The best of the Vengeance Trilogy IMHO. The cinematography is gorgeous, the acting superb and the plot is excellent. The story reminded me a lot of the Coen Brothers.
@moldypoldy That's the point of the series of articles. It isn't supposed to be about well established cult films like Rocky Horror or Evil Dead II, but rather films that are establishing themselves as classics in underground cinema during this generation. Hence why films as recent as Enter the Void and House of the Devil are on the list.
A delightfully deranged and disturbing industrial horror film. Reminded me a lot of The Fly but it was filmed a lot lile Pi. Definitely a recommend if you're a fan of Cronenburg or Lynch!
I agree with most people here that the film was overburdened with waaay too much narration and monologues. A script in desperate need of dialogue!
Still I found the film to be incredibly well animated, some excellent voice-acting (especially Hoffman) and a nice story. I also thought it had a unique look at mental illness that felt much more real that a lot of Hollywood schlock like Rain Man or I Am Sam.
Also it featured a song from The Penguin Cafe Orchestra, which is just awesome.
Make sure to note that "The Limey" is actually referring to the commentary track for the film and not the actual film itself. Weird I know but it makes sense when you hear it.
Comments 126 - 150 of 151
Movie comment on Road to Perdition
mi-16evil
The real star here is the cinematographer Conrad Hall. What an amazingly well filmed movie.Movie comment on The Mission
mi-16evil
One of the most beautiful films I've ever seen and the Ennio Morricone score is just astounding.That being said the story doesn't really live up to the technical excellence.
Movie comment on A Scanner Darkly
mi-16evil
Met Richard Linklater when he was promoting this film back in '06. Didn't really realize how awesome that was till much later.Not the best movie, but it's a great look and it follows the novel pretty well.
Movie comment on Source Code
mi-16evil
Good plot and excellent direction that is really let down by some truly awful dialogue. Still, the first must see film of 2011 in my opinion.Movie comment on Il colosso di Rodi
mi-16evil
Leone's first and worst.Movie comment on Django
mi-16evil
Pretty enjoyable, over-the-top spaghetti western. Supposed to be the source material for Tarantino's next film.Movie comment on The Three Musketeers
mi-16evil
The Three Musketeers is on no lists, yet The Four Musketeers is on one list. Something seems wrong about that.Movie comment on Boksuneun naui geot
mi-16evil
The best of the Vengeance Trilogy IMHO. The cinematography is gorgeous, the acting superb and the plot is excellent. The story reminded me a lot of the Coen Brothers.Toplist comment on Scott Tobias's The New Cult Canon
mi-16evil
@moldypoldy That's the point of the series of articles. It isn't supposed to be about well established cult films like Rocky Horror or Evil Dead II, but rather films that are establishing themselves as classics in underground cinema during this generation. Hence why films as recent as Enter the Void and House of the Devil are on the list.Movie comment on Mei to Koneko basu
mi-16evil
*sigh* Looks awesome. Hope I get to see it one day.Movie comment on Dong
mi-16evil
FUCKED up story with some interesting musical segments.Toplist comment on iCheckMovies's Most Checked
mi-16evil
vladdyDon't listen to SHARKSHREDDEr. WALL-E is an amazing movie.
Movie comment on Mou gaan dou
mi-16evil
Great Hong Kong gangster film! Better than The Departed in my opinion.Movie comment on Tetsuo
mi-16evil
A delightfully deranged and disturbing industrial horror film. Reminded me a lot of The Fly but it was filmed a lot lile Pi. Definitely a recommend if you're a fan of Cronenburg or Lynch!Movie comment on The Blob
mi-16evil
The acting and story is meh, but the special effects are beyond awesome!! Tony Gardner is a god of practical effects.Movie comment on Mary and Max.
mi-16evil
I agree with most people here that the film was overburdened with waaay too much narration and monologues. A script in desperate need of dialogue!Still I found the film to be incredibly well animated, some excellent voice-acting (especially Hoffman) and a nice story. I also thought it had a unique look at mental illness that felt much more real that a lot of Hollywood schlock like Rain Man or I Am Sam.
Also it featured a song from The Penguin Cafe Orchestra, which is just awesome.
Movie comment on Hausu
mi-16evil
Very reminiscent of Evil Dead II. Surreal and disturbingly enjoyable!Movie comment on I Am So Proud of You
mi-16evil
Hertzfeldt simply is a master of his craft. Very bizarre but incredibly beautiful film.Toplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
mi-16evil
Now that "A Separation" is on the Top 250 anyone who has 250 checks is probably a liar. I'm looking at you TimVollkommer.Movie comment on Casablanca
mi-16evil
I proposed to my fiancee during this film. So yeah I love it a lot.Movie comment on You Ought to Be in Pictures
mi-16evil
The original "Who Framed Roger Rabbit".Movie comment on Touki bouki
mi-16evil
Very enjoyable little African film. Really love the editing and the music. Be warned though, there are some pretty graphic animal killing scenes.Toplist comment on Scott Tobias's The New Cult Canon
mi-16evil
Make sure to note that "The Limey" is actually referring to the commentary track for the film and not the actual film itself. Weird I know but it makes sense when you hear it.Movie comment on The Barber of Seville
mi-16evil
Oh the 1940s. You were so delightfully racist!Toplist comment on IMDb's Shorts Top 50
mi-16evil
So happy to see Rejected on this list. It's one of my all time favorite cartoons.Showing items 126 – 150 of 151