I remember that this film was getting bizarrely good reviews when it first came out and still wonder just how many friends the Butcher Brothers must have in the critical community for such trash to even get a reluctant thumbs-up.
A woeful Halloween fan film with a diminutive, seemingly sedated Michael Myers ambling after a bunch of teenage dopes stationed at Smith's Grove Sanitarium, in which knives are huge and plastic, people bleed jam, and every line of dialogue is either a clanger or some lame attempt to sum up the story of the previous, official Halloween flicks that, for all their problems, had some production value and meaning. I'll admit it has a couple of evocative shots but it's mostly quite embarrassing.
The more it goes on, the more it lays waste to Orwell's great fable. Shockingly, the excessively sentimental live-action version is actually a little better than this dud.
As early Griffith shorts go, it's not up there with Corner in Wheat or Mender of Nets but it's nice enough. Has some surprisingly graphic (for the time) imagery and a strong sense of cohesion between scenes that befits one of the original masters of cinematic storytelling.
Was going to slam Revolt of the Zombies for cribbing so much from this until I discovered they had the same director (talk about a career decline). Anyway, this film is genuinely well made and really quite effective, plus Lugosi isn't as over-the-top as usual. Victor Halperin's slim filmography is that of a hack but at least he made one meaningful contribution to the horror genre!
As with nearly all the early John Wayne and Roy Rogers movies, Desert Passage suffers from having a hero who's just too goody-goody to rally behind. You pray that he may go against the grain at some point but he never does, so this mini-western becomes just another dull chore.
20s- Nosferatu (millions of blind spots, however!)
30s- Bride of Frankenstein
40s- The Wolf Man (it's ok, and once again I have millions of blind spots)
50s- The Night of the Hunter (or Godzilla, if you don't class NotH as horror)
60s- Psycho
70s- Halloween
80s- Opera
90s- Gremlins 2
00s- Halloween II (Rob Zombie's stongest film so far -- high praise!)
2010s- The Innkeepers (Because I guess I'm the only person on this site who loathed Cabin in the Woods and Ti West is one of the most promising, single-minded directors working today)
The first two movies were, in retrospect, quite poor but this is definitely the series' nadir, in which each new scene is really a new low. At least there was the money shot of the little guys gnawing on the sheriff but otherwise the film is completely worthless.
I like it well enough and it certainly has more about it than the Will Smith-starring remake. Still, it wants for something -- anything -- spectacular.
Has perhaps the worst closing musical number in American movie history. Otherwise, it's embarrassing garbage with some quite atrocious product placement.
Comments 251 - 275 of 290
Movie comment on Bananas
evildeadthing
Although the film gradually runs out of steam, there's no denying the brilliance of the opening sketch.Movie comment on Book Revue
evildeadthing
Hated it.Movie comment on Zéro de conduite: Jeunes diables au collège
evildeadthing
Pretty naff.Movie comment on The Hamiltons
evildeadthing
I remember that this film was getting bizarrely good reviews when it first came out and still wonder just how many friends the Butcher Brothers must have in the critical community for such trash to even get a reluctant thumbs-up.Movie comment on Loose Change: Second Edition
evildeadthing
Irredeemable.Movie comment on You Ought to Be in Pictures
evildeadthing
Ahead of the curve and full of clever gags. All that's missing is a Bette Davis cameo.Movie comment on Duck Dodgers in the 24½th Century
evildeadthing
One of the funnier (if not the funniest) Looney Tunes cartoons to feature Marvin the Martian.Movie comment on Tie shan gong zhu
evildeadthing
Looks and feels like the drunken work of Dave Fleischer's retarded Chinese cousin. Uggh..Movie comment on Halloween Awakening: The Legacy of Michael Myers
evildeadthing
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fZdaxCcCtokA woeful Halloween fan film with a diminutive, seemingly sedated Michael Myers ambling after a bunch of teenage dopes stationed at Smith's Grove Sanitarium, in which knives are huge and plastic, people bleed jam, and every line of dialogue is either a clanger or some lame attempt to sum up the story of the previous, official Halloween flicks that, for all their problems, had some production value and meaning. I'll admit it has a couple of evocative shots but it's mostly quite embarrassing.
Movie comment on Animal Farm
evildeadthing
The more it goes on, the more it lays waste to Orwell's great fable. Shockingly, the excessively sentimental live-action version is actually a little better than this dud.Movie comment on Nursing a Viper
evildeadthing
As early Griffith shorts go, it's not up there with Corner in Wheat or Mender of Nets but it's nice enough. Has some surprisingly graphic (for the time) imagery and a strong sense of cohesion between scenes that befits one of the original masters of cinematic storytelling.Movie comment on White Zombie
evildeadthing
Was going to slam Revolt of the Zombies for cribbing so much from this until I discovered they had the same director (talk about a career decline). Anyway, this film is genuinely well made and really quite effective, plus Lugosi isn't as over-the-top as usual. Victor Halperin's slim filmography is that of a hack but at least he made one meaningful contribution to the horror genre!Movie comment on Docks of New Orleans
evildeadthing
It has its problems but is thus far the only Charlie Chan film that I endorse, despite Winters being no match for Toler.Movie comment on Desert Passage
evildeadthing
As with nearly all the early John Wayne and Roy Rogers movies, Desert Passage suffers from having a hero who's just too goody-goody to rally behind. You pray that he may go against the grain at some point but he never does, so this mini-western becomes just another dull chore.Movie comment on The Butcher
evildeadthing
Of the many many terrible Texas Chainsaw Massacre knock-offs, The Butcher is comfortably among the worst.Movie comment on Dark Island
evildeadthing
All horror buffs have experienced this phenomenon: great DVD cover, terrible movie.Group comment on Horror Lovers
evildeadthing
My top picks:20s- Nosferatu (millions of blind spots, however!)
30s- Bride of Frankenstein
40s- The Wolf Man (it's ok, and once again I have millions of blind spots)
50s- The Night of the Hunter (or Godzilla, if you don't class NotH as horror)
60s- Psycho
70s- Halloween
80s- Opera
90s- Gremlins 2
00s- Halloween II (Rob Zombie's stongest film so far -- high praise!)
2010s- The Innkeepers (Because I guess I'm the only person on this site who loathed Cabin in the Woods and Ti West is one of the most promising, single-minded directors working today)
Movie comment on Basket Case 3
evildeadthing
The first two movies were, in retrospect, quite poor but this is definitely the series' nadir, in which each new scene is really a new low. At least there was the money shot of the little guys gnawing on the sheriff but otherwise the film is completely worthless.Movie comment on Ancient Evil: Scream of the Mummy
evildeadthing
Atrocious.Movie comment on Der 90. Geburtstag oder Dinner for One
evildeadthing
Consistently hilarious.Movie comment on Saddam's Tribe
evildeadthing
Has moments of unintentional hilarity but is mostly just agonizing. A solid zero.Movie comment on The Omega Man
evildeadthing
I like it well enough and it certainly has more about it than the Will Smith-starring remake. Still, it wants for something -- anything -- spectacular.Movie comment on Masters of Horror: Pelts
evildeadthing
Probably the most insane MoH entry (rivalled only by Deer Woman). Shows that Argento's still got it despite the Mother of Tears debacle.Movie comment on The Texel Fretsaw Massacre
evildeadthing
Good lord...Movie comment on Gulliver's Travels
evildeadthing
Has perhaps the worst closing musical number in American movie history. Otherwise, it's embarrassing garbage with some quite atrocious product placement.Showing items 251 – 275 of 290