I've seen The Dark Knight without having seen Batman Begins. The Dark Knight almost acts as a movie on its own. You don't have to see Batman Begins to understand The Dark Knight.
Sure, there's no conflict or plot, but when a movie's as entertaining as Dazed and Confused, it doesn't need to. I was seriously glued to my seat the entire time, which is something I can rarely say about comedies.
It's over two hours of sticky sweet sentiment, and to say that even a single second of it captivated, or even interested me, would be a total lie. I was squirming in my seat the entire time.
The saturated colors and incredible cinematography make this beautiful to look at and the soundtrack is rather mesmerizing. It's filled with many stars too (ranging from Bridget Bardot to Jack Palance to the legendary director Fritz Lang). However, the story itself doesn't seem to ever delve deeper than "I don't love you" "Why don't you love me?" "Because I don't"
As others have previously stated, it's a 42 minute, grainy, video of a wall being zoomed in on, and basically nothing happens. There's also a high-pitched ringing sound to add to the horror. I'm not sure whether to be proud of myself for having the patience to sit through all of it (without breaks) or if I should be sad that I just wasted 42 minutes of my life watching a wall. I'm also stumped as to why a video about nothing is so highly regarded. I mean, They Shoot Pictures, Don't They rated it higher than 12 Angry Men. How is that possible? However, I will say this: There is no greater test of one's patience than Wavelength. If you can sit through the entire thing, you should be proud.
Does anyone know where I could possibly find this? I can't find it online or at my local video store and I searched TCM's website and it's not scheduled to play any time within the next few months.
Why is this 24 spots higher that Nights of Cabiria in the IMDB top 250 but 3 places lower than Nights of Cabiria on IMDB's top 1950s movies? Is there a different method of rating them?
This list isn't overly artsy. For example, Ferris Bueller's Day Off and Back to the Future are higher on this list than 12 Angry Men. The Big Lebowski is the highest film from 1998 and Fight Club is the highest film from 1999. Sure, it's filled with a lot of foreign films, but subtitles don't make it artsy. I'd say it's geared towards older films, ranked according to quality, rather than popularity (which is how the AFI seems to rank their lists). That's not to say that this list doesn't have its fair share of problems. I mean, how can they exclude Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, The Pianist, Swing Time, Airplane, Mutiny On the Bounty, The Ox-Bow Incident, etc?
@Total_Hipster I assume Avatar represents the 2010s since there will be two sequels in a few years from now, similar to how R2D2 represents the 80s even though the original was released in the 70s. I do agree though, that Black Swan would represent the list a lot better, at least until Avatar 2 is released, or something comes along that represents the 2010s even better.
Meh. I wasn't really impressed. To me, it was just another overrated, cheesy 80s comedy that's inexplicably popular. I didn't laugh once. I love Bill Murray, but this movie just failed to entertain me.
Well this is just based on the ratio of checked films to favorited films. Generally speaking, if a film has many checks, it's unlikely to have nearly as many people favorite it. If it only has a few checks and a few people favorite, then chances are it'll rank highly on this list.
Comments 76 - 100 of 105
Toplist comment on iCheckMovies's Most Checked
Brantastic16
I've seen The Dark Knight without having seen Batman Begins. The Dark Knight almost acts as a movie on its own. You don't have to see Batman Begins to understand The Dark Knight.Movie comment on Lord of the Flies
Brantastic16
SOOOO much better than the awful 1990 version.Movie comment on Dazed and Confused
Brantastic16
Sure, there's no conflict or plot, but when a movie's as entertaining as Dazed and Confused, it doesn't need to. I was seriously glued to my seat the entire time, which is something I can rarely say about comedies.Movie comment on Little Women
Brantastic16
It's over two hours of sticky sweet sentiment, and to say that even a single second of it captivated, or even interested me, would be a total lie. I was squirming in my seat the entire time.Movie comment on Le mépris
Brantastic16
The saturated colors and incredible cinematography make this beautiful to look at and the soundtrack is rather mesmerizing. It's filled with many stars too (ranging from Bridget Bardot to Jack Palance to the legendary director Fritz Lang). However, the story itself doesn't seem to ever delve deeper than "I don't love you" "Why don't you love me?" "Because I don't"Toplist comment on IMDb's Horror Top 50
Brantastic16
@timothysimon I agree. I think The Silence of the Lambs should be considered a horror film. It's much more horrific than say, The Unknown.Movie comment on Wavelength
Brantastic16
As others have previously stated, it's a 42 minute, grainy, video of a wall being zoomed in on, and basically nothing happens. There's also a high-pitched ringing sound to add to the horror. I'm not sure whether to be proud of myself for having the patience to sit through all of it (without breaks) or if I should be sad that I just wasted 42 minutes of my life watching a wall. I'm also stumped as to why a video about nothing is so highly regarded. I mean, They Shoot Pictures, Don't They rated it higher than 12 Angry Men. How is that possible? However, I will say this: There is no greater test of one's patience than Wavelength. If you can sit through the entire thing, you should be proud.Movie comment on Sullivan's Travels
Brantastic16
(and I don't have Netflix)Movie comment on Sullivan's Travels
Brantastic16
Does anyone know where I could possibly find this? I can't find it online or at my local video store and I searched TCM's website and it's not scheduled to play any time within the next few months.Movie comment on La strada
Brantastic16
Why is this 24 spots higher that Nights of Cabiria in the IMDB top 250 but 3 places lower than Nights of Cabiria on IMDB's top 1950s movies? Is there a different method of rating them?Toplist comment on IMDb's Animation Top 50
Brantastic16
I second that.Movie comment on The Night of the Hunter
Brantastic16
What's everyone complaining about? I personally would consider it one of the greatest films ever made - Top 5, even.Movie comment on Ugetsu monogatari
Brantastic16
Phenomenal.Toplist comment on TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films
Brantastic16
This list isn't overly artsy. For example, Ferris Bueller's Day Off and Back to the Future are higher on this list than 12 Angry Men. The Big Lebowski is the highest film from 1998 and Fight Club is the highest film from 1999. Sure, it's filled with a lot of foreign films, but subtitles don't make it artsy. I'd say it's geared towards older films, ranked according to quality, rather than popularity (which is how the AFI seems to rank their lists). That's not to say that this list doesn't have its fair share of problems. I mean, how can they exclude Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, The Pianist, Swing Time, Airplane, Mutiny On the Bounty, The Ox-Bow Incident, etc?Movie comment on Le trou
Brantastic16
Fantastic. I was lucky enough to have seen this in my Grade 11 French class. Surprisingly, nearly everyone in my class loved it.Movie comment on Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Brantastic16
Brilliant. The AV Club was right in calling this the best movie of the decade.Toplist comment on IMDb's 2010s Top 50
Brantastic16
@Total_Hipster I assume Avatar represents the 2010s since there will be two sequels in a few years from now, similar to how R2D2 represents the 80s even though the original was released in the 70s. I do agree though, that Black Swan would represent the list a lot better, at least until Avatar 2 is released, or something comes along that represents the 2010s even better.Movie comment on Ghostbusters
Brantastic16
Meh. I wasn't really impressed. To me, it was just another overrated, cheesy 80s comedy that's inexplicably popular. I didn't laugh once. I love Bill Murray, but this movie just failed to entertain me.Toplist comment on iCheckMovies's Most Favorited
Brantastic16
Well this is just based on the ratio of checked films to favorited films. Generally speaking, if a film has many checks, it's unlikely to have nearly as many people favorite it. If it only has a few checks and a few people favorite, then chances are it'll rank highly on this list.Toplist comment on IMDb's Romance Top 50
Brantastic16
I'd say the same for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? In fact, I'd say it's about the polar opposite of a romance movie.Movie comment on Zoolander
Brantastic16
Giddy entertainment.Movie comment on Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Brantastic16
To be honest, I hated it. It had no plot or character development, just two people tripping out. Johnny Depp's performance was excellent though.Toplist comment on FOK!'s Film Top 250
Brantastic16
Wow, this list is very modern... I don't understand what FOK is.Toplist comment on Taschen's 100 All-Time Favorite Movies
Brantastic16
I'm glad this guy has Breakfast at Tiffany's on his list. It's no masterpiece, but I'm not ashamed to admit that it's one of my absolute favorites.Movie comment on Shaun of the Dead
Brantastic16
A billion times better than Zombieland.Showing items 76 – 100 of 105