This list is not very accurate, for instance Tarantino was pretty vocal about not having seen La mariée était en noir for Kill Bill. I can find plenty of other examples.
Yet another unofficial Django sequel, or at least one of many westerns, post Corbucci's masterpiece, that have the main character named Django. Sadly, it's rather run of the mill and it failed to capture my attention in any major way. Gianni Garko, as Gary Hudson (a pseudonym representative of the creativity at work in this film), takes on the Django name as a bounty hunter who will learn to pay a steep price for his greed.
I was reminded of the Hitchcock/Truffaut interviews (coincidentally published that same year) where they came to the conclusion that the "better the villain, the better the film." Henry Fonda in Once Upon A Time in the West, for instance, would be a great example of this. Unfortunately for us, Guerrieri did not seem to be too familiar with this concept; had he made a quick trip to the bookstore before starting the film, he might not have thought it such a splendid idea to put more mascara on the bad guy, than on the female lead. Sadly the appearance of the villain, Manuel, was not the only laughable thing and a lot of the supporting characters are as grotesque as they are dull. Garko also makes a poor Franco Nero replacement here, even though he is usually quite good in other movies.
On a more positive note, the camera work is decent, there are a couple of fun shoot-outs and the locations are easy on the eye.
This was a great way to end the TSPDT list, very underrated film, as it should be on many more lists, especially the Italian one. The difference between this film and a lot of other strike/union related films, is that it has a sense of humor and is not taken with its own self importance. As a matter a fact, the film is quite measured and cautious in its outlook. There are no heroics here, everybody is a full fledged human being with his/her weaknesses and strengths. Mastroianni is particularly wonderful here in a very nuanced performance, where he goes from nebbish professor to inspirational and powerful leader in matters of seconds. The script is very strong and Rotunno's cinematography is excellent. Monicelli injects the film with so many details that hit their mark, that he has gone from a very good director to a great one in my estimation. The early scenes at the factory are truly remarkable in a uniquely cinematic way. They hardly contain any dialogue and put you in the workers place in a remarkably efficient way.
This film had the potential to be a great movie. The main character is superbly played by Tom Conti in a
tour de force performance, on the strength of which I would recommend the film. The dialogue is very good and there are some wonderful scenes, but at points it also feels like a tv movie and the ending, which gives the impression that they wrote themselves into a corner, is utterly unsatisfying and facile. With a better director and a few adjustments to the script, this could have been one of the great classics, as it stands it's an interesting, albeit flawed movie, with one of the greatest performances I've seen. It's also a shame that there isn't a better copy of this movie out there.
Comments 51 - 75 of 523
Movie comment on For Example: A Critique of Never
Kasparius
Very easily one of the worst films ever made.Movie comment on Zero Dark Thirty
Kasparius
"is disgustingly feminist, all women are super smarts and solve all the problems, but all men are stupid and only serve to fire weapons."Welcome to how women have felt at the movies for the past 110 years, you misogynistic idiot!!
I don't even like the film, but that is one dumb comment!!
Toplist comment on Claire Denis Filmography
Kasparius
le reveur, sorry.Toplist comment on Claire Denis Filmography
Kasparius
You should add Jacques Rivette le riveur, an import doc On Rivette by Denis.Movie comment on The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Kasparius
This felt like a straight-to-airplane movie. Simply dreadful in every way.Toplist comment on Films referenced by Tarantino movies
Kasparius
This list is not very accurate, for instance Tarantino was pretty vocal about not having seen La mariée était en noir for Kill Bill. I can find plenty of other examples.Toplist comment on Agnes Varda filmography
Kasparius
Well I think you should re-include de ci de la varda, it's a mini series and an important work from her. Sorry for being finickyToplist comment on Agnes Varda filmography
Kasparius
The P.O.V. episode is actually Les plages d'Agnes.Toplist comment on Agnes Varda filmography
Kasparius
Also la cocote d'azur is unfinished and not available so you should consider taking it out.Movie comment on The Middleton Family at the New York World's Fair
Kasparius
This should be in the Badmovies.org list, not NFR. Horrible, horrible film.Movie comment on Quick Billy
Kasparius
http://www.fandor.com/films/quick_billyMovie comment on Une minute pour une image
Kasparius
This is actually a series of 170 episodes. The link you posted is just one of them.Movie comment on Les Misérables
Kasparius
Unwatchable.Movie comment on Should I Marry Outside My Faith?
Kasparius
"At least those other videos have a 'good' message behind them. This is just evil. "Very true. You didn't like when the rabbi barged in for the unannounced bris?
Movie comment on Silver Linings Playbook
Kasparius
Great character piece. Fantastic directing and acting.Movie comment on Tomato Kecchappu Kôtei
Kasparius
Avoid at all cost.Movie comment on 10,000 dollari per un massacro
Kasparius
Yet another unofficial Django sequel, or at least one of many westerns, post Corbucci's masterpiece, that have the main character named Django. Sadly, it's rather run of the mill and it failed to capture my attention in any major way. Gianni Garko, as Gary Hudson (a pseudonym representative of the creativity at work in this film), takes on the Django name as a bounty hunter who will learn to pay a steep price for his greed.I was reminded of the Hitchcock/Truffaut interviews (coincidentally published that same year) where they came to the conclusion that the "better the villain, the better the film." Henry Fonda in Once Upon A Time in the West, for instance, would be a great example of this. Unfortunately for us, Guerrieri did not seem to be too familiar with this concept; had he made a quick trip to the bookstore before starting the film, he might not have thought it such a splendid idea to put more mascara on the bad guy, than on the female lead. Sadly the appearance of the villain, Manuel, was not the only laughable thing and a lot of the supporting characters are as grotesque as they are dull. Garko also makes a poor Franco Nero replacement here, even though he is usually quite good in other movies.
On a more positive note, the camera work is decent, there are a couple of fun shoot-outs and the locations are easy on the eye.
Movie comment on I compagni
Kasparius
This was a great way to end the TSPDT list, very underrated film, as it should be on many more lists, especially the Italian one. The difference between this film and a lot of other strike/union related films, is that it has a sense of humor and is not taken with its own self importance. As a matter a fact, the film is quite measured and cautious in its outlook. There are no heroics here, everybody is a full fledged human being with his/her weaknesses and strengths. Mastroianni is particularly wonderful here in a very nuanced performance, where he goes from nebbish professor to inspirational and powerful leader in matters of seconds. The script is very strong and Rotunno's cinematography is excellent. Monicelli injects the film with so many details that hit their mark, that he has gone from a very good director to a great one in my estimation. The early scenes at the factory are truly remarkable in a uniquely cinematic way. They hardly contain any dialogue and put you in the workers place in a remarkably efficient way.Highly recommended.
Movie comment on Night of the Comet
Kasparius
You're right, it doesn't compare. It's a million times better than things like 28 Days Later.Movie comment on Reuben, Reuben
Kasparius
This film had the potential to be a great movie. The main character is superbly played by Tom Conti in atour de force performance, on the strength of which I would recommend the film. The dialogue is very good and there are some wonderful scenes, but at points it also feels like a tv movie and the ending, which gives the impression that they wrote themselves into a corner, is utterly unsatisfying and facile. With a better director and a few adjustments to the script, this could have been one of the great classics, as it stands it's an interesting, albeit flawed movie, with one of the greatest performances I've seen. It's also a shame that there isn't a better copy of this movie out there.
Movie comment on Heat and Sunlight
Kasparius
You really don't want to...Movie comment on The Door in the Wall
Kasparius
R.I.P. Dynamic Frame process...Movie comment on Should I Marry Outside My Faith?
Kasparius
I wish I had seen this film before I married outside my faith...Movie comment on Gdy spadaja anioly
Kasparius
Very good, kind of like The Fountain only it doesn't suck.Movie comment on The Lad from Old Ireland
Kasparius
More like A Cad from Old Ireland.Showing items 51 – 75 of 523