Am I the only one who didn't like it? It's was crippled by its own ambition and overstuffed with too many ideas, none of which were really anything new. The time-shifting narrative was really jumpy and made the film feel disjointed. It was just really unfocused. At times it felt over-stylized and pretentious and at other times, bland. I can't say I downright hated it though. I can respect that the director at least tried to make something extraordinary, even if the execution wasn't quite up to par for me. At least he didn't just take the easy way out by settling for mediocrity like the majority of Hollywood films. However, it's flaws can't be ignored. I would give it a 5/10 (which is a negative rating, since I use Rotten Tomatoes' rating system).
@greenhorg Although I agree with your thoughts on Academy bias, I must correct you. Double Indemnity was, in fact, nominated for Best Picture, as well as six other awards (though it didn't win any).
Honestly, as a movie, it's not that well done. It's kind of bland, overlong, and feels like a TV show rather than a movie. However, none of that really matters when you consider how emotionally devastating this is. Human Trafficking is heavy stuff. 8/10
It surprised me. I didn't expect to like much, especially since I usually don't like Cher. To my surprise, she was the highlight of the movie and totally deserved her academy award. 8/10
Nothing out of the ordinary. It's a traditional, and somewhat bland, crime movie, but it had enough twists and turns to keep things interesting and Hilary Swank was the perfect choice for the sympathetic protagonist. It was dull at first but by the end, it packs a surprising emotional wallop.
I didn't like it at all. Also, *SPOILER ALERT* the end did not make any sense whatsoever. How can you survive a massive explosion created by gasoline on the ground merely by ducking?
A very thorough list, though some "essential films" are missing like The Great Dictator or Fanny and Alexander. The picks for the 2000s are a bit strange too. Paranormal Activity, The Hangover and Monsters more essential than Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Amelie, Mulholland Drive, Lost in Translation, Million Dollar Baby, etc.?
Incredible. I'm already a big fan of James Cameron's Titanic, so I didn't think this would live up to it. I was totally wrong, and I think I liked this even more. It deserves so many more lists. I'd give it a very high 9/10. I'm almost willing to give it a full 10!
A slightly bland, light hearted comedy solely elevated by the charm of Paul Rudd. It's never more than slightly amusing, but it's a decent way to pass some time. I had higher hopes though.
Comments 26 - 50 of 105
Movie comment on Mr. Nobody
Brantastic16
Am I the only one who didn't like it? It's was crippled by its own ambition and overstuffed with too many ideas, none of which were really anything new. The time-shifting narrative was really jumpy and made the film feel disjointed. It was just really unfocused. At times it felt over-stylized and pretentious and at other times, bland. I can't say I downright hated it though. I can respect that the director at least tried to make something extraordinary, even if the execution wasn't quite up to par for me. At least he didn't just take the easy way out by settling for mediocrity like the majority of Hollywood films. However, it's flaws can't be ignored. I would give it a 5/10 (which is a negative rating, since I use Rotten Tomatoes' rating system).Toplist comment on Academy Award - Best Picture
Brantastic16
@greenhorg Although I agree with your thoughts on Academy bias, I must correct you. Double Indemnity was, in fact, nominated for Best Picture, as well as six other awards (though it didn't win any).Movie comment on Human Trafficking
Brantastic16
Honestly, as a movie, it's not that well done. It's kind of bland, overlong, and feels like a TV show rather than a movie. However, none of that really matters when you consider how emotionally devastating this is. Human Trafficking is heavy stuff. 8/10Movie comment on Moonstruck
Brantastic16
It surprised me. I didn't expect to like much, especially since I usually don't like Cher. To my surprise, she was the highlight of the movie and totally deserved her academy award. 8/10Movie comment on Lord of War
Brantastic16
One of Cage's better movies, but it still isn't that great. 6/10Movie comment on Millions
Brantastic16
It's cute, and has an innovative soundtrack and visual style, but a tad too sticky sweet and to be honest, the kid kind of annoyed me. 6/10.Movie comment on Conviction
Brantastic16
Nothing out of the ordinary. It's a traditional, and somewhat bland, crime movie, but it had enough twists and turns to keep things interesting and Hilary Swank was the perfect choice for the sympathetic protagonist. It was dull at first but by the end, it packs a surprising emotional wallop.Movie comment on Midnight in Paris
Brantastic16
The best Woody Allen movie in years... and years... and years...Movie comment on Gin gwai
Brantastic16
I didn't like it at all. Also, *SPOILER ALERT* the end did not make any sense whatsoever. How can you survive a massive explosion created by gasoline on the ground merely by ducking?Movie comment on The Descent
Brantastic16
Probably one of the few truly great horror movies of the decade.Toplist comment on 1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die
Brantastic16
A very thorough list, though some "essential films" are missing like The Great Dictator or Fanny and Alexander. The picks for the 2000s are a bit strange too. Paranormal Activity, The Hangover and Monsters more essential than Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Amelie, Mulholland Drive, Lost in Translation, Million Dollar Baby, etc.?Movie comment on Le notti di Cabiria
Brantastic16
I don't think it quite lives up to La Strada, but this is still an excellent film!Movie comment on The Stars Are Beautiful
Brantastic16
Worthless.Movie comment on Bowling for Columbine
Brantastic16
A great documentary. Makes me proud to be a Canadian. Only one list?Movie comment on A Night to Remember
Brantastic16
Incredible. I'm already a big fan of James Cameron's Titanic, so I didn't think this would live up to it. I was totally wrong, and I think I liked this even more. It deserves so many more lists. I'd give it a very high 9/10. I'm almost willing to give it a full 10!Movie comment on The Departed
Brantastic16
A very good movie, but I can't agree with people who rank it as highly as his other three masterpieces.Movie comment on Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Brantastic16
This movie's about as '80s as it gets.Movie comment on Our Idiot Brother
Brantastic16
A slightly bland, light hearted comedy solely elevated by the charm of Paul Rudd. It's never more than slightly amusing, but it's a decent way to pass some time. I had higher hopes though.Movie comment on Almost Famous
Brantastic16
I can't believe I didn't see this sooner. It's immediately an all-time favorite.Movie comment on Equinox
Brantastic16
The worst movie I've seen in a long, long time.Movie comment on Cars 2
Brantastic16
Great visuals are pretty much a given with Pixar films, it's the other stuff that was seriously lacking.Movie comment on Du rififi chez les hommes
Brantastic16
Absolutely fascinating and suspenseful. I can't believe this didn't make They Shoot Pictures' top 1000.Movie comment on A Few Good Men
Brantastic16
zzzzzzzzzz.^That's me falling asleep while I watch A Few Good Men.
Movie comment on Goodbye Bafana
Brantastic16
ZZZZZZZZZ.Movie comment on There Will Be Blood
Brantastic16
Incredible. In the top 3 of the decade, I'd say.Showing items 26 – 50 of 105