Boxing Cats (Prof. Welton's), The Big Swallow, Bataille de neige, Akt-Skulpturen. Studienfilm für bildende Künstler, Da hong denglong gaogao gua, Swing Time, The Last Picture Show, Marty, Midnight Cowboy, Five Easy Pieces, Jungfrukällan, Victim, The Jurassic Games, Sharks of the Corn, Popiól i diament, Palm Springs, My Man Godfrey, Kung Fu Panda 2, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, My Dinner with Andre, Jodorowsky's Dune, Our Hospitality, Dune: Part Two, Madame Web, Bambi Meets Godzilla, Bound, Snatch, Kataude mashin gâru, Víctimas del pecado and Starship Troopers 1 month 3 weeks ago
Le squelette joyeux
1898The Solar Eclipse
1900Mosquinha
1890 -
Groovypb checked The Sting, Das unglaubliche Fussballspiel der Tiere, Le trou, and 80 others , Dances with Wolves, Z, Girlfight, Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret., Little Women, Emitaï, Aftersun, American Graffiti, The African Queen, Sullivan's Travels, Suna no onna, Promising Young Woman, Ursinho da Pesada, The Unknown, Le squelette joyeux, Something Good - Negro Kiss, The Solar Eclipse, La Rosace Magique, Mosquinha, L'impressionniste fin de siècle, How It Feels to Be Run Over, The Gay Shoe Clerk, Juno, All the President's Men, Hamilton, In the Heat of the Night, The Set-Up, M*A*S*H, The Godfather Part III, Explosion of a Motor Car, Dickson Experimental Sound Film, Danse serpentine, La coiffeuse, Le cauchemar, Caicedo (with Pole), The Boxing Cats (Prof. Welton's), The Big Swallow, Bataille de neige, Annie Oakley, Annabelle Serpentine Dance, Akt-Skulpturen. Studienfilm für bildende Künstler, Da hong denglong gaogao gua, Swing Time, The Last Picture Show, Eegah, Hacksaw Ridge, Yankee Doodle Dandy, The Lost Weekend, Marty, Midnight Cowboy, Room at the Top, Morte a Venezia, Five Easy Pieces, Jungfrukällan, Great Expectations, Sons of the Desert, Victim, The Jurassic Games, Sharks of the Corn, Popiól i diament, Palm Springs, My Man Godfrey, Ceddo, Dune, Kung Fu Panda 2, Kung Fu Panda 3, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, My Dinner with Andre, Jodorowsky's Dune, Dune: Part Two, Xala, Madame Web, Bambi Meets Godzilla, Bound, Snatch, Kataude mashin gâru, Víctimas del pecado, Brüno, Starship Troopers and Bull Durham 1 month 4 weeks ago
The Sting
1973Le trou
1960 -
Groovypb's award has been updated to 2 months ago
Rotten Tomatoes's Top 100 Movies of All Time silver award
Movies with 20 or more rated reviews at Rotten Tomatoes are eligible for inclusion in this...Taschen's 100 All-Time Favorite Movies silver award
This list contains the 100 finest examples of 20th century filmmaking, according to Taschen....IMDb's Romance Top 50 silver award
A sub-genre for the most part, this category shares some features with romantic dramas,... -
Groovypb gained an award for list Time Out's The 101 Best Action Movies Ever Made, Roger Ebert's Great Movies, IMDb's Western Top 50 and 1 other AFI's 100 Years...100 Passions 2 months 1 week ago
Time Out's The 101 Best Action Movies Ever Made bronze award
"They get a bad rap from snobs, but don’t mess with action movies—they’re pumped up, loaded...Roger Ebert's Great Movies bronze award
A list of movies which famous movie critic Roger Ebert considers to be the best movies of...IMDb's Western Top 50 bronze award
Westerns are the major defining genre of the American film industry - a eulogy to the early... -
Groovypb disliked Assmonster: The Making of a Horror Movie, Zonbi asu, Transformers: The Last Knight, and 5 others , Alien³, Lisa Frankenstein, The Invisible Boy, Ursinho da Pesada and Hamilton 2 months 3 weeks ago
Zonbi asu
2011 -
Groovypb favorited When Harry Met Sally..., The Zone of Interest, Licorice Pizza, and 51 others , Wish Upon, The Last Vampire on Earth, Antfarm Dickhole, Devi, Koroshiya 1, Dunkirk, Sennen joyû, La sociedad de la nieve, Paprika, The Father, Black Sheep, Tengoku to jigoku, eXistenZ, Sanma no aji, Wanda, Darkman, The Menu, The Banshees of Inisherin, West Side Story, The Third Man, Majo no takkyûbin, Joshua and the Promised Land, Jennifer's Body, Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux, Rocco e i suoi fratelli, Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, Ida, All Quiet on the Western Front, Basket Case, La belle et la bête, La noire de..., Perfect Days, Black Narcissus, Ah-ga-ssi, Easy Rider, High Noon, Shane, The Sting, Das unglaubliche Fussballspiel der Tiere, Le trou, Dances with Wolves, Z, Girlfight, Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret., Little Women, Emitaï, Aftersun, American Graffiti, Sullivan's Travels, Suna no onna and The Unknown 2 months 3 weeks ago
The Zone of Interest
2023Licorice Pizza
2021 -
Groovypb checked Mouchette, The Prowler, A Star Is Born, and 61 others , My Fair Lady, 10 Things I Hate About You, Cuando acecha la maldad, Aleksandr Nevskiy, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, F for Fake, When Harry Met Sally..., Under the Skin, The Zone of Interest, Licorice Pizza, Bullet Train, Wish Upon, The Last Vampire on Earth, Antfarm Dickhole, Assmonster: The Making of a Horror Movie, Devi, Zonbi asu, Koroshiya 1, Dunkirk, Sennen joyû, La sociedad de la nieve, Paprika, Transformers: The Last Knight, Alien³, The Father, Black Sheep, Tengoku to jigoku, Cendrillon, eXistenZ, Sanma no aji, Wanda, Darkman, The Menu, The Banshees of Inisherin, West Side Story, Majo no takkyûbin, Joshua and the Promised Land, Jennifer's Body, Turning Red, Lisa Frankenstein, Bullitt, The Invisible Boy, Repligator, Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux, Rocco e i suoi fratelli, Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, Ida, All Quiet on the Western Front, Basket Case, La belle et la bête, La noire de..., Perfect Days, La passion de Dodin Bouffant, Black Narcissus, Capharnaüm, Ah-ga-ssi, Easy Rider, High Noon, Shane, Cabaret and Scrooge 3 months ago
Mouchette
1967The Prowler
1951A Star Is Born
1954 -
Groovypb gained an award for list IMDb's 1940s Top 50 and IMDb's Musical Top 50 3 months 1 week ago
IMDb's 1940s Top 50 bronze award
The early years of the 40s decade were not promising for the American film industry,...IMDb's Musical Top 50 bronze award
Musical/dance films are cinematic forms that emphasize full-scale scores or song and dance... -
Groovypb favorited Anatomie d'une chute, Heaven's Gate, May December, and 42 others , Mulholland Dr., The Navigator, Troll 2, Past Lives, Greed, Priscilla, Angst essen Seele auf, Moonstruck, Rain Man, Bacheha-Ye aseman, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Sharkansas Women's Prison Massacre, Ratatoing, PMS Cop, Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle, Platoon, Dead Poets Society, Le locataire, Bad Black, Pâfekuto burû, Black Santa's Revenge, Face/Off, F9, The Bitch Is Back, Attack of the Helping Hand!, Attack of the Hungry Hungry Nipples, The Adventures of Robin Hood, Strangers on a Train, Meek's Cutoff, Rope, Kairo, An American in Paris, Seppuku, American Fiction, Sexy Beast, The Prowler, A Star Is Born, My Fair Lady, 10 Things I Hate About You, Cuando acecha la maldad, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish and F for Fake 3 months 3 weeks ago
Anatomie d'une chute
2023Heaven's Gate
1980May December
2023 -
-
Groovypb's award has been updated to 4 months ago
IMDb's Top 250 silver award
The IMDb top 250 is probably the most well-known movie list in the world. It has earned this...IMDb's Top 250 gold award
The IMDb top 250 is probably the most well-known movie list in the world. It has earned this...IMDb's 1990s Top 50 silver award
In the 90s, the belief was sustained that expensive, high-budget films with expensive... -
Groovypb checked They Cloned Tyrone, After Hours, Hannah and Her Sisters, and 48 others , The Iron Claw, Poor Things, The English Patient, Shakespeare in Love, Chicago, Anatomie d'une chute, Heaven's Gate, Maestro, May December, The Navigator, Troll 2, Past Lives, Hell House LLC, Beau Is Afraid, Priscilla, Angst essen Seele auf, Moonstruck, Rain Man, Kokomo City, Seishun Buta Yaro wa Yumemiru Shoujo no Yume wo Minai, Bacheha-Ye aseman, An Affair to Remember, Santa Claus Conquers the Martians, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle, Platoon, Dead Poets Society, Le locataire, Bad Black, Pâfekuto burû, Black Santa's Revenge, Face/Off, Gaslight, Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw, F9, The Bitch Is Back, Attack of the Helping Hand!, I Killed My Lesbian Wife, Hung Her on a Meathook, and Now I Have a Three Picture Deal at Disney, Attack of the Hungry Hungry Nipples, Red River, The Adventures of Robin Hood, Strangers on a Train, Meek's Cutoff, Rope, Kairo, An American in Paris, Seppuku and American Fiction 4 months ago
They Cloned Tyrone
2023After Hours
1985 -
Groovypb gained an award for list Time Out’s The 100 Best Thrillers, IMDb's 1930s Top 50, Time Out's The 101 Most Romantic Films and 1 other BAFTA Award - Best Film 4 months 1 week ago
Time Out’s The 100 Best Thrillers bronze award
Everyone has their favourite genre but we can surely all agree that thrillers are the best....IMDb's 1930s Top 50 bronze award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most...Time Out's The 101 Most Romantic Films bronze award
Romance may be dead in the real world, but in cinema, it’ll live forever. Love is simply too... -
Groovypb favorited Fast & Furious 7, The Purple Rose of Cairo, John Wick: Chapter 4, and 30 others , The Incredible 2-Headed Transplant, Saltburn, Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo, Nimona, Diner, The Thief of Bagdad, The Long Goodbye, Rye Lane, Sweet Smell of Success, Blood Simple, Ninotchka, Love Actually, All That Heaven Allows, The Manchurian Candidate, A Night at the Opera, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Kuolleet lehdet, The Shop Around the Corner, Gojira, Passages, Gojira -1.0, Twisted Pair, Air, Kimitachi wa dô ikiru ka, Kes, They Cloned Tyrone, After Hours, Hannah and Her Sisters, The Iron Claw and Poor Things 4 months 3 weeks ago
Fast & Furious 7
2015John Wick: Chapter 4
2023 -
Groovypb checked Act of Violence, Fast & Furious, Fast Five, and 49 others , Little Miss Sunshine, Bottoms, The Furry Fortune, John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum, Furious 6, Memorias del subdesarrollo, The Heiress, Love Affair, The Matrix Reloaded, Going My Way, Fast & Furious 7, The Fate of the Furious, The Purple Rose of Cairo, The Last Temptation of Christ, Infinity Pool, John Wick: Chapter 4, It's Alive, The Incredible 2-Headed Transplant, Saltburn, Wings, Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo, The Killer, Nimona, Diner, An Education, The Thief of Bagdad, 4D Man, The Long Goodbye, Rye Lane, Five Nights at Freddy's, Sweet Smell of Success, Pontypool, Blood Simple, Ninotchka, Camille, Love Actually, All That Heaven Allows, The Manchurian Candidate, A Night at the Opera, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Kuolleet lehdet, The Shop Around the Corner, Gojira, Passages, Gojira -1.0, Twisted Pair, Air, Kimitachi wa dô ikiru ka and Kes 5 months ago
Act of Violence
1948Fast & Furious
2009Fast Five
2011 -
Groovypb's award has been updated to 5 months ago
IMDb's Top 250 gold award
The IMDb top 250 is probably the most well-known movie list in the world. It has earned this...IMDb's Top 250 silver award
The IMDb top 250 is probably the most well-known movie list in the world. It has earned this...IMDb's Top 250 gold award
The IMDb top 250 is probably the most well-known movie list in the world. It has earned this... -
Groovypb disliked Strippers vs Werewolves, Indestructible Man, The Furry Fortune, and 2 others , It's Alive and Five Nights at Freddy's 5 months 1 week ago
Indestructible Man
1956The Furry Fortune
2023 -
-
-
Groovypb favorited Les glaneurs et la glaneuse, Suzume no tojimari, Case Study: LSD, and 37 others , Final Destination, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, The Invisible Man, Kind Hearts and Coronets, Forbidden Planet, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, A Fish Called Wanda, Duck Soup, Ruggles of Red Gap, La lune à un mètre, Le manoir du diable, Un homme de têtes, La grande illusion, Coherence, Kung Pow: Enter the Fist, The Wrong Trousers, The Watermelon Woman, Killers of the Flower Moon, Trog, Foolish Wives, A Portrait of Ga, A Colour Box, Make Way for Tomorrow, Detour, Kurutta ippêji, Nope, Bronenosets Potemkin, Sideways, The Holdovers, Nuovo Cinema Paradiso, The Awful Truth, Act of Violence, Fast & Furious, Fast Five, Little Miss Sunshine, The Heiress and Love Affair 5 months 3 weeks ago
Suzume no tojimari
2022Case Study: LSD
1969 -
Groovypb checked The Wrong Man, Highball Highway, El ángel exterminador, and 87 others , The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Sheena, It's Wonderful Being a Girl, The Talking Car, Poltergeist, The Crossroads Crash, My Darling Clementine, Lady Bird, Les glaneurs et la glaneuse, Mortal Kombat, Last Night in Soho, Suzume no tojimari, Peter Gabriel: Sledgehammer, La chienne, Know for Sure, The Bottle and the Throttle, Winchester '73, Case Study: LSD, Case Study: Amphetamines, Case Study: Heroin, Final Destination, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Flowers in the Attic, The Invisible Man, Kind Hearts and Coronets, Wuthering Heights, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Beau travail, A Fish Called Wanda, Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island, Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders, Scooby-Doo and the Witch's Ghost, Scooby-Doo! And the Legend of the Vampire, Scooby-Doo! and the Monster of Mexico, Logan, Ruggles of Red Gap, Now, Sur les toits, Le manoir du diable, Un homme de têtes, The Kiss, Crossing Brook on Step-Stones with Fishing Pole and Can, Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen I - Haou no Tamago, Beruseruku: Ougon jidai-hen III - Kourin, Beruseruku: Ougon jidai-hen II - dorudorei koryaku, End of Watch, Tôkyô zankoku keisatsu, Boudu sauvé des eaux, Olive, the Other Reindeer, Asteroid City, The Darjeeling Limited, Run, Death to 2021, Coherence, The Dead Don't Die, Not Another Teen Movie, See No Evil, Hear No Evil, PMS Cop, Bad Cop, Honest Thief, Roman Holiday, Strippers vs Werewolves, But I'm a Cheerleader, The Watermelon Woman, Killers of the Flower Moon, Trog, Indestructible Man, Foolish Wives, Me at the Zoo, A Portrait of Ga, A Colour Box, Make Way for Tomorrow, My Own Private Idaho, Detour, Kurutta ippêji, The Fast and the Furious, Nope, Traffic, Rose Hobart, A Woman of Paris: A Drama of Fate, The Super Mario Bros. Movie, Sideways, The Holdovers, Nuovo Cinema Paradiso, 2 Fast 2 Furious, The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift and The Awful Truth 6 months ago
The Wrong Man
1956Highball Highway
1963 -
Groovypb disliked Ratatoing, Hocus Pocus 2, The Haunted Mansion, and 11 others , Mortal Kombat, Last Night in Soho, Venom, Know for Sure, The Dead Don't Die, Not Another Teen Movie, Flight 666, PMS Cop, Bad Cop, Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence and Honest Thief 6 months 1 week ago
Ratatoing
2007Hocus Pocus 2
2022The Haunted Mansion
2003 -
Groovypb's award has been updated to 6 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 gold award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,...IMDb's 2010s Top 50 silver award
The best movies of the 2010s.IMDb's Thriller Top 50 silver award
Thrillers are often hybrids with other genres - there are action-thrillers,... -
Groovypb gained an award for list Empire's The 100 Best Films of World Cinema, Academy Award - Best Picture and BBC's The 100 Greatest Comedies of All Time 6 months 3 weeks ago
Empire's The 100 Best Films of World Cinema bronze award
A list of the best films not in the English language, according to Empire magazine....Academy Award - Best Picture bronze award
The movies on this list have all been awarded a Best Picture Academy Award (also known as an...BBC's The 100 Greatest Comedies of All Time bronze award
So this year BBC Culture decided to get serious about comedy. We asked 253 film critics –... -
Groovypb favorited Ascenseur pour l'échafaud, Salt of the Earth, Some Came Running, and 34 others , Kôkaku Kidôtai, Le samouraï, Aparajito, Harlan County U.S.A., Stop Making Sense, The Philadelphia Story, Coco, Meshes of the Afternoon, The Tingler, Ben-Hur, The Bad and the Beautiful, Out of the Past, The Pianist, Carrie, The King of Comedy, The Fallen Idol, Les diaboliques, The Pilgrim, Campanadas a medianoche, Manbiki kazoku, Blade Runner 2049, Lat sau san taam, Cane Toads: An Unnatural History, The 39 Steps, L'arroseur arrosé, To Be or Not to Be, Marijuana, Monsieur Verdoux, El ángel exterminador, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, It's Wonderful Being a Girl, The Talking Car, Poltergeist and Lady Bird 6 months 3 weeks ago
Salt of the Earth
1954Some Came Running
1958 -
Groovypb checked Plan 9 from Outer Space, Ascenseur pour l'échafaud, The Petrified Forest, and 58 others , Salt of the Earth, Some Came Running, Kôkaku Kidôtai, Le samouraï, Aparajito, Harlan County U.S.A., Stop Making Sense, The Philadelphia Story, Coco, The Phantom of the Opera, 247°F, Fishing Naked, Sharkansas Women's Prison Massacre, Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence, The Tingler, Balle traversant une bulle de savon, Case Study: Barbiturates, Joy Ride: An Auto Theft, Ben-Hur, Delicatessen, Green Book, The Bad and the Beautiful, Kicking & Screaming, The Interview, Thunderbirds, Bakushû, Ratatoing, The Pianist, Carrie, The King of Comedy, The ABC's of Sex Education for Trainable Persons, Safety Belt for Susie, Are You Ready for Marriage?, The Fallen Idol, Les diaboliques, The Pilgrim, Campanadas a medianoche, Manbiki kazoku, Blade Runner 2049, Hocus Pocus, Hocus Pocus 2, The Haunted Mansion, Lat sau san taam, Shutter Island, Cane Toads: An Unnatural History, The 39 Steps, Baignade en mer, Le débarquement du congrès de photographie à Lyon, Les forgerons, L'arroseur arrosé, La pêche aux poissons rouges, Place des Cordeliers à Lyon, Repas de bébé, The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle, To Be or Not to Be, Looney Tunes: Back in Action, Marijuana and Monsieur Verdoux 7 months ago
The Petrified Forest
1936 -
Groovypb disliked Soylent Green, 247°F, Fishing Naked and 1 other Sharkansas Women's Prison Massacre 7 months 1 week ago
Soylent Green
1973247°F
2011Fishing Naked
2015 -
Groovypb gained an award for list iCheckMovies's 2010s Top 100, BFI's 100 Animated Feature Films, iCheckMovies's 1990s Top 100, and 2 others , Emma Beare's 501 Must-See Movies and Total Sci-Fi's The 100 Greatest Sci-Fi Movies 7 months 4 weeks ago
BFI's 100 Animated Feature Films bronze award
This list is from Andrew Osmond's book... -
Groovypb's award has been updated to 7 months 4 weeks ago
IMDb's Animation Top 50 silver award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although...IMDb's Thriller Top 50 silver award
Thrillers are often hybrids with other genres - there are action-thrillers,...IMDb's Action Top 50 gold award
Action films usually include high energy, big-budget physical stunts and chases, possibly... -
Groovypb favorited Barbie, Oppenheimer, The First Slam Dunk, and 49 others , Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, X, Pearl, Escape from New York, Kaubôi bibappu, Twin Peaks, Koe no katachi, Ôkami kodomo no Ame to Yuki, In a Lonely Place, Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves, Triangle of Sadness, The Suicide Squad, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, Key Largo, Pillow Talk, To Have and Have Not, Fateful Findings, Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory, Panic in the Streets, Gekijôban Gintama: Shin'yaku Benizakura hen, Gekijouban Gintama Kanketsu-hen: Yorozuyayo eien nare, Meet Me in St. Louis, Una giornata particolare, Captains Courageous, Stagecoach, El hoyo, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, Belle de jour, Shinseiki Evangelion, Tengen toppa gurren lagann, Mahô shôjo Madoka magika: Puella Magi Madoka Magica, Hagane no renkinjutsushi, Steins;Gate, Baccano!, Hunter x Hunter, JoJo no kimyô-na bôken, Kenpuu Denki Berserk, Ping Pong the Animation, Mob Psycho 100, Gintama, Devilman: Crybaby, The Hitch-Hiker, The Lady Vanishes, Crossfire, The Big Sleep, Bob le flambeur, Glengarry Glen Ross, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers and Roger & Me 8 months ago
Barbie
2023Oppenheimer
2023The First Slam Dunk
2022 -
Groovypb checked Barbie, Oppenheimer, The First Slam Dunk, and 79 others , Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer, X, Subconscious Password, I Know What You Did Last Summer, Pearl, Escape from New York, Love Me or Leave Me, Kaubôi bibappu, Twin Peaks, Firefly, Koe no katachi, Ôkami kodomo no Ame to Yuki, Tenki no ko, Avatar: The Way of Water, Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby, Sabrina, In a Lonely Place, The Return of Doctor X, Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves, Glass Onion, Triangle of Sadness, The Suicide Squad, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, Key Largo, Pillow Talk, Titane, To Have and Have Not, Fateful Findings, Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory, J'ai perdu mon corps, Panic in the Streets, Gekijôban Gintama: Shin'yaku Benizakura hen, Gekijouban Gintama Kanketsu-hen: Yorozuyayo eien nare, Una giornata particolare, Captains Courageous, Stagecoach, Waterloo Bridge, El hoyo, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, Belle de jour, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, Hunter x Hunter, Shinseiki Evangelion, Tengen toppa gurren lagann, Mahô shôjo Madoka magika: Puella Magi Madoka Magica, Hagane no renkinjutsushi, Steins;Gate, Baccano!, Death Note: Desu nôto, Psycho-Pass, JoJo no kimyô-na bôken, Kenpuu Denki Berserk, Shingeki no Kyojin, Ping Pong the Animation, Mob Psycho 100, Kiru ra kiru: KILL la KILL, Kaiba, Gintama, Devilman: Crybaby, The Hitch-Hiker, Violet Evergarden, One Punch Man: Wanpanman, Kimetsu no Yaiba, Dokutaa Sutoon, Hellraiser, Splendor in the Grass, The Lady Vanishes, Crossfire, The Big Sleep, Lost Horizon, Bob le flambeur, Glengarry Glen Ross, Du rififi chez les hommes, My Wife's Relations, Soylent Green, Cheung Gong 7 hou, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers and Roger & Me 8 months ago
Barbie
2023Oppenheimer
2023The First Slam Dunk
2022 -
Groovypb's award has been updated to 9 months ago
IMDb's Action Top 50 gold award
Action films usually include high energy, big-budget physical stunts and chases, possibly...IMDb's Action Top 50 silver award
Action films usually include high energy, big-budget physical stunts and chases, possibly...IMDb's Thriller Top 50 gold award
Thrillers are often hybrids with other genres - there are action-thrillers,... -
Groovypb gained an award for list ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century 10 months 1 week ago
ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century bronze award
On January 8, 2019, the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) celebrated its 100th... -
Groovypb's silver IMDb's Adventure Top 50 award has been updated to gold 11 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Adventure Top 50 gold award
Adventure films are usually exciting stories, with new experiences or exotic locales, very...
Showing activity between now and 1 year ago