Some nice scenes, but it doesn't capture the same magic for me compared to the other Godards I've watched (Breathless, Vivre sa Vie, Contempt, Pierrot le fou).
Well since this list is basically just a non-English language list, I think he was pointing out that this is silly because you could have innumerable lists that just arbitrarily excluded a particular language.
I like this one though since it's a list of favorite non-English language films from the perspective of an English speaking audience, and that's quite alright in my book.
Comments 26 - 50 of 90
Movie comment on Sunnyside
johnnyg
A handful of funny gags, but it's pretty weak overall. I'm surprised since Chaplin's earlier Mutual shorts are quite a bit stronger.Movie comment on Screwball Squirrel
johnnyg
This little abomination is when I started to realize Jonathan Rosenbaum and I may have rather different tastes.Movie comment on Naked
johnnyg
Really dark and bleak humor in this one. Absolutely unrelenting.Movie comment on The Old Curiosity Shop
johnnyg
Don't know whether it's Dickens worst stuff (never read it) or just the adaptation, but this sucks hard.Movie comment on Seppuku
johnnyg
This is really an anti-samurai samurai film. Maybe that's why I like it so much.Movie comment on Network
johnnyg
Love. It. So. Much.Movie comment on Bande à part
johnnyg
Some nice scenes, but it doesn't capture the same magic for me compared to the other Godards I've watched (Breathless, Vivre sa Vie, Contempt, Pierrot le fou).Movie comment on En effeuillant la marguerite
johnnyg
a.k.a Plucking the DaisyMovie comment on Princess Nicotine; or, The Smoke Fairy
johnnyg
I agree, except this is not a Méliès picture. It's some obscure early American film. Regardless, it's quite fantastic.Movie comment on Dnevnik Glumova
johnnyg
Not even remotely what I would expect from Eisenstein.Movie comment on He Who Gets Slapped
johnnyg
Odd little filmMovie comment on La haine
johnnyg
So 90s and so goodMovie comment on The Cutting Edge
johnnyg
Toe pickMovie comment on Ordet
johnnyg
They sure do love their coffeeMovie comment on The Big Hit
johnnyg
Very guilty pleasureMovie comment on The Deer Hunter
johnnyg
Not all bad, but frankly pretty absurd.Movie comment on Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
johnnyg
For a film with so much action, this is pretty boring. Would still have been bad without the terrible supporting cast.Toplist comment on Library of Congress's National Film Registry
johnnyg
Anyone feel up to sorting these in the order they were added to the registry?Toplist comment on Empire's The 100 Best Films of World Cinema
johnnyg
Well since this list is basically just a non-English language list, I think he was pointing out that this is silly because you could have innumerable lists that just arbitrarily excluded a particular language.I like this one though since it's a list of favorite non-English language films from the perspective of an English speaking audience, and that's quite alright in my book.
Movie comment on Lola
johnnyg
Wonderful! What a sleeper classic!Movie comment on Gaslight
johnnyg
Can't believe this got relegated to the Warner ArchiveMovie comment on Ten Inch Hero
johnnyg
No redeeming qualities whatsoever. Wouldn't past muster as a shitty pilot for a dramedy on the CW. Horrible, horrible, horrible. Ugh.Movie comment on Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
johnnyg
Sandy Dennis is magnificentMovie comment on Convict 13
johnnyg
Especially damaged available elements, but the short is pretty much a dud anyway.Movie comment on Seppuku
johnnyg
Definitely my favorite Japanese film so farShowing items 26 – 50 of 90