Well why be so ANGRY about not seeing movie classics (which are already on multitudes of other lists) on this particular list? 12 Angry Men is good, yes, I get it. I don't need or want every single source and critic to rub that into my face though. The whole point of this list is that the movies on it are contemporary and entertaining. If you're one of those snobs people who think that the last worthwhile movie was made in the 50's, well, there's plenty of other lists for you to look at.
Boring, sentimental and illogical. Also contains what seems to be a lesson in tolerance and morality, presented by the robot which appears to be in a relationship with a nudist man. O_o
The message in this movie (or book, for that matter) isn't so deep that it even has to be "got". And then just because a movie has any message at all doesn't automatically make it good. That said, 6/10. Would've been a 7 if not for the shaky spastic cam. Really not a fan of that kind of 'immersion'.
Yeah, on second look this list is all over the place... There's the good low budget movies, the old classics, the 'so ridiculous it's entertaining' movies and the plain shit.
I only enjoyed the cinematography. The rest felt like it came out of the head of an opinionated, idealistic, 'holier than thau' 15 year old, angry with society and his own family.
Comments 51 - 75 of 92
Movie comment on Prometheus
Marazmatique
Eyecandy... Though my definition of that word is not the most orthodox one.Movie comment on The Artist
Marazmatique
A completely redundant take on Singing in the Rain.Movie comment on Amores perros
Marazmatique
Brilliant, but having said that it's one of the most psychologically draining movies I've seen.Toplist comment on Reddit Top 250
Marazmatique
Well why be so ANGRY about not seeing movie classics (which are already on multitudes of other lists) on this particular list? 12 Angry Men is good, yes, I get it. I don't need or want every single source and critic to rub that into my face though. The whole point of this list is that the movies on it are contemporary and entertaining. If you're one of those snobs people who think that the last worthwhile movie was made in the 50's, well, there's plenty of other lists for you to look at.Movie comment on Scarface
Marazmatique
It's incredible how much 80's music can cheapen a movie.Movie comment on The Graduate
Marazmatique
So much second-hand embarrassment from this one. :D The second half of the movie is utterly redundant and boring though.Movie comment on Hanyo
Marazmatique
Well this certainly got more and more bizarre as it went on...Movie comment on Breakfast (Table Top Dolly)
Marazmatique
By these standards Everybody Loves Hypnotoad is a masterpiece.Movie comment on I'm Here
Marazmatique
Boring, sentimental and illogical. Also contains what seems to be a lesson in tolerance and morality, presented by the robot which appears to be in a relationship with a nudist man. O_oMovie comment on The Landlord
Marazmatique
Hilarious if regarded as a home video someone made for kicks, but... IMDB. Really? REALLY?Movie comment on Persona
Marazmatique
I'm sure the ICM staff will eventually do something about the lists instead of leaving them in the current state though.Movie comment on All Quiet on the Western Front
Marazmatique
Is it so unthinkably difficult to perceive the "English speaking Germans" as though they're simply dubbed?Movie comment on Persona
Marazmatique
Doubt that's a big loss.Movie comment on The Other Guys
Marazmatique
Watched half of it on a plane before it bore me to sleep.Movie comment on Death Note: Desu nôto
Marazmatique
Live-action film on an Animation list. Goddamnit, IMDB.Movie comment on Broken Blossoms or The Yellow Man and the Girl
Marazmatique
A white man playing an asian by squinting his eyes looks even more ridiculous than blackface, somehow...Movie comment on Blow Job
Marazmatique
I'll just point out that the guy looks like he's receiving it from an unconscious but still living piranha and be on my way.Movie comment on The Hunger Games
Marazmatique
The message in this movie (or book, for that matter) isn't so deep that it even has to be "got". And then just because a movie has any message at all doesn't automatically make it good. That said, 6/10. Would've been a 7 if not for the shaky spastic cam. Really not a fan of that kind of 'immersion'.Movie comment on Thanatopsis
Marazmatique
Brilliant and haunting.Toplist comment on Badmovies.org's Best B-Movies
Marazmatique
Yeah, on second look this list is all over the place... There's the good low budget movies, the old classics, the 'so ridiculous it's entertaining' movies and the plain shit.Movie comment on Despicable Me
Marazmatique
Kind of a human Shrek.Movie comment on Into the Wild
Marazmatique
I only enjoyed the cinematography. The rest felt like it came out of the head of an opinionated, idealistic, 'holier than thau' 15 year old, angry with society and his own family.Movie comment on The Old Man and the Sea
Marazmatique
Probably the most gorgeous animation I've ever seen.Toplist comment on MestnyiGeroi's (aka Local Hero's) 1000+ Quintessential Russian Movies
Marazmatique
Спасибо за список, столько всего из детства вспомнила. :)Movie comment on Crin blanc: Le cheval sauvage
Marazmatique
Dat ending.Showing items 51 – 75 of 92