Epic, eminently quotable Civil War western is probably my favorite of Eastwood's non-Leone excursions into the genre. Lots of first-rate showdowns and memorable characters, including a hilariously bad-ass granny, a "civilized" Indian, and a loyal squaw who speaks no English. Beware of flying tobacco juice!
Probably my favorite of Buñuel's non-surreal films*. Deserves a lot more attention than it gets. Several taboo subjects (racism, religion, pedophilia) are tackled with his usual skill, and the small cast is uniformly excellent. I hope Criterion gets their hands on this one eventually.
This is a brilliant, ballsy movie that merges two forms of "horror" - old-fashioned movie horror & modern, all-too real horror - via two different stories, whilst meditating on the nature of film in these changing times. Karloff & Bogdanovich play themselves (pretty much), and the final sequence, in which a drive-in movie literally has the power to kill its audience, is incredible. This thriller is a seriously impressive debut for the director.
Bleak, inherently disturbing documentary of the conditions at the Bridgewater State Prison for the Criminally Insane circa 1966. The camera doesn't flinch as it reveals the day-to-day activities of both the inmates (who spend most of their time naked - or nearly so - in small cells) and the staff. It's a fascinating but thoroughly depressing watch, that will stay with you.
I can't believe this explosive little gem isn't on a single list. Olivia de Havilland is amazing, James Caan does an impressive job with his first credited role, and the film itself takes a simple idea (wealthy woman gets stuck in elevator) and milks it for all it's worth. Outstanding and disturbing.
Ugh, what a bloated, overblown mess. Dripping with self-importance, the film soon collapses under the weight of its delusions of grandeur. The dialogue is hilariously awful, and Steiger (as "the evil producer") comes across like a poor man's Brando. If it wasn't so deadly dull, it could've been mildly entertaining in a so-bad-it's-good kinda way. Worst of the noirs I've seen yet.
Brilliant, criminally unknown & underrated combination coming-of-age/haunted noir film. Robinson pulls out all the stops with his performance, and the young cast is uniformly excellent. I highly recommend going out of your way to catch this eerie, romantic, beautifully crafted mystery.
This list is a lot of fun to earn an award for. I've had a blast watching umpteen noirs over the last few weeks; it's such a terrific "genre" that I never get tired of them. Lots of hidden gems lurking.
Supremely effective, with all parties involved at the top of their game. I don't like alcohol much, but it made me feel like I was dying for a drink after just 5 minutes.
What a pleasant surprise this was! A suspenseful, finely-crafted police procedural/noir with a solid cast, including a wonderful turn by Elsa Lanchester (the one and only Bride of Frankenstein) as a kooky, greedy landlady who reaps what she sows. Gorgeous cinematography by John Alton. This should be on more than one list.
Deserves more attention than it apparently gets, judging by the lack of availability. Above-average police procedural/noir with a solid cast and a fantastic finale set in Fort Point, including a sequence with a scarf that would make Hitchcock proud.
Robert Mitchum is evil incarnate in this film. He conveys menace and threat with just a glance, and there's something sexual about his violence which makes it all the more frightening. Hard for me to choose between this performance and his amazing, equally chilling turn in The Night of the Hunter.
Taut, suspenseful tale that wastes no time getting started and moves at a brisk pace. Essentially an 80-minute showdown between two men, with a thrilling climax and terrific performances. The subject of betrayal and cowardice during wartime is handled maturely and without the usual good/evil labels of the period.
Huge, gaping plot holes prevent this from being a near-perfect noir, but it's still a lot of fun, beautifully shot, and the near-insane levels of sexual innuendo during the Elisha Cook, Jr. drumming sequences...well, it has to be seen to be believed.
Another solid noir from Tourneur, if not quite up to the level of Out of the Past. Memorable villains, particularly the character of "Red," and the snow-filled setting of the finale is a refreshing change from the usual urban smog. A rather gruesome showdown (think Fargo) and a very young Anne Bancroft are just a few other highlights in this gem.
Aside from being a decent noir, this is notable for its early and tactful handling of the subject of antisemitism (and bigotry in general), as well as the issue of soldiers' malaise after the war ended. Solid work by all involved.
Comments 76 - 100 of 190
Movie comment on The Body Snatcher
MrE2Me
Karloff & Lugosi at the top of their game.Movie comment on The Outlaw Josey Wales
MrE2Me
Epic, eminently quotable Civil War western is probably my favorite of Eastwood's non-Leone excursions into the genre. Lots of first-rate showdowns and memorable characters, including a hilariously bad-ass granny, a "civilized" Indian, and a loyal squaw who speaks no English. Beware of flying tobacco juice!Movie comment on Wake in Fright
MrE2Me
Terrific film about the destructive influence a small, isolated Australian town has on a schoolteacher.Animal lovers take note - the kangaroo killings are real, and pretty disturbing (which was the intent, no doubt).
Movie comment on The Young One
MrE2Me
Probably my favorite of Buñuel's non-surreal films*. Deserves a lot more attention than it gets. Several taboo subjects (racism, religion, pedophilia) are tackled with his usual skill, and the small cast is uniformly excellent. I hope Criterion gets their hands on this one eventually.* Maybe tied with The Young and the Damned
Movie comment on Targets
MrE2Me
This is a brilliant, ballsy movie that merges two forms of "horror" - old-fashioned movie horror & modern, all-too real horror - via two different stories, whilst meditating on the nature of film in these changing times. Karloff & Bogdanovich play themselves (pretty much), and the final sequence, in which a drive-in movie literally has the power to kill its audience, is incredible. This thriller is a seriously impressive debut for the director.Movie comment on Titicut Follies
MrE2Me
Bleak, inherently disturbing documentary of the conditions at the Bridgewater State Prison for the Criminally Insane circa 1966. The camera doesn't flinch as it reveals the day-to-day activities of both the inmates (who spend most of their time naked - or nearly so - in small cells) and the staff. It's a fascinating but thoroughly depressing watch, that will stay with you.Movie comment on Lady in a Cage
MrE2Me
I can't believe this explosive little gem isn't on a single list. Olivia de Havilland is amazing, James Caan does an impressive job with his first credited role, and the film itself takes a simple idea (wealthy woman gets stuck in elevator) and milks it for all it's worth. Outstanding and disturbing.Movie comment on The Big Knife
MrE2Me
Ugh, what a bloated, overblown mess. Dripping with self-importance, the film soon collapses under the weight of its delusions of grandeur. The dialogue is hilariously awful, and Steiger (as "the evil producer") comes across like a poor man's Brando. If it wasn't so deadly dull, it could've been mildly entertaining in a so-bad-it's-good kinda way. Worst of the noirs I've seen yet.Movie comment on The Red House
MrE2Me
Brilliant, criminally unknown & underrated combination coming-of-age/haunted noir film. Robinson pulls out all the stops with his performance, and the young cast is uniformly excellent. I highly recommend going out of your way to catch this eerie, romantic, beautifully crafted mystery.Toplist comment on TSPDT's 100 Essential Noir Films
MrE2Me
This list is a lot of fun to earn an award for. I've had a blast watching umpteen noirs over the last few weeks; it's such a terrific "genre" that I never get tired of them. Lots of hidden gems lurking.Movie comment on The Lost Weekend
MrE2Me
Supremely effective, with all parties involved at the top of their game. I don't like alcohol much, but it made me feel like I was dying for a drink after just 5 minutes.Movie comment on Journey Into Fear
MrE2Me
Sloppy, irritating, unengaging noir. Very disappointing, especially considering the talent involved.Movie comment on The Sound of Fury
MrE2Me
This would make a great double bill with the equally powerful, similarly-themed (and titled) Fury, with Spencer Tracy.Movie comment on 99 River Street
MrE2Me
Ingenious, unpredictable noir thriller with some nice twists.Movie comment on Panic in the Streets
MrE2Me
Wow, that was intense. Who knew that noir and an "epidemic" theme could mesh so well? Brutal and suspenseful from beginning to end.Movie comment on Mystery Street
MrE2Me
What a pleasant surprise this was! A suspenseful, finely-crafted police procedural/noir with a solid cast, including a wonderful turn by Elsa Lanchester (the one and only Bride of Frankenstein) as a kooky, greedy landlady who reaps what she sows. Gorgeous cinematography by John Alton. This should be on more than one list.Movie comment on The Man Who Cheated Himself
MrE2Me
Deserves more attention than it apparently gets, judging by the lack of availability. Above-average police procedural/noir with a solid cast and a fantastic finale set in Fort Point, including a sequence with a scarf that would make Hitchcock proud.Movie comment on Cape Fear
MrE2Me
Robert Mitchum is evil incarnate in this film. He conveys menace and threat with just a glance, and there's something sexual about his violence which makes it all the more frightening. Hard for me to choose between this performance and his amazing, equally chilling turn in The Night of the Hunter.Movie comment on Act of Violence
MrE2Me
Taut, suspenseful tale that wastes no time getting started and moves at a brisk pace. Essentially an 80-minute showdown between two men, with a thrilling climax and terrific performances. The subject of betrayal and cowardice during wartime is handled maturely and without the usual good/evil labels of the period.Movie comment on Clash by Night
MrE2Me
Ordinary material is greatly elevated by superb performances and typically skillful direction by Lang.Movie comment on Phantom Lady
MrE2Me
Huge, gaping plot holes prevent this from being a near-perfect noir, but it's still a lot of fun, beautifully shot, and the near-insane levels of sexual innuendo during the Elisha Cook, Jr. drumming sequences...well, it has to be seen to be believed.Movie comment on The Window
MrE2Me
Solid suspense story that prefigures Rear Window by 5 years.Movie comment on Nightfall
MrE2Me
Another solid noir from Tourneur, if not quite up to the level of Out of the Past. Memorable villains, particularly the character of "Red," and the snow-filled setting of the finale is a refreshing change from the usual urban smog. A rather gruesome showdown (think Fargo) and a very young Anne Bancroft are just a few other highlights in this gem.Movie comment on The Strange Love of Martha Ivers
MrE2Me
Yeah, this is a superb noir, one of the best I've seen to date. Deserves to be better known. Top-notch cast, too.Movie comment on Crossfire
MrE2Me
Aside from being a decent noir, this is notable for its early and tactful handling of the subject of antisemitism (and bigotry in general), as well as the issue of soldiers' malaise after the war ended. Solid work by all involved.Showing items 76 – 100 of 190