Well, most of these are great films, so I don't think "pretentious" is a particularly accurate label for it. I do, however, seriously question the inclusion of "Moonfleet."
I actually prefer "The Killing" and a lot of Kubrick's later work, but this is still a shining gem - especially when compared to the overall mediocrity of the IMDb Top 250 list.
I'm a bit hit and miss with Spielberg myself, but the fact that they awarded "Empire of the Sun," one of his best, most overlooked films, earns them some respect in my eyes.
Crinderman - I hate to be contrary once more, but any list of any worth should indeed include such greats (and yes, they are great) films as "Cat People", "I Walked with a Zombie" and "The Seventh Victim." In fact, some of the best lists around, namely that by Jonathan Rosenbaum and the TSPDT list - ones which most undoubtedly do have quite a good "sense of quality" - do include such films. And rightfully so.
aneic - Except that the film isn't nihilistic, nor is it preaching nihilism (in fact, very little, if any art is nihilistic, and nothing by Bergman comes close to qualifying for the label.) It does present various crises of faith, brought about by some intensely bleak situations - but characters such as the husband and wife performers (and their infant son) are integral to the film's viewpoint, and serve as a refutation to the squire's somewhat (but not entirely) nihilistic statements.
This movie terrifies me. Even the opening sequences, before anything bad has happened, have my nerves on edge. A great movie, though one I'll probably never watch again.
It was released on VHS, and you can still buy copies of it online (though for much more than it's worth, in my opinion.) Fortunately I didn't have to pay anything for it since my local library has it.
mrsnoops - There's not a single accurate statement in your entire comment.
Mia Farrow and Diane Keaton would like to have a word with you about Allen's sexual attractiveness. Also, remember, Shelley Duvall is, briefly, one of his partners in the film.
Also, you didn't actually watch the film if you think it contains nothing but whining.
And, also, while it is a great, memorable film, Walken's role is one of the least memorable aspects of it.
Comments 226 - 237 of 237
Toplist comment on Cahiers du Cinéma's 100 Films for an Ideal Cinematheque
Timec
Well, most of these are great films, so I don't think "pretentious" is a particularly accurate label for it. I do, however, seriously question the inclusion of "Moonfleet."Movie comment on Paths of Glory
Timec
I actually prefer "The Killing" and a lot of Kubrick's later work, but this is still a shining gem - especially when compared to the overall mediocrity of the IMDb Top 250 list.Movie comment on Happy-Go-Lucky
Timec
One of the best new films I've seen in a long time. Poppy is an incredibly delightful protagonist.Movie comment on Zerkalo
Timec
The beauty of some of the scenes simply took my breath away. One of the most beautiful, transcendent films I've ever seen.Movie comment on The Departed
Timec
A very good film, and Scorsese's direction and the excellent cast makes it the equal of "Infernal Affairs."Toplist comment on National Board of Review Award - Best Film
Timec
I'm a bit hit and miss with Spielberg myself, but the fact that they awarded "Empire of the Sun," one of his best, most overlooked films, earns them some respect in my eyes.Toplist comment on IMDb's 1940s Top 50
Timec
Crinderman - I hate to be contrary once more, but any list of any worth should indeed include such greats (and yes, they are great) films as "Cat People", "I Walked with a Zombie" and "The Seventh Victim." In fact, some of the best lists around, namely that by Jonathan Rosenbaum and the TSPDT list - ones which most undoubtedly do have quite a good "sense of quality" - do include such films. And rightfully so.Movie comment on Det sjunde inseglet
Timec
aneic - Except that the film isn't nihilistic, nor is it preaching nihilism (in fact, very little, if any art is nihilistic, and nothing by Bergman comes close to qualifying for the label.) It does present various crises of faith, brought about by some intensely bleak situations - but characters such as the husband and wife performers (and their infant son) are integral to the film's viewpoint, and serve as a refutation to the squire's somewhat (but not entirely) nihilistic statements.Movie comment on Gerry
Timec
I can watch this movie every week and never grow tired of it. A great, soul-cleansing experience of a film.Movie comment on Elephant
Timec
This movie terrifies me. Even the opening sequences, before anything bad has happened, have my nerves on edge. A great movie, though one I'll probably never watch again.Movie comment on Cavalcade
Timec
It was released on VHS, and you can still buy copies of it online (though for much more than it's worth, in my opinion.) Fortunately I didn't have to pay anything for it since my local library has it.Movie comment on Annie Hall
Timec
mrsnoops - There's not a single accurate statement in your entire comment.Mia Farrow and Diane Keaton would like to have a word with you about Allen's sexual attractiveness. Also, remember, Shelley Duvall is, briefly, one of his partners in the film.
Also, you didn't actually watch the film if you think it contains nothing but whining.
And, also, while it is a great, memorable film, Walken's role is one of the least memorable aspects of it.
Keep trying though.
Showing items 226 – 237 of 237