Absolutely phenomenal and lifechanging film. The director skilfully interweaves these three tales with a key theme of perhaps redemption (certainly in the case of the final story). Amazing acting, brilliant camerawork, a screenplay to die for and the eye of one of the greatest directors of modern times, certainly of foreign films.
Though not very well known and generally disliked by those who have seen it, this interesting and comic film is definitely worth seeing. I've always enjoyed it, despite its obvious flaws. 6/10.
Great Kiwi films started around this time with films such as Goodbye Pork Pie, Utu, and this, a slightly less well-known one but certainly on the list because of the presence of the excellent Bruno Lawrence and talented director Roger Donaldson.
Visually stunning. Gaspar Noe's skilled cinematography is definitely a highlight, and adds to the realism of the effect of alcohol and drugs on the characters, as well as other things. Love the way he makes it look like its all only one take. Does anyone notice that perhaps the only time the camera is completely still and motionless is during the infamous rape scene? It's like we're forced to watch it. Also, I love the contrast of the two halves of this film. The first half is gritty and violent, completely merciless and in the second half everyone's having fun and enjoying themselves (except for Monica Belluci at the party, pissed off at her boyfriend). Love the classical music and flashing words at the end. This film really proves it. Time ruins everything.
Kubrick at his best, most creative period. 2001, Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon, all artistic and creative films. This only barely manages to surpass them. It's grace and beauty is amazing and flawless. A film which evokes such emotion with stunning imagery and speaker-blasting sound (Also Sprach Zarathustra played at high volume lets you truly experience the wonder of discovery) cannot be ignored. I could sit and watch this over and over and never get tired. Every second is a single, original stroke of Kubrick's artistic brush, adding together to form a mighty masterpiece.
One of my top 5 favourite films of the 2000s. I especially love the soundtrack which helps to keep the film both depressing and engaging. Probably the scariest film I've ever seen (not in terms of shock value exactly but rather in its tense and raw emotional evocation). Burstyn's performance is one of the best acting performances I've ever seen, if not THE BEST!
Comments 51 - 75 of 80
Movie comment on Richard Pryor: Live in Concert
deadendjob
The best standup performance ever. Pryor is a legend!Movie comment on Amores perros
deadendjob
Absolutely phenomenal and lifechanging film. The director skilfully interweaves these three tales with a key theme of perhaps redemption (certainly in the case of the final story). Amazing acting, brilliant camerawork, a screenplay to die for and the eye of one of the greatest directors of modern times, certainly of foreign films.Movie comment on Reach the Rock
deadendjob
Though not very well known and generally disliked by those who have seen it, this interesting and comic film is definitely worth seeing. I've always enjoyed it, despite its obvious flaws. 6/10.Movie comment on Smash Palace
deadendjob
Great Kiwi films started around this time with films such as Goodbye Pork Pie, Utu, and this, a slightly less well-known one but certainly on the list because of the presence of the excellent Bruno Lawrence and talented director Roger Donaldson.Movie comment on Crash
deadendjob
It's amazing how people's opinions differ on this film. I personally, find it entertaining, but certainly not worthy of Best Picture.Movie comment on The Stepfather
deadendjob
Didn't like this. 3/10Movie comment on Mysterious Skin
deadendjob
Joseph Gordon Levitt... far, far away from 500 Days of Summer and Inception. An excellent film.Movie comment on Irréversible
deadendjob
Visually stunning. Gaspar Noe's skilled cinematography is definitely a highlight, and adds to the realism of the effect of alcohol and drugs on the characters, as well as other things. Love the way he makes it look like its all only one take. Does anyone notice that perhaps the only time the camera is completely still and motionless is during the infamous rape scene? It's like we're forced to watch it. Also, I love the contrast of the two halves of this film. The first half is gritty and violent, completely merciless and in the second half everyone's having fun and enjoying themselves (except for Monica Belluci at the party, pissed off at her boyfriend). Love the classical music and flashing words at the end. This film really proves it. Time ruins everything.Movie comment on Buffalo '66
deadendjob
Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon Goon GoonMovie comment on Buffalo '66
deadendjob
One of the best and funniest comedies of the 90s. Everything Vincent Gallo says is absolutely hilarious.Toplist comment on Scott Tobias's The New Cult Canon
deadendjob
Cult films are among the best (and worst) movies ever made. Seeing Buffalo 66 on this list made my day. I LOVE that film!Movie comment on Pi
deadendjob
Aronofsky's explosive debut obviously influenced his later triumphs in films such as Requiem for a Dream and Black Swan. Quite good. 7/10Movie comment on Shoah
deadendjob
Best. Documentary. EVER.Movie comment on The Alphabet
deadendjob
Completely random and seemingly unsensible but highly disturbing.Movie comment on Killer's Kiss
deadendjob
A significant improvement on Fear and Desire, but still not particularly impressive. 5/10Movie comment on Fear and Desire
deadendjob
Very hard to find but I can see why Kubrick made it so. It really is his worst film (when you compare it to those that followed)Movie comment on Rabbits
deadendjob
One of Lynch's craziest. I cannot stop watching this in seemingly fruitless attempts to decode it.Movie comment on The Ring
deadendjob
A decent remake.Movie comment on Indictment: The McMartin Trial
deadendjob
The best Made-for-TV movie ever.Movie comment on 2001: A Space Odyssey
deadendjob
Kubrick at his best, most creative period. 2001, Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon, all artistic and creative films. This only barely manages to surpass them. It's grace and beauty is amazing and flawless. A film which evokes such emotion with stunning imagery and speaker-blasting sound (Also Sprach Zarathustra played at high volume lets you truly experience the wonder of discovery) cannot be ignored. I could sit and watch this over and over and never get tired. Every second is a single, original stroke of Kubrick's artistic brush, adding together to form a mighty masterpiece.Movie comment on Requiem for a Dream
deadendjob
One of my top 5 favourite films of the 2000s. I especially love the soundtrack which helps to keep the film both depressing and engaging. Probably the scariest film I've ever seen (not in terms of shock value exactly but rather in its tense and raw emotional evocation). Burstyn's performance is one of the best acting performances I've ever seen, if not THE BEST!Movie comment on Mulholland Dr.
deadendjob
Naomi and Lynch make a great team. LYNCH'S BEST!!!Movie comment on Inland Empire
deadendjob
Is it true that Lynch prefers the title to be spelt completely in capitals, i.e. INLAND EMPIRE?Movie comment on Inland Empire
deadendjob
Unforgettable, pure Lynch. This is the stuff true movies are made of.Toplist comment on IMDb's 1920s Top 50
deadendjob
Where the Hell is UN CHIEN ANDALOU???!!!Showing items 51 – 75 of 80