+ You can watch the entire movie without stopping smiling, funny moments happen all the time
+ The movie has it's own style
+ Brad Pitt
+ Good fighting scenes, train action
+ Some surprises with characters
- If it looks like an action movie and talks like an action movie, it is an action movie; don't search deeper story in it
The story of a couple - how they meet and how their relationship develops. It flows dynamically although it switches to different time periods and so you must follow carefully to understand which happened earlier and which happened later. Man's beard length is a good time indicator. The story gets under your skin and you live with the characters / actors.
Thor is becoming the greatest comedian in the Marvel Universe, jokes flies here and there all around. Quite Thor-like Thor movie overall, not fantastic but not disappointing too.
Space adventure for everybody. Based for action mostly but at least this is fun to watch. Added some jokes, moving moments and surprises presented in Pixar quality.
Story is based on one thing mostly - how to survive if a bloodthirsty predator lures around you. But it's OK actually, scenes are thrilling, dinosaurs are vivid and look real. Nice to see known characters again and follow the path how dinosaurs and people will coexist on Earth.
Best escape award: Bryce Dallas Howard vs the Therizinosaurus (long-clawed dino).
Watch it on the big screen, it needs big picture to enjoy all this flying. And You will hear all those engine sounds next to you.
Have You seen Tom Cruise smiling before? Well, You will see it a lot here, a lot.
Sometimes a bit too patriotic but this is mandatory for such a movie.
Story is too linear and minimal number of surprises.
Best Acting Award I'd like to give to Miles ‘Rooster’ Teller.
+ Director Sam Raimi, some fresh blood added to the Marvel Universe
+ You can see multiple horror movie elements and references
+ The complicated Multiverse story is surprisingly easy to follow and understand
- Do we really need all this Multiverse stuff?
- Easy to kill a bunch of loved characters if those are not "real" but from other Multiverse
Bloody men dancing around the fire and wearing wolf skins. The movie is not an easy watch, it’s about one and only thing about – revenge, mixed with Norway mythology. At least Anya Taylor-Joy as Olga shines some light into the darkness.
Enjoy the ride through magical world visiting old and new magical creatures and places, using some magical tricks and jokes. This is direct follow-up to the previous movie and concludes some topics started so not much surprises and story twists to expect. Thumbs up for most of the cast.
Detective story in the medieval Tallinn - interesting plot, surprising twists, logical conclusions, tense moments. A mysterious beauty I hope to know more in the next movie.
The screening of Indrek Hargla's book deserves Your attention.
Sonic and Dr. Robotnik are back with new friends and enemies. The movie continues epic action hero story - keeping the fun element, some keywords are dance battle and BrideZilla. First movie was a fresh hit, this one is good enough.
The story of the tennis sisters and their family, well told. Additionally, handles topics such as how to live and compete and about race issues around us. Can't not to mention the great performances.
Dark city, dark secrets, dark times. Next chapter in the Batman series tells You what happen next in the Gotham City.
Robert Pattinson is good choice to be a man without any visible emotions. Liked that there is no action overdose.
The movie was like a breath of fresh air - anime elements, over-the-top content, cool band and cool expressions; sometimes is good to decide Yourself and not let the deciding to Your parents.
The age of main character is 13 so pre-school kids understand the movie better if they grow a bit older.
Inside view to the childhood and U-19 team's time of the famous footballer Zlatan Ibrahimović, added some jumps to the year 2004. Recommend this to everybody, had a good feeling after the movie that I have taken part of this journey.
Classic detective mystery, Hercule Poirot has a new case to solve.
+ starts with impressive lookback to events in 1914 and how it impacted Poirot's life
+ beautiful views of Egypt and the river
+ strong group of actors in a limited area
Young painter returns from Paris to his brother's farm during WWI. Farm is in a small village near the swamp, he's comeback affects multiple relationships, something must change.
Good roles - memorable bad guy Martin Kork and I liked all the others too. Story is based on a quite little-known book but was interesting enough to follow.
Typical summer popcorn adventure, good entertainment but easy to forget. Competition between characters adds some spice and funny moments. I remembered the most Tom Holland as Nathan Drake.
At least it introduces Uncharted video game series - I haven't played any of them yet, but I hope to have a more lasting experience.
Above average romantic comedy - follows the safe path of rom-coms but meets expectations.
+ Multiple jokes that are funny indeed
+ Jennifer's music performances with great lyrics too
+ Didn’t expect to see John Bradley as manager; and yes, there is a GoT reference
Only one word to say - magnifique. Fan tribute about Céline Dion made with care, loved everything in this movie. First time I saw people didn't started moving during end credits.
Comments 76 - 100 of 195
Movie comment on Bullet Train
CodeV
+ You can watch the entire movie without stopping smiling, funny moments happen all the time+ The movie has it's own style
+ Brad Pitt
+ Good fighting scenes, train action
+ Some surprises with characters
- If it looks like an action movie and talks like an action movie, it is an action movie; don't search deeper story in it
Movie comment on Supereroi
CodeV
The story of a couple - how they meet and how their relationship develops. It flows dynamically although it switches to different time periods and so you must follow carefully to understand which happened earlier and which happened later. Man's beard length is a good time indicator. The story gets under your skin and you live with the characters / actors.Movie comment on Thor: Love and Thunder
CodeV
Thor is becoming the greatest comedian in the Marvel Universe, jokes flies here and there all around. Quite Thor-like Thor movie overall, not fantastic but not disappointing too.Eat my hammer!
Movie comment on Minions: The Rise of Gru
CodeV
I have news for You, sometimes a follow-up is not as good as the original.I liked here:
1) The 70'ies setting
2) Some minion jokes
3) And that is all, no point three.
Movie comment on Lightyear
CodeV
Space adventure for everybody. Based for action mostly but at least this is fun to watch. Added some jokes, moving moments and surprises presented in Pixar quality.To infinity… and beyond!
Movie comment on Elvis
CodeV
Elvis. Elvis Presley - ready to fly. Great show and great movie, more serious than I thought it is.Movie comment on Jurassic World: Dominion
CodeV
Story is based on one thing mostly - how to survive if a bloodthirsty predator lures around you. But it's OK actually, scenes are thrilling, dinosaurs are vivid and look real. Nice to see known characters again and follow the path how dinosaurs and people will coexist on Earth.Best escape award: Bryce Dallas Howard vs the Therizinosaurus (long-clawed dino).
Movie comment on Top Gun: Maverick
CodeV
Watch it on the big screen, it needs big picture to enjoy all this flying. And You will hear all those engine sounds next to you.Have You seen Tom Cruise smiling before? Well, You will see it a lot here, a lot.
Sometimes a bit too patriotic but this is mandatory for such a movie.
Story is too linear and minimal number of surprises.
Best Acting Award I'd like to give to Miles ‘Rooster’ Teller.
You told me not to think.
Movie comment on Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
CodeV
+ Director Sam Raimi, some fresh blood added to the Marvel Universe+ You can see multiple horror movie elements and references
+ The complicated Multiverse story is surprisingly easy to follow and understand
- Do we really need all this Multiverse stuff?
- Easy to kill a bunch of loved characters if those are not "real" but from other Multiverse
Movie comment on The Northman
CodeV
Bloody men dancing around the fire and wearing wolf skins. The movie is not an easy watch, it’s about one and only thing about – revenge, mixed with Norway mythology. At least Anya Taylor-Joy as Olga shines some light into the darkness.Movie comment on Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore
CodeV
Enjoy the ride through magical world visiting old and new magical creatures and places, using some magical tricks and jokes. This is direct follow-up to the previous movie and concludes some topics started so not much surprises and story twists to expect. Thumbs up for most of the cast.Movie comment on Apteeker Melchior
CodeV
Detective story in the medieval Tallinn - interesting plot, surprising twists, logical conclusions, tense moments. A mysterious beauty I hope to know more in the next movie.The screening of Indrek Hargla's book deserves Your attention.
Movie comment on Sonic the Hedgehog 2
CodeV
Sonic and Dr. Robotnik are back with new friends and enemies. The movie continues epic action hero story - keeping the fun element, some keywords are dance battle and BrideZilla. First movie was a fresh hit, this one is good enough.Movie comment on The Lost City
CodeV
It is a comedy movie using adventure background and added a little bit of romance, I had multiple funny moments.+ The movie has Brad Pitt, he shines in every scene
- The movie should have more Brad Pitt
Movie comment on King Richard
CodeV
The story of the tennis sisters and their family, well told. Additionally, handles topics such as how to live and compete and about race issues around us. Can't not to mention the great performances.Movie comment on The Batman
CodeV
Dark city, dark secrets, dark times. Next chapter in the Batman series tells You what happen next in the Gotham City.Robert Pattinson is good choice to be a man without any visible emotions. Liked that there is no action overdose.
What does a liar do when he's dead?
Movie comment on Turning Red
CodeV
The movie was like a breath of fresh air - anime elements, over-the-top content, cool band and cool expressions; sometimes is good to decide Yourself and not let the deciding to Your parents.The age of main character is 13 so pre-school kids understand the movie better if they grow a bit older.
Movie comment on Jag är Zlatan
CodeV
Inside view to the childhood and U-19 team's time of the famous footballer Zlatan Ibrahimović, added some jumps to the year 2004. Recommend this to everybody, had a good feeling after the movie that I have taken part of this journey.Movie comment on Death on the Nile
CodeV
Classic detective mystery, Hercule Poirot has a new case to solve.+ starts with impressive lookback to events in 1914 and how it impacted Poirot's life
+ beautiful views of Egypt and the river
+ strong group of actors in a limited area
Movie comment on Soo
CodeV
Young painter returns from Paris to his brother's farm during WWI. Farm is in a small village near the swamp, he's comeback affects multiple relationships, something must change.Good roles - memorable bad guy Martin Kork and I liked all the others too. Story is based on a quite little-known book but was interesting enough to follow.
Movie comment on Uncharted
CodeV
Typical summer popcorn adventure, good entertainment but easy to forget. Competition between characters adds some spice and funny moments. I remembered the most Tom Holland as Nathan Drake.At least it introduces Uncharted video game series - I haven't played any of them yet, but I hope to have a more lasting experience.
Movie comment on Marry Me
CodeV
Above average romantic comedy - follows the safe path of rom-coms but meets expectations.+ Multiple jokes that are funny indeed
+ Jennifer's music performances with great lyrics too
+ Didn’t expect to see John Bradley as manager; and yes, there is a GoT reference
Movie comment on Aline
CodeV
Only one word to say - magnifique. Fan tribute about Céline Dion made with care, loved everything in this movie. First time I saw people didn't started moving during end credits.Movie comment on Sing 2
CodeV
+ Good music, songs and animations+ 2nd half of the move has the flow
+ Bono as Clay Calloway
- Slow start, planning a production is not so fancy
- Some too typical characters and situations
Movie comment on Scream
CodeV
You will get everything You would expect from a Scream movie:+ Ghostface and knives
+ scary phone calls
+ multiple horror movie references
+ fun discussions what should happen next in a typical horror movie
Top quality acting and directing so this is not just a copy. Good to see old characters back and even some scenes are exactly as in the first Scream.
Showing items 76 – 100 of 195