Another "cowboys & Indians" western, but this one's actually good. The cinematography, like others have mentioned, was stunning. However, I don't feel this is quite the masterpiece the critics say it is. I mean, when looking at its position on They Shoot Pictures, AFI 100 Movies, and Cahiers du Cinema, I'm a little stumped. There's no denying this is a great film, but I don't think it quite deserves THAT much acclaim.
Watch it! It's an instant favorite of mine. It's surprisingly effective and is quite gory for its time. The surgery scene in particular was rather disturbing.
There's not a thrill to be had from watching the slow-moving, unthreatening, gelatinous blob ooze around, but it's hard to hate such an innocent classic. For that reason alone, I gave this a 6/10.
I was about ready to fail it and write an angry review at how much I disliked it. As the previous posters have said, it's visually pretty, but the rest is rather clunky. However, I think it was saved by the last 30 minutes or so. In the end, I gave it a borderline pass (6/10)
Like most romcoms, it's not funny enough to truly be a comedy and it's not passionate enough to truly be a romance. It's kind of somewhere in the middle, which kind of makes the film seem underwhelming and forgettable. It has its charms though, and it's got an interesting premise.
Marty was a pleasant surprise. It's an incredibly genuine romance that doesn't need melodrama to get its point across. It's simple and sweet. Marty is one of the most likeable characters ever.
To be honest, I don't think there's any harm in checking it even if you haven't seen it. If you've seen every available BP nominee, then you certainly deserve platinum, don't you? Think of it as a free check, like the center spot on bingo.
Comments 51 - 75 of 105
Movie comment on Touching the Void
Brantastic16
What a gripping doc. I felt the same as the posters below me. Not a single list?!Movie comment on The Shawshank Redemption
Brantastic16
I wouldn't call it the absolute greatest film ever, but it's up there. I'd say it's the most inspiring film ever though.Movie comment on The Searchers
Brantastic16
Another "cowboys & Indians" western, but this one's actually good. The cinematography, like others have mentioned, was stunning. However, I don't feel this is quite the masterpiece the critics say it is. I mean, when looking at its position on They Shoot Pictures, AFI 100 Movies, and Cahiers du Cinema, I'm a little stumped. There's no denying this is a great film, but I don't think it quite deserves THAT much acclaim.Toplist comment on IMDb's Sport Top 50
Brantastic16
Where are films like Black Swan and The Red Shoes? Surely dance is considered a sport...Movie comment on [Rec]²
Brantastic16
I actually enjoyed it as much as the first!Movie comment on Les yeux sans visage
Brantastic16
And if you don't speak French, watch this:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-61XL_TNY1U&feature=related
Watch it! It's an instant favorite of mine. It's surprisingly effective and is quite gory for its time. The surgery scene in particular was rather disturbing.
Movie comment on Beastly
Brantastic16
*pukes* I HATED IT!Movie comment on Bridesmaids
Brantastic16
Wow, I can't believe all the hate on here. 0/10? One of the 10 worst movies you've ever seen? I thought it was hilarious.Movie comment on El laberinto del fauno
Brantastic16
PERFECT.Movie comment on Enemy at the Gates
Brantastic16
Not bad.Movie comment on The Blob
Brantastic16
There's not a thrill to be had from watching the slow-moving, unthreatening, gelatinous blob ooze around, but it's hard to hate such an innocent classic. For that reason alone, I gave this a 6/10.Movie comment on The Shining
Brantastic16
"These oldies are such failures." I don't believe I've ever read a sentence that I hated as much as this one.Movie comment on Election
Brantastic16
Thoroughly enjoyable!Movie comment on Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Brantastic16
Raiders was good, but this is easily my favorite of the series.Movie comment on The River
Brantastic16
I was about ready to fail it and write an angry review at how much I disliked it. As the previous posters have said, it's visually pretty, but the rest is rather clunky. However, I think it was saved by the last 30 minutes or so. In the end, I gave it a borderline pass (6/10)Movie comment on Avatar 3
Brantastic16
I find it odd that Avatar 3 has been added to the site but Avatar 2 hasn't.Movie comment on You've Got Mail
Brantastic16
Like most romcoms, it's not funny enough to truly be a comedy and it's not passionate enough to truly be a romance. It's kind of somewhere in the middle, which kind of makes the film seem underwhelming and forgettable. It has its charms though, and it's got an interesting premise.Movie comment on La passion de Jeanne d'Arc
Brantastic16
INCREDIBLE. Engaging and emotionally draining from start to finish. Falconetti's crying face will forever be ingrained into my mind.Movie comment on The Human Centipede (First Sequence)
Brantastic16
SO funny.Movie comment on Ordinary People
Brantastic16
I think Ordinary People is way better than people say it is. It deserves better than "I can't believe this beat Raging Bull!"Movie comment on Marty
Brantastic16
Marty was a pleasant surprise. It's an incredibly genuine romance that doesn't need melodrama to get its point across. It's simple and sweet. Marty is one of the most likeable characters ever.Toplist comment on Outlook India's Best Bollywood Films
Brantastic16
@theloller Hahahaha, I could never figure out what it was until now. I thought maybe it was an olive.Toplist comment on Academy Award - Best Picture
Brantastic16
Can't we just pretend Sunrise won? It's so much better anyways.Movie comment on The Patriot
Brantastic16
To be honest, I don't think there's any harm in checking it even if you haven't seen it. If you've seen every available BP nominee, then you certainly deserve platinum, don't you? Think of it as a free check, like the center spot on bingo.Movie comment on The Miracle Worker
Brantastic16
Fascinating.Showing items 51 – 75 of 105