Finally I've seen this timeless masterpiece and cinematic peer to the Godfather and Pulp Fiction (9.0 imdb).
How could I resist but give it the 10/10 rating it so richly deserves.
PS: A working torrent for all four hababam turds. Download Transmission or another bittorrent client, and every movie ever made is at your fingertips for free
lol. This is like a Guy Maddin film gone horribly wrong. Right down to the tongue-in-cheek surrealism, retro cinematography, and Michelle Valley as Isabella Rossellini's lost twin sister. But Maddin doesn't push the limits with sex and violence.
This film also gives Dogtooth a little more historical context (Michelle Valley plays the mother in both Greek avant-garde incest films).
I gave this a 7/10 and I gave the Swedish version 8/10. But I feel like that's only because I saw the Swedish version first, and this movie is nearly scene-for-scene identical. But Fincher is a better director and this version had a higher budget, better cinematography, a better soundtrack, and a more attractive cast. So my ratings likely would've been reversed if I had seen this one first.
I don't think it's "confusing", but I do think the script is confused. The screen-writer was either lazy or dim.
If Hector 3 wants to save the girl and change time why doesn't he actually try to do different things? Instead of throwing a table at Hector 1 (again), why not present himself and say "Hector, stop!"? There is no question that this would stop the girl from dying, or at least radically alter the event in the initial timeline.
It makes sense when Hector repeats events in the second act, because he's deliberately trying to recreate the same events that initially led him into the time machine. But he continues to repeat events in the third act (Crashing the car into himself, going to his home with the girl, throwing the table at himself, warning the scientist on the walkie-talkie, dressing the girl in a red jacket), even when his stated goal is to CHANGE events.
This movie is ultra eye-candy. The story is nothing too original (the Death Race 2000 genre), but this is some of the best animation design I've ever seen.
At first you think it's just an unfathomably tedious movie, until a little girl tortures a cat, then it becomes an unfathomably tedious and offensive movie.
Even when I *like* a movie, I prefer it either stays under 2.5 hours or formats itself as a serial meant to be watched in installments. Less is more.
Someone needs to make a companion list: "iCheckMovies Most Disliked". I want to see the 250 films with the worst ratios on the site. (Well I want to see the list anyway, I probably don't want to watch the movies!)
Taking into consideration number of checks, these are the worse rated films on icheckmovies I could find:
'Alone in the Dark' is the worse rated movie. It has 598 checks, 0 favs and 139 dislikes (0.0%). 23% of the checks were disliked, which is a worse percentage than any other movie I could find. This movie is the anti-Love Exposure.
'Gigli' is the second worst. 502 checks, 0 favs and 85 dislikes (0.0%).
'From Justin to Kelly' 3rd worst. 184 checks, 0 favs, and 39 dislikes (0.0%).
This movie has inspired me to get naked, hide in some bushes, and call small girls over to be my special friend. I am confident this is the best way to find a wife.
Comments 476 - 500 of 600
Movie comment on Deadgirl
greenhorg
A zany teen sex romp in the tradition of Porky's and American Pie.Movie comment on Hababam Sinifi
greenhorg
Finally I've seen this timeless masterpiece and cinematic peer to the Godfather and Pulp Fiction (9.0 imdb).How could I resist but give it the 10/10 rating it so richly deserves.
PS: A working torrent for all four hababam turds. Download Transmission or another bittorrent client, and every movie ever made is at your fingertips for free
http://isohunt.com/torrent_details/120198573/?tab=summary
Movie comment on Loong Boonmee raleuk chat
greenhorg
There's a similar feel to this and Taste of Tea.Movie comment on Amer
greenhorg
The second act alone could qualify this as a good movie. The horror movie stuff works in the first act, but feels unwelcome in the third act.Still very creative and original. Seems to be influenced by Conspirators of Pleasure, which is a cool film to be influenced by.
Movie comment on Singapore sling: O anthropos pou agapise ena ptoma
greenhorg
lol. This is like a Guy Maddin film gone horribly wrong. Right down to the tongue-in-cheek surrealism, retro cinematography, and Michelle Valley as Isabella Rossellini's lost twin sister. But Maddin doesn't push the limits with sex and violence.This film also gives Dogtooth a little more historical context (Michelle Valley plays the mother in both Greek avant-garde incest films).
Movie comment on Bunraku
greenhorg
I don't understand why Sin City is so popular and so few people have even heard of this.Movie comment on The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
greenhorg
I gave this a 7/10 and I gave the Swedish version 8/10. But I feel like that's only because I saw the Swedish version first, and this movie is nearly scene-for-scene identical. But Fincher is a better director and this version had a higher budget, better cinematography, a better soundtrack, and a more attractive cast. So my ratings likely would've been reversed if I had seen this one first.Movie comment on Bronson
greenhorg
I saw Tom Hardy's dingle dangle.Movie comment on Los cronocrímenes
greenhorg
I don't think it's "confusing", but I do think the script is confused. The screen-writer was either lazy or dim.It makes sense when Hector repeats events in the second act, because he's deliberately trying to recreate the same events that initially led him into the time machine. But he continues to repeat events in the third act (Crashing the car into himself, going to his home with the girl, throwing the table at himself, warning the scientist on the walkie-talkie, dressing the girl in a red jacket), even when his stated goal is to CHANGE events.
Movie comment on Triangle
greenhorg
Obviously borrows from Timecrimes, but a little bit more fun.Movie comment on Kiraware Matsuko no isshô
greenhorg
Isn't this the same woman who marries Forrest Gump?Movie comment on The Tempest
greenhorg
I don't get all the hate on this film.Movie comment on Grizzly Man
greenhorg
Not to give away the ending butMovie comment on I Married a Strange Person!
greenhorg
Bill Plympton is a national treasure.Movie comment on Trash Humpers
greenhorg
A caustic and illuminating parable of consumerism and modern alienation.... Nah, just some guys in masks humping trash cans.
Movie comment on Macskafogó
greenhorg
IMDb ratings for Cat City:Top 1000 voters 6.2
US users 6.5
Non-US users 8.1
Translation: Hungarians really like this movie. Non-Hungarians? Not so much.
Movie comment on Marie Antoinette
greenhorg
Is this movie implying we should guillotine the Kardashians?Movie comment on Institute Benjamenta, or This Dream People Call Human Life
greenhorg
Possibly the most beautiful black and white movie ever made.Movie comment on Animal Farm
greenhorg
Mediocre animation quality.Movie comment on Redline
greenhorg
This movie is ultra eye-candy. The story is nothing too original (the Death Race 2000 genre), but this is some of the best animation design I've ever seen.Movie comment on Sátántangó
greenhorg
At first you think it's just an unfathomably tedious movie, until a little girl tortures a cat, then it becomes an unfathomably tedious and offensive movie.Even when I *like* a movie, I prefer it either stays under 2.5 hours or formats itself as a serial meant to be watched in installments. Less is more.
Toplist comment on iCheckMovies's Most Favorited
greenhorg
Someone needs to make a companion list: "iCheckMovies Most Disliked". I want to see the 250 films with the worst ratios on the site. (Well I want to see the list anyway, I probably don't want to watch the movies!)Taking into consideration number of checks, these are the worse rated films on icheckmovies I could find:
'Alone in the Dark' is the worse rated movie. It has 598 checks, 0 favs and 139 dislikes (0.0%). 23% of the checks were disliked, which is a worse percentage than any other movie I could find. This movie is the anti-Love Exposure.
'Gigli' is the second worst. 502 checks, 0 favs and 85 dislikes (0.0%).
'From Justin to Kelly' 3rd worst. 184 checks, 0 favs, and 39 dislikes (0.0%).
'Ed' 4th worst. 167 checks, 0 favs, and 20 dislikes (0.0%).
'It's Pat' 5th worst. 142 checks, 0 favs, and 18 dislikes (0.0%).
'Babes Ahoy' 6th worse. 116 checks, 0 favs, and 15 dislikes (0.0%).
All it takes is one favorite to change the ratio, otherwise 'Son of the Mask' might take the crown: 815 checks, 1 fav, and 147 dislikes. (0.1%)
'House of the Dead' is also a strong contender: 552 checks, 1 fav, and 113 dislikes. (0.2%)
Movie comment on Young Adult
greenhorg
Young Adult, Bad Teacher, and Bridesmaids. 2011 is the year of the loser female character in film.Movie comment on The Time Traveler's Wife
greenhorg
This movie has inspired me to get naked, hide in some bushes, and call small girls over to be my special friend. I am confident this is the best way to find a wife.Movie comment on Freaked
greenhorg
This movie is a guilty pleasure. The swan song of 1980s gonzo punk humor (which includes Repo Man, Pee Wee's Big Adventure, and Forbidden Zone).Also one of the best title sequences of all time. Up there with Se7en and the Saul Bass oeuvre.
Showing items 476 – 500 of 600