mterry1988's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (44)
- Comments (13)
-
-
mterry1988's bronze IMDb's 2010s Top 50 award has been updated to silver 4 days 14 hours ago
IMDb's 2010s Top 50 silver award
The best movies of the 2010s. -
-
mterry1988 checked Out of Africa, It Could Happen to You, Maximum Overdrive, and 2 others , Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood and Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan 1 week 1 day ago
Out of Africa
1985Maximum Overdrive
1986 -
mterry1988 checked Real Genius, Lonesome Dove and The Queen's Gambit 3 weeks 1 day ago
Real Genius
1985Lonesome Dove
1989The Queen's Gambit
2020 -
mterry1988 favorited Pretty Woman, BlackBerry and Lonesome Dove 3 weeks 2 days ago
Pretty Woman
1990BlackBerry
2023Lonesome Dove
1989 -
-
mterry1988 checked Basic Instinct, Five Nights at Freddy's, Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire, and 2 others , Pretty Woman and BlackBerry 4 weeks 1 day ago
Basic Instinct
1992 -
mterry1988 checked Anatomie d'une chute and Dune: Part Two 1 month ago
Anatomie d'une chute
2023Dune: Part Two
2024 -
-
mterry1988 favorited Bottoms, Spaceman and Dune: Part Two 1 month 1 week ago
Bottoms
2023Spaceman
2024Dune: Part Two
2024 -
mterry1988's award has been updated to 1 month 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Drama Top 50 silver award
Dramas are serious, plot-driven presentations, portraying realistic characters, settings,...IMDb's Drama Top 50 bronze award
Dramas are serious, plot-driven presentations, portraying realistic characters, settings,... -
mterry1988 gained an award for list IMDb's History Top 50 1 month 4 weeks ago
IMDb's History Top 50 bronze award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures... -
-
mterry1988 checked Cruel Intentions, Bottoms and Spaceman 2 months ago
Cruel Intentions
1999Bottoms
2023Spaceman
2024 -
mterry1988 commented on Everything Everywhere All at Once 2 months 3 weeks agoIf I'm disappointed at anything, it's these comments. Ugh...
-
mterry1988 favorited Real Life, American Fiction, Lost in America, and 2 others , Everything Everywhere All at Once and Past Lives 3 months 1 week ago
Real Life
1979American Fiction
2023Lost in America
1985 -
mterry1988's award has been updated to 3 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 silver award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,...IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 gold award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,... -
mterry1988 checked Southland Tales, True Lies, Real Life, and 8 others , American Fiction, Modern Romance, Defending Your Life, Lost in America, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Dial M for Murder, Dumb Money and Past Lives 3 months 2 weeks ago
Southland Tales
2006True Lies
1994Real Life
1979 -
mterry1988 commented on Maestro 4 months agoI really loved the film. Beautiful production design, and cinematography. Cooper & Mulligan were whimsical and brilliant. Lovely addition to Cooper’s directorial filmography.
-
mterry1988 favorited Saltburn, Killers of the Flower Moon, The Killer, and 6 others , May December, Maestro, The Zone of Interest, The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes, The Iron Claw and Priscilla 4 months 2 weeks ago
Saltburn
2023The Killer
2023 -
mterry1988 checked Saltburn, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, Killers of the Flower Moon, and 13 others , Poor Things, Ferrari, Next Goal Wins, The Killer, May December, Maestro, The Zone of Interest, The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes, Notting Hill, Wonka, The King, The Iron Claw and Priscilla 4 months 2 weeks ago
Saltburn
2023 -
mterry1988 gained an award for list IMDb's History Top 50 4 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's History Top 50 bronze award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures... -
mterry1988 checked Reptile, Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives, Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter, and 11 others , Friday the 13th: A New Beginning, Friday the 13th Part III, Midnight Run, The Money Pit, The Pledge, Frida, Meet the Parents, JFK, Natural Born Killers, Bully for Bugs and The Holdovers 5 months 3 weeks ago
Reptile
2023 -
mterry1988 favorited The Skeleton Twins, Midnight Run, JFK and 1 other The Holdovers 6 months ago
The Skeleton Twins
2014Midnight Run
1988JFK
1991 -
mterry1988 added list Horror Movie Franchises to their watchlist 6 months 3 weeks ago
Horror Movie Franchises
Horror movie franchises with 3 or more entries -
mterry1988 disliked Beverly Hills Cop III and Friday the 13th 6 months 3 weeks ago
Friday the 13th
1980 -
mterry1988 checked Beverly Hills Cop II, Beverly Hills Cop III, Theater Camp, and 7 others , Friday the 13th, Practical Magic, A Haunting in Venice, Friday the 13th Part 2, Lo imposible, Pinball: The Man Who Saved the Game and Stop Making Sense 6 months 3 weeks ago
Beverly Hills Cop II
1987Theater Camp
2023 -
mterry1988's award has been updated to 7 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Fantasy Top 50 silver award
Fantasy films, usually considered a sub-genre, are most likely to overlap with the film...IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 gold award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,... -
mterry1988 favorited Talk to Me and Theater Camp 7 months 3 weeks ago
Talk to Me
2022Theater Camp
2023 -
mterry1988 gained an award for list BAFTA Award - Best Film and IMDb's War Top 50 8 months ago
BAFTA Award - Best Film bronze award
The Best Film as chosen by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts charity....IMDb's War Top 50 bronze award
War films acknowledge the horror and heartbreak of war, letting the actual combat fighting... -
mterry1988 checked Steve Jobs: The Man in the Machine, Annie Hall, Babylon, and 14 others , Le chaudron infernal, Talk to Me, The Death of Dick Long, Red Sparrow, Dreamscape, Dances with Wolves, Poetic Justice, Walking Tall, Hoosiers, The Great Escape, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, The Little Mermaid, Dangerous Minds and Beverly Hills Cop 8 months ago
Annie Hall
1977Babylon
2022 -
mterry1988 favorited Barbie, Oppenheimer, Elemental, and 2 others , Annie Hall and Babylon 8 months 4 weeks ago
Barbie
2023Oppenheimer
2023Elemental
2023 -
mterry1988 checked Gone with the Wind, Mission: Impossible III, Barbie, and 9 others , Oppenheimer, Elemental, Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken, Cold Mountain, Adjust Your Tracking, 44 Pages, Cocaine Bear, To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar and Futureworld 9 months 1 week ago
Gone with the Wind
1939Barbie
2023 -
mterry1988's silver IMDb's 2020s Top 50 award has been updated to bronze 9 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's 2020s Top 50 bronze award
IMDb's highest rated movies of the 2020s. -
-
mterry1988 gained an award for list Total Sci-Fi's The 100 Greatest Sci-Fi Movies 10 months 1 week ago
Total Sci-Fi's The 100 Greatest Sci-Fi Movies bronze award
This list is the result of heated debate/scuffles between the frazzled writers of Total... -
-
mterry1988 checked Warriors of Virtue, Footloose, Kubrick by Kubrick, and 13 others , Waiting for Guffman, Reality, Air, Heaven's Gate, Mean Streets, Flamin' Hot, Unforgiven, Cobra, The Thing, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Father of the Bride, Enemy and Asteroid City 10 months 3 weeks ago
Warriors of Virtue
1997Footloose
1984Kubrick by Kubrick
2020 -
mterry1988 disliked Master Gardener, Rambo III and Cobra 11 months ago
Master Gardener
2022Rambo III
1988Cobra
1986 -
mterry1988 favorited The Super Mario Bros. Movie, Bama Rush, Waiting for Guffman, and 4 others , Air, Heaven's Gate, Flamin' Hot and Unforgiven 11 months 1 week ago
Bama Rush
2023Waiting for Guffman
1996 -
mterry1988 gained an award for list Golden Globe Award - Best Motion Picture 11 months 3 weeks ago
Golden Globe Award - Best Motion Picture bronze award
Since their first ceremony in 1944, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association has bestowed... -
mterry1988 checked Solyaris, Peter Pan & Wendy, First Blood, and 9 others , Born on the Fourth of July, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan, Treasure Island, Rambo: First Blood Part II, The Super Mario Bros. Movie, My Cousin Vinny, Bama Rush, Master Gardener and Rambo III 11 months 4 weeks ago
Solyaris
1972Peter Pan & Wendy
2023First Blood
1982 -
mterry1988 checked The Craft, Hausu, Shichinin no samurai, and 4 others , The Doll's Revenge, The Flying Train, Un homme de têtes and The Big Swallow 12 months ago
The Craft
1996Hausu
1977Shichinin no samurai
1954
Showing activity between now and 1 year ago