@Kunggi Normally I'd agree, but because it's directed by Nicolas Winding Refn I doubt it. He makes very surreal, gritty, brutally violent films that are incredibly well made. His style is like art house meets grindhouse. Check out the film Bronson from some insight into his style.
@Kunggi Normally I'd agree, but because it's directed by Nicolas Winding Refn I doubt it. He makes very surreal, gritty, brutally violent films that are incredibly well made. His style is like art house meets grindhouse. Check out the film Bronson from some insight into his style.
What a fascinating film. It's a predictably depressing subject, but there's such a unique way Kaurismäki portrays this story. It reminded me a lot of Bresson or Italian neo-realism, but it had a much more subdued style. Quite interesting.
Wonderfully acted and a sharp script full of brilliant sexual innuendos and satire. I hate to be this person, but seeing a class act like this and comparing it to the great "comedies" of today like The Hangover and Knocked Up, there just is no comparison to the skill of classic screwball comedies. It's cliche, but damn it they just don't make them like they used to.
It's fascinating to see such an intense filmmaker like Kubrick put his obsessive perfectionism to a much more subdued and quiet story. An epic three hour poem that feels like a great novel, a beautiful painting and a stunning symphony.
I know I have no real input here because I've only seen a paltry 12 of these, but I have to say that the miniseries format is a must try. Band of Brothers is beautiful and epic. The Dekalog and I, Claudius are both very slow but incredibly deep shows. The Singing Detective is absolutely unlike anything else that has ever been made.
One of Hitchcock's most intimate and methodical films, this isn't one I'd recommend for someone looking for intense thrills. It is incredibly acted, beautifully shot and the final few minutes are like a brilliant chess game. Just fantastic.
@TheBosma Oh I totally agree. Look I'm not trying to get on some high horse that says because you liked V for Vendetta more than Wild Strawberries you're an idiot. I think that's the great nature of film, there's something powerful to be found in a host of films.
What I'm saying is that the IMDB Top 250 is a very peculiar list. I am currently burning through the last dozen films I still haven't seen on the list because I think it shows many important aspects of film history. Whether it's the films that stuck out from French New Wave or what captivates audiences today, it is all worthwhile.
What is the Top 250's ultimate success is also its biggest failure. Certainly it is great to see "modern classics" like Memento, Amelie, Pan's Labyrinth, etc. getting recognition now, because it will likely be 30 or 40 years before any films from this generation will find a strong foothold in the Sight & Sound list or AFI Top 100. But this also means having seemingly questionable choices such as The Matrix having a higher spot then Citizen Kane. Therefore it has this weird middle ground of being somewhere between box office records and Sight & Sound's decennial list.
From it's first unparalleled shot to it's last lonely frame this was a masterwork. Every shot is so well composed and Welles created one of cinemas best villains.
For my money there is no version worth seeing other than the 1998 "memo" version. It's the closest we'll ever get to seeing a truly complete film. It's sad that this film was placed up there with films like Blade Runner and Metropolis that were almost ruined by studio interference.
I'm not going to lie, I was not really looking forward to this one. I've always hated the Dogme 95 aesthetic and I utterly despise everything about it's founder Lars von Trier. That being said I was shocked with how absorbed I was by the incredible story and the fantastic acting. I see why it's become a very successful play since the release.
I still think the Dogme style hurt the film in some ways, especially when the film looked absolutely awful during the night scenes. I am certainly glad that the original exists but I would be interested to see the film done by a more theatrical director like Mike Leigh.
@marcusaharon I think if there was an Top 250 for books there would be entries from Shakespeare and Faulkner, but there would also be popular tripe like Stephen King and George R.R. Martin. That's the real problem with the Top 250. There's plenty of beautiful and elaborate works of art in there like Rashomon, Wild Strawberries and The Passion of Joan of Arc. It's just unfortunate it's undercut by popular overblown movies like V for Vendetta, Heat and Fight Club.
That being said I still don't think Twilight would be in this fictitious popular list. Twilight is the equivalent of a big budget hollywood schlock fest like the Transformers films. Sure they have their defenders, but overall they are both pretty much dismissed as nonsense by the general public. That's the one thing I'll say about the Top 250 is that the "overblown" films tend to at least have a certain level of quality.
Overall I thought this was really good. At first it was kinda cheesy and a tad pretentious, but towards the end it got really really scary. Excellent little film.
Comments 76 - 100 of 151
Movie comment on Fright Night
mi-16evil
David Tennant. He's the only reason to see this movie. Otherwise it's pretty mediocre.Movie comment on Drive
mi-16evil
@Kunggi Normally I'd agree, but because it's directed by Nicolas Winding Refn I doubt it. He makes very surreal, gritty, brutally violent films that are incredibly well made. His style is like art house meets grindhouse. Check out the film Bronson from some insight into his style.Movie comment on Drive
mi-16evil
@Kunggi Normally I'd agree, but because it's directed by Nicolas Winding Refn I doubt it. He makes very surreal, gritty, brutally violent films that are incredibly well made. His style is like art house meets grindhouse. Check out the film Bronson from some insight into his style.Movie comment on Tulitikkutehtaan tyttö
mi-16evil
What a fascinating film. It's a predictably depressing subject, but there's such a unique way Kaurismäki portrays this story. It reminded me a lot of Bresson or Italian neo-realism, but it had a much more subdued style. Quite interesting.Movie comment on His Girl Friday
mi-16evil
Wonderfully acted and a sharp script full of brilliant sexual innuendos and satire. I hate to be this person, but seeing a class act like this and comparing it to the great "comedies" of today like The Hangover and Knocked Up, there just is no comparison to the skill of classic screwball comedies. It's cliche, but damn it they just don't make them like they used to.Movie comment on Barry Lyndon
mi-16evil
It's fascinating to see such an intense filmmaker like Kubrick put his obsessive perfectionism to a much more subdued and quiet story. An epic three hour poem that feels like a great novel, a beautiful painting and a stunning symphony.Movie comment on Stalag 17
mi-16evil
Damn Billy Wilder can make a charming movie!Movie comment on The Sopranos
mi-16evil
Best series with the worst finale.Movie comment on Little Dieter Needs to Fly
mi-16evil
One of Herzog's best documentaries!Movie comment on What's Up, Tiger Lily?
mi-16evil
The original MST3K.Movie comment on Madeo
mi-16evil
Koreans proving once again that they are making the best films in the world right now.Movie comment on Stalker
mi-16evil
142 shots of pure cinematic genius.Movie comment on Jodaeiye Nader az Simin
mi-16evil
This has to have the highest check to comment ratio of any film on icheck.Toplist comment on IMDb's Mini-Series Top 50
mi-16evil
I know I have no real input here because I've only seen a paltry 12 of these, but I have to say that the miniseries format is a must try. Band of Brothers is beautiful and epic. The Dekalog and I, Claudius are both very slow but incredibly deep shows. The Singing Detective is absolutely unlike anything else that has ever been made.Movie comment on Notorious
mi-16evil
One of Hitchcock's most intimate and methodical films, this isn't one I'd recommend for someone looking for intense thrills. It is incredibly acted, beautifully shot and the final few minutes are like a brilliant chess game. Just fantastic.Toplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
mi-16evil
...it did. It's number 65 right now.Movie comment on Witness for the Prosecution
mi-16evil
Typical Agatha Christie story. You think you've guessed the ending and then she pulls a surprise out of nowhere. Wonderful film.Toplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
mi-16evil
@TheBosma Oh I totally agree. Look I'm not trying to get on some high horse that says because you liked V for Vendetta more than Wild Strawberries you're an idiot. I think that's the great nature of film, there's something powerful to be found in a host of films.What I'm saying is that the IMDB Top 250 is a very peculiar list. I am currently burning through the last dozen films I still haven't seen on the list because I think it shows many important aspects of film history. Whether it's the films that stuck out from French New Wave or what captivates audiences today, it is all worthwhile.
What is the Top 250's ultimate success is also its biggest failure. Certainly it is great to see "modern classics" like Memento, Amelie, Pan's Labyrinth, etc. getting recognition now, because it will likely be 30 or 40 years before any films from this generation will find a strong foothold in the Sight & Sound list or AFI Top 100. But this also means having seemingly questionable choices such as The Matrix having a higher spot then Citizen Kane. Therefore it has this weird middle ground of being somewhere between box office records and Sight & Sound's decennial list.
Movie comment on Touch of Evil
mi-16evil
From it's first unparalleled shot to it's last lonely frame this was a masterwork. Every shot is so well composed and Welles created one of cinemas best villains.For my money there is no version worth seeing other than the 1998 "memo" version. It's the closest we'll ever get to seeing a truly complete film. It's sad that this film was placed up there with films like Blade Runner and Metropolis that were almost ruined by studio interference.
Movie comment on Festen
mi-16evil
I'm not going to lie, I was not really looking forward to this one. I've always hated the Dogme 95 aesthetic and I utterly despise everything about it's founder Lars von Trier. That being said I was shocked with how absorbed I was by the incredible story and the fantastic acting. I see why it's become a very successful play since the release.I still think the Dogme style hurt the film in some ways, especially when the film looked absolutely awful during the night scenes. I am certainly glad that the original exists but I would be interested to see the film done by a more theatrical director like Mike Leigh.
Movie comment on Stalker
mi-16evil
@Heathie89 Andrei Rublev>StalkerToplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
mi-16evil
@marcusaharon I think if there was an Top 250 for books there would be entries from Shakespeare and Faulkner, but there would also be popular tripe like Stephen King and George R.R. Martin. That's the real problem with the Top 250. There's plenty of beautiful and elaborate works of art in there like Rashomon, Wild Strawberries and The Passion of Joan of Arc. It's just unfortunate it's undercut by popular overblown movies like V for Vendetta, Heat and Fight Club.That being said I still don't think Twilight would be in this fictitious popular list. Twilight is the equivalent of a big budget hollywood schlock fest like the Transformers films. Sure they have their defenders, but overall they are both pretty much dismissed as nonsense by the general public. That's the one thing I'll say about the Top 250 is that the "overblown" films tend to at least have a certain level of quality.
Movie comment on Saturday Night Fever
mi-16evil
Gene Siskel's all time favorite movie. Who would've guessed?Movie comment on The Play House
mi-16evil
One of Keaton's best if only for the incredible and hilarious opening sequence.Movie comment on La cabina
mi-16evil
Overall I thought this was really good. At first it was kinda cheesy and a tad pretentious, but towards the end it got really really scary. Excellent little film.Showing items 76 – 100 of 151