MrDoog's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (54)
- Comments (263)
-
-
-
MrDoog's bronze IMDb's Drama Top 50 award has been updated to silver 2 weeks 1 day ago
IMDb's Drama Top 50 silver award
Dramas are serious, plot-driven presentations, portraying realistic characters, settings,... -
MrDoog gained an award for list IMDb's Animation Top 50 2 weeks 1 day ago
IMDb's Animation Top 50 bronze award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although... -
MrDoog's silver IMDb's Drama Top 50 award has been updated to bronze 3 weeks 1 day ago
IMDb's Drama Top 50 bronze award
Dramas are serious, plot-driven presentations, portraying realistic characters, settings,... -
-
-
MrDoog commented on The Beekeeper 1 month 3 weeks agoThis starts out as a satisfying revenge action flick with modest stakes but unfortunately it soon descends into total absurdity and you can pinpoint the moment - right when psycho Bee lands at the petrol station.
From there on in it descends into ludicrous nonsense. My initial entertainment evolved into a different kind of enjoyment, laughing at the escalation and occasionally thinking to myself "sure that may as well happen, why not"
However with all that said, I still had fun with this dumb pile of shit -
MrDoog gained an award for list IMDb's Animation Top 50 and IMDb's Musical Top 50 1 month 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Animation Top 50 bronze award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although...IMDb's Animation Top 50 bronze award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although...IMDb's Musical Top 50 bronze award
Musical/dance films are cinematic forms that emphasize full-scale scores or song and dance... -
MrDoog checked The Iron Claw, Dune: Part Two and The Beekeeper 2 months 1 week ago
The Iron Claw
2023Dune: Part Two
2024The Beekeeper
2024 -
MrDoog gained an award for list IMDb's Musical Top 50 and IMDb's Animation Top 50 3 months ago
IMDb's Musical Top 50 bronze award
Musical/dance films are cinematic forms that emphasize full-scale scores or song and dance...IMDb's Animation Top 50 bronze award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although... -
MrDoog favorited Gojira -1.0, The Holdovers and Slow Horses 3 months 3 weeks ago
Gojira -1.0
2023The Holdovers
2023Slow Horses
2022 -
MrDoog checked Are We There Yet?, Gojira -1.0, Ricky Gervais: Armageddon, and 13 others , Ricky Gervais: SuperNature, Ricky Gervais: Humanity, Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer, Dave Chappelle: The Closer, Dave Chappelle: Unforgiven, Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones, Bill Burr: Paper Tiger, Invincible, Reacher, Remember, The Poison Rose, The Holdovers and Slow Horses 3 months 4 weeks ago
Are We There Yet?
2005Gojira -1.0
2023 -
MrDoog commented on Napoleon 4 months 2 weeks agoRather than waste my and your time writing a long spiel as to why this movie is awful, I'll boil it down to its two biggest shortcomings...
1: The story-telling is atrocious. 2: It's boring. Those would've been the last two things I expected when it was announced that Scott was doing a Napoleon epic, but here we are. -
-
-
MrDoog checked The Creator, The Equalizer 3 and Testament of Youth 6 months 4 weeks ago
The Creator
2023The Equalizer 3
2023Testament of Youth
2014 -
MrDoog gained an award for list IMDb's Animation Top 50 7 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Animation Top 50 bronze award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although... -
MrDoog checked Meg 2: The Trench, Sound of Freedom, Homefront, and 6 others , Hypnotic, Strays, Barbie, Robert the Bruce, Judgment at Nuremberg and Gran Turismo 8 months ago
Meg 2: The Trench
2023Sound of Freedom
2023Homefront
2013 -
MrDoog commented on Transformers: Rise of the Beasts 9 months 2 weeks agoI was robbed of 2 hours of my life.
-
-
MrDoog checked Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, Transformers: Rise of the Beasts and 1 other Oppenheimer 9 months 3 weeks ago
-
MrDoog favorited Extraction, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse and Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One 10 months 2 weeks ago
Extraction
2020 -
MrDoog disliked The Flash, Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead and Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 10 months 2 weeks ago
The Flash
2023 -
MrDoog commented on The Flash, Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead and Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 10 months 2 weeks agoNot much to brag about here
Cons: Entirely far too much Ezra Miller. The CGI and special effects were probably the worst I've seen in a big blockbuster movie in about 20 years.
Pros: KeatonWatched this for the first time since it released on vhs rental in the 90s and it was big mistake.
Sometimes a fond memory of a movie you watched ages ago is best left undisturbed, this is a clear example.This movie was appalling.
Runtime was far too long. PWB character was incredibly unlikeable. The plot was frequently incoherent. The action set pieces dragged on for too long to the point of tedium. Worst of all, this didn't even feel like an Indiana Jones movie.
I used to see the Disney logo attached to an upcoming animation or movie title and feel assured that it brought a certain degree of quality with it... after seeing what they've done with properties such as Star Wars, Marvel, Pixar and Willow in recent years and now Indiana Jones, I'm instead now expecting a pile of garbage. What a fall from grace -
MrDoog checked The Super Mario Bros. Movie, The Flash, Extraction 2 and 1 other Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 10 months 3 weeks ago
The Flash
2023Extraction 2
2023 -
MrDoog gained an award for list ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century 11 months ago
ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century bronze award
On January 8, 2019, the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) celebrated its 100th... -
MrDoog added Tár, The Banshees of Inisherin, Sex, Lies, and Videotape and 1 other Dead Calm to their watchlist 11 months 3 weeks ago
Tár
2022 -
MrDoog favorited Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Boiling Point, The Covenant and 1 other Sisu 11 months 3 weeks ago
Boiling Point
2021The Covenant
2023 -
MrDoog commented on Tetris and Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 11 months 4 weeks agoIt was enjoyable but could have been excellent if not for all the made up stuff such as the antagonist agent, car chase, billionaire Tycoon getting smacked by a bureaucrat. There was enough of a real life story to make a compelling drama without all the Hollywood nonsense.Not without its flaws but I have to admit I enjoyed it.
It's the first Marvel movie in a long time that evoked some emotions and actually had me thinking about it afterwards. I appreciated that it's a small self contained plot and by the end these guys reach a satisfying story arc conclusion for their characters.
Main criticisms would be that an awful lot of the jokes fell flat and the 2 hour 30 runtime dragged a little, it could've easily been trimmed by about 20 or 30 minutes.
Overall I'd recommend, it's a solid movie that occasionally tugs on your heartstrings much to my surprise. Hopefully the stench of the garbage Marvel has been pumping out for the past several years doesn't drag it down. -
MrDoog checked Tetris, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Boiling Point, and 4 others , Nixon, The Piano, The Covenant and Sisu 11 months 4 weeks ago
Tetris
2023Boiling Point
2021 -
-
Showing activity between now and 1 year ago