I feel kind of cheated that the MST3K movie was about 20 minutes shorter than the TV show (40 if we count commercials). Even the the skits were shorter. They should have exploited the format by doing something different than the show. Maybe use those 40 missing minutes for an actual narrative with Mike and the bots.
" For all who enjoyed the psychedelic sequences in Kubrick's 2001."
In Pauline Kael's infamous negative review of '2001' she cited Belson's art as a far superior version of what Kubrick was trying to do on a much higher budget:
"The light-show trip [in 2001] is of no great distinction. Compared to the work of experimental filmmakers like Jordan Belson, it's third-rate."
More worthless Actionism shock art. The worst thing I've seen on icheck. Here is a description for those wary about clicking on the link
A man in a suit drinks some wine and repeatedly vomits on a table, eats the vomit and vomits some more. He then rubs the vomit in his hair and on his chest and stomach. Then he rubs the vomit on his genitals and urinates on himself while grinning like a moron.
Sorry Canada, but lop off everything that's not Maddin, Egoyan, Cronenberg, and Mclaren and you're not left with much on here that critics or audiences care about (see icheck favs, top list entries, imdb ratings, etc).
Edit: Not sure I understand all these downvotes. Am I wrong? I made a statement based on objective metrics. Don't hate the messenger.
Edit: The swift downvote has made me reconsider my comment. Clearly 'Night Call Nurses' and 'Night of the Lepus' are neither bad nor low brow, but overlooked masterpieces.
Comments 226 - 250 of 600
Movie comment on Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie
greenhorg
I feel kind of cheated that the MST3K movie was about 20 minutes shorter than the TV show (40 if we count commercials). Even the the skits were shorter. They should have exploited the format by doing something different than the show. Maybe use those 40 missing minutes for an actual narrative with Mike and the bots.Movie comment on Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day
greenhorg
If you've seen 'The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh', then you've seen this short.Movie comment on Ein Toter hing im Netz
greenhorg
Do yourself a favor and watch it like this instead.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dtoH-yPwZKE
Toplist comment on IMDb Bottom 100
greenhorg
Fully 10% of these movies are on now on official toplists.Movie comment on The Beast of Yucca Flats
greenhorg
If I watch a movie on MST3K, I've earned the check.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BRhGW53eoxY
Toplist comment on Mystery Science Theater 3000 Feature Films
greenhorg
Haha, 10% of these are on official top lists. If I watch the MST3K version, you better believe I'm taking the check!Toplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
greenhorg
13% of all the movies I've watched get a favorite at icheck. 7% get a dislike.But I've favorited 35% of the movies on the IMDb 250 list, and disliked only 2%.
For comparison, I've favorited 20% of the icheck top 250 (that I've seen), and disliked 6%.
So I could say the IMDb 250 is a fairly decent list of films.
Movie comment on Science Friction
greenhorg
http://www.ubu.com/film/vanderbeek_science.htmlMovie comment on Ryan
greenhorg
http://www.nfb.ca/film/ryan/Movie comment on Smart Alec
greenhorg
http://xhamster.com/movies/1248094/smart_alec_1951_candy_barr.html... and you can view many other "subversive art" films at that website.
Movie comment on The Lonely Villa
greenhorg
Not as good as Suspense (1913).http://www.icheckmovies.com/movies/suspense./
Movie comment on This Is It
greenhorg
http://www.ubu.com/film/broughton_it.htmlMovie comment on There It Is
greenhorg
Haha. Nutty. Excellent.Movie comment on Phase IV
greenhorg
The screenplay and performances aren't particularly noteworthy, but Saul Bass is a talented director.NB: The DVD I watched (which fit the IMDb running time) did not include the spectacular ending sequence.
(mod-edit: dead link removed)
Movie comment on Den-en ni shisu
greenhorg
A sibling of Fellini's Satyricon and Jodorowsky's Holy Mountain. Late 60s/early 70s = the craziest time in film history.Movie comment on Sodoma
greenhorg
Otto Muehl is one of the worst human beings to ever exist.1) A decorated Nazi
2) A convicted pedophile
3) Founder of Actionism, the worst "art" movement of all time (almost all of icheck's most disliked films are these ugly Actionist shock pieces).
Movie comment on Allures
greenhorg
" For all who enjoyed the psychedelic sequences in Kubrick's 2001."In Pauline Kael's infamous negative review of '2001' she cited Belson's art as a far superior version of what Kubrick was trying to do on a much higher budget:
"The light-show trip [in 2001] is of no great distinction. Compared to the work of experimental filmmakers like Jordan Belson, it's third-rate."
Movie comment on Skullduggery
greenhorg
Gilliam credits Vanderbeek as his animation style influence.http://nymag.com/nymetro/movies/features/12512/
Movie comment on Breath Death
greenhorg
This is the film that inspired Terry Gilliam's entire animation style:"How did you get from there to your Monty Python collages?"
"There was a Stan Vanderbeek film about Nixon that used cutouts"
http://nymag.com/nymetro/movies/features/12512/
Movie comment on A Life in Suitcases
greenhorg
Oh my, only 3 checks?! It's even on Netflix. Greenaway is one of the very few genuine artists making feature films.Movie comment on Otmar Bauer Zeigt
greenhorg
More worthless Actionism shock art. The worst thing I've seen on icheck. Here is a description for those wary about clicking on the linkToplist comment on TIFF's Top Canadian Films
greenhorg
Sorry Canada, but lop off everything that's not Maddin, Egoyan, Cronenberg, and Mclaren and you're not left with much on here that critics or audiences care about (see icheck favs, top list entries, imdb ratings, etc).Edit: Not sure I understand all these downvotes. Am I wrong? I made a statement based on objective metrics. Don't hate the messenger.
Toplist comment on Quentin Tarantino's Coolest Movies of All Time
greenhorg
He likes a lot of bad, low brow movies.Edit: The swift downvote has made me reconsider my comment. Clearly 'Night Call Nurses' and 'Night of the Lepus' are neither bad nor low brow, but overlooked masterpieces.
Movie comment on Rose Hobart
greenhorg
A waste of your time.Movie comment on The Comedy
greenhorg
This is probably the most authentic feeling depiction of a sociopath I've ever seen in a film. No murder required.Showing items 226 – 250 of 600