pegs404's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (24)
- Comments (111)
-
-
pegs404 checked Generation Iron and Generation Iron 2 2 days 16 hours ago
Generation Iron
2013Generation Iron 2
2017 -
pegs404 commented on Cui hua kuang mo 3 days 23 hours agoAbsolutely ridiculous, totally over-the-top. Tons of fun.
-
pegs404 checked The Old Oak and Cui hua kuang mo 3 days 23 hours ago
The Old Oak
2023Cui hua kuang mo
1993 -
-
pegs404 checked Gideon's Army, Too Big for the World, Transformer and 1 other Transhood 6 days 19 hours ago
Gideon's Army
2013Transformer
2017 -
pegs404 commented on I Want to Look Like That Guy and Tell Them You Love Me 1 week 2 days agoCharming and personal in its “homemade-ness” — an interesting glimpse into the sacrifices required for a layperson to achieve a physique that could place in a regional bodybuilding competition. I commend the honesty involved.Really interesting (and anti-Socratic) exploration of this case, in a way that blends discussions about dis/ability, race, class, and consent.
-
pegs404 checked Nocturnal Animals, Source Code, Dune: Part One, and 10 others , The Antisocial Network, Dune: Part Two, I Want to Look Like That Guy, Bigger Stronger Faster*, Bowling for Columbine, Carol Doda Topless at the Condor, Tell Them You Love Me, Sicko, The Barkley Marathons: The Race That Eats Its Young and Obesity: The Post Mortem 1 week 5 days ago
Nocturnal Animals
2016Source Code
2011Dune: Part One
2021 -
pegs404 commented on Road House 3 weeks 6 days agoNothing groundbreaking, but a pretty fun action flick with some decent humour. I always find it a bit interesting to see an actor of Gyllenhaal’s calibre in one of these more ‘low-brow’, ‘typical Hollywood’ roles, but he does a good job of it. McGregor is definitely the weak link, but even I have to agree the casting makes sense (given the protagonist’s backstory and McGregor’s very obvious ties to UFC).
-
-
pegs404's bronze IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 award has been updated to silver 1 month ago
IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 silver award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,... -
-
pegs404 commented on Love in the Time of Fentanyl 1 month 1 week agoFantastic film — equal parts bleak and charming, and always compassionate. At the time I'm reviewing this film, Vancouver is entering the eighth year of the overdose crisis, and it's disheartening to see how little things have changed since 2019. The struggles faced by OPS in East Hastings perfectly mirror the situation that has spread across Canada; I work with street-sleeping individuals in Ontario and we respond to overdoses on at least a weekly basis, sometimes daily or multiple times per day. I have seen firsthand how the closure of safe injection sites results in death and disability. We need safe consumption sites, and we need them now; perhaps even more than that, we need people to see drug users as humans, with lives and experiences just as valuable as anyone else. It has never been more important to carry Narcan/Naloxone and know how to use it.
-
pegs404 updated list pegs404’s war film favs and drug/addiction films 1 month 2 weeks ago
drug/addiction films
no particular order, varying quality. -
pegs404 added list pegs404’s war film favs and drug/addiction films 1 month 2 weeks ago
drug/addiction films
no particular order, varying quality. -
pegs404 checked Rebel Without a Cause, Mean Girls, The Zone of Interest, and 19 others , Candy, Permanent Midnight, The Albino Code, Dunkirk, Platoon, The Hurt Locker, Lisa Frankenstein, Full Metal Jacket, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, The Real Will Wood, Palm Springs, Ricky Stanicky, T2 Trainspotting, Gia, Love in the Time of Fentanyl, Drugstore Cowboy, Jesus' Son, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse and When Harry Met Sally... 1 month 3 weeks ago
Mean Girls
2024The Zone of Interest
2023 -
pegs404 favorited Frankenhooker and Love in the Time of Fentanyl 2 months 1 week ago
Frankenhooker
1990 -
pegs404 checked The Holdovers, Wonka, In My Own Time, and 9 others , Daniel Sloss: SOCIO, Anyone But You, Zombi 2, Frankenhooker, The Beekeeper, Shin seiki Evangelion Gekijô-ban: Air/Magokoro wo, kimi ni, Half Nelson, The Iron Claw and Heaven Knows What 2 months 3 weeks ago
The Holdovers
2023Wonka
2023In My Own Time
2023 -
pegs404 checked A Christmas Story, Bottoms, Thanksgiving, and 21 others , Il nido del ragno, The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar, Saltburn, Rubber Heart, Too Cool for School, Batoru rowaiaru, Dream Scenario, Eileen, Poor Things, Miracle Valley, Big Shark, Pete Davidson: Turbo Fonzarelli, Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth, Million Dollar Baby, Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised), All I Can Say, The Apartment, The Other F Word, Into the Wild, The Road Within and American Hardcore 3 months 3 weeks ago
A Christmas Story
1983Bottoms
2023Thanksgiving
2023 -
pegs404 favorited Thin, Thirteen and Poor Things 4 months ago
Thin
2006Thirteen
2003Poor Things
2023 -
pegs404 checked Hell House LLC II: The Abaddon Hotel, Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire, Priscilla, and 8 others , Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor, R.O.T.O.R., Much Ado About Nothing, Leave the World Behind, Frostbiter: Wrath of the Wendigo, Thin, Feed and Thirteen 4 months 4 weeks ago
Priscilla
2023 -
pegs404 commented on I will not take care of you, Divinity, Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire and 1 other Priscilla 5 months 2 weeks agoInteresting premise, but uneven quality. Certainly would have benefitted from more skilled actors (and screenwriters). I do enjoy anthology style films though, and I thought the editing was well-executed.I didn’t exactly enjoy it, per se, but it was interesting and the visuals were certainly great fun. I especially liked the animated fight sequence toward the end. The score was decent.
Personally, I found it a bit hard not to roll my eyes at some of the messaging when it comes to gender—given the story, there’s necessarily a huge emphasis on reproductivity and the survival of the human race, but the gender essentialism and pro-birth stuff is still extremely heavy-handed.
Furthermore, I just thought it strange that a drug like Divinity would cause such visually-remarkable effects in men and absolutely nothing in women. Seems like a missed creative opportunity.Worse than the first and second, but still some creepy moments, and the continuation of the lore-building is fun. The climax was kind of a letdown though, after so much build-up. -
-
-
pegs404 checked Saw X, Kick Me, Mistaken for Strangers, and 16 others , Rush, The Royal Hotel, Suitable Flesh, The Killer, I will not take care of you, Talk to Me, Viking, Bound, Pearl, Divinity, Totally Killer, The Fugitive, Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves, May December, Manodrome and Hell House LLC 5 months 4 weeks ago
Saw X
2023Kick Me
2023 -
pegs404 commented on Scrapper, The Deadly Spawn, Cherry, and 5 others , Gran Turismo, Down Low, Mistaken for Strangers, The Royal Hotel and Suitable Flesh 6 months 3 weeks agoI really enjoyed this film, particularly for its cinematography. The story isn’t groundbreaking, but it’s not nearly as cheesy and relentlessly heartwarming as the trailer made it seem; each character is flawed and complex in their own way, and true to the social-realist tradition of British cinema, the role of socioeconomic status remains a constant background presence.
Harris Dickinson gives an especially subtle-but-compelling performance of a wayward young man coming to terms with the unexpected responsibility of fatherhood — he’s imperfect, rough-around-the-edges, at times prone to outbursts, but ultimately loveable. The viewer is reminded that he was only a kid himself when Georgie was born, and that he, too, is grieving the death of her mother in the only way he knows how.
I was equally impressed by breakout actor Lola Campbell, who perfectly portrays a twelve year-old doing her best to get by after the sudden death of her only guardian. She conveys exactly what it’s like to be a preteen struggling to reconcile the intelligence, maturity, and self-reliance necessary to function on her own in the ‘adult world’ VS. the whimsical fantasies and impulsivity she has yet to outgrow from her childhood.
Some of the stylized interjections (i.e. the ‘interview’ segments) could have been left on the cutting room floor, in my opinion—the social workers in particular came across a bit too ‘Wes Anderson’ for my taste—but the score is well done, the story feels real, and the cast is formidable. I’d be remiss not to praise the gentle wisdom of Alin Uzun’s character.
This comment got way longer than I expected, but this film certainly gave me a lot to think about since I saw it yesterday. It may not radically change your existence, but I believe it's still worth 84 minutes of your life.I wouldn't call it "good", but I had a lot of fun watching this—full of unintentional laugh-out-loud moments and typical cheesy 1980s special effects. The kid who plays Charlie (Charles George Hildebrandt) is surprisingly talented compared to the rest of the cast.Decent movie, great score. Unfortunately, the book is so utterly incredible that no film could ever really do it justice.
I'm sure I would have enjoyed it more had I not read the source material first — Tom Holland gives a solid performance, but he's nothing like the original protagonist, and the film cut a lot of the important moments that occurred leading up to and during his military service. In comparison to the novel, his character is never properly fleshed-out. -
pegs404 checked Cruising, The Seafarers, Fear and Desire, and 13 others , Dream House, Nomadland, Scrapper, The Trunk, Greed & Gore, The Deadly Spawn, Cherry, Jarhead, Killer Joe, Gran Turismo, Down Low, Monster Inside: America's Most Extreme Haunted House and American Addict 7 months ago
Cruising
1980The Seafarers
1953Fear and Desire
1953 -
-
-
-
pegs404 checked Scarface, Renfield, Shortcomings, and 15 others , Creed, Licorice Pizza, Rats - Notte di terrore, Frances Ha, Maggie's Plan, Bodies Bodies Bodies, Green Room, Molly's Game, Rounders, Burnt, Eros, American Hustle, Moon Garden, Le salaire de la peur and Piaffe 8 months ago
Scarface
1983Renfield
2023Shortcomings
2023 -
pegs404 commented on Emanuelle in America and Rats - Notte di terrore 8 months 1 week agoBestiality, orgies, and shoddy acting aside, this was actually a really interesting and visually-appealing film. I was impressed by some of the cinematography, especially where the underwater shots were concerned. Great soundtrack. Laura Gemser is obviously gorgeous, but also plays a surprisingly likeable protagonist.hilariously bad, but the real on-screen animal cruelty made it hard for me to fully enjoy.
-
pegs404 gained an award for list Rotten Tomatoes's Top 100 Movies of All Time 8 months 2 weeks ago
Rotten Tomatoes's Top 100 Movies of All Time bronze award
Movies with 20 or more rated reviews at Rotten Tomatoes are eligible for inclusion in this... -
-
-
-
pegs404 disliked See How They Run, Scream VI, Shazam! Fury of the Gods and 1 other Stan Helsing 8 months 4 weeks ago
See How They Run
2022Scream VI
2023 -
pegs404 checked Barbie, Signs, See How They Run, and 30 others , Amsterdam, 127 Hours, Terrifier, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Bros, Oppenheimer, Evil Dead Rise, I Want a Baby, Asteroid City, Shazam! Fury of the Gods, Terrifier 2, The Wizard of Oz, Toy Story 3, Midnight in Paris, Rocky II, Punk's Dead: SLC Punk 2, The Basketball Diaries, Spun, Mayhem, All the President's Men, Past Lives, L.A. Confidential, Chinatown, Tower Heist, Stan Helsing, Rush Hour, Emanuelle in America, Are You Here, BlacKkKlansman and Control 9 months ago
Barbie
2023Signs
2002See How They Run
2022 -
pegs404 commented on John Mulaney: Baby J, 100 årstider, Terrifier 2, and 2 others , Punk's Dead: SLC Punk 2 and Past Lives 9 months 2 weeks agoa strong, self-aware comeback with much more honesty than i was expecting. i liked Mulaney before, but this one really made me respect him as a storyteller. some moments were almost painfully relatable—but it was all the funnier for it. with time comes perspective, and laughing at our mistakes is a good way to ease the pain, learn from them, and ultimately move on.A brilliant, unique film, partially composed of real video footage shot in Bucchieri’s younger years. Beautiful and breathtakingly sincere.
I was lucky enough to see this one at BRIFF 2023 and to attend a Q&A with the director. I recall being taken aback by how raw the film felt, and how much of himself he channeled into it—warts and all. It has lingered on in my mind for weeks.awesome practical effects, pretty solid acting, probably way longer than it needed to be. i didn't particularly like the addition of the child clown—she didn't add anything to the story in my opinion, and easily could have been cut entirely. that said, i did like how this sequel builds off of the supernatural elements that were hinted at in the first (e.g. Art's origins and apparent immortality).
overall, a worthy sequel — gory and kinda funny, which is exactly what i was hoping for. i just wish the end had wrapped up a little smoother, instead of dragging out for so long and losing the momentum it had built up. -
-
pegs404 checked Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Beautiful Boy, The Vampire Lovers, and 9 others , Blacula, Fahrenheit 451, Things to Come, Zardoz, Le capitan, 100 årstider, Inside, Scream VI and John Mulaney: Baby J 10 months 2 weeks ago
Beautiful Boy
2018The Vampire Lovers
1970 -
pegs404 checked Don't Worry Darling, The Whale, Tár, and 3 others , Beau Is Afraid, Basic Instinct and John Wick: Chapter 4 11 months 2 weeks ago
Don't Worry Darling
2022The Whale
2022Tár
2022 -
-
pegs404 checked Sam & Kate, The Panic in Needle Park, Spun and 1 other Candyman 12 months ago
Sam & Kate
2022Spun
2002
Showing activity between now and 1 year ago