TO ADD NEXT
---------------------------
-Who Can Kill a Child? (1976)
-Dead Snow 2 (2014)
-Woman in Black (1989)
-Shutter (2004)
-Ghostwatch (1992)
-The Witch (2015)
-Frightmare (1974)
-Blood on Satan's Claw (1971)
-A Field in England (2013)
-Trolljegeren (2010)
-The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
-UFO Abduction (1989)
Ok, just did an update. Haven't updated since Jan.1 2015 - so this was a year and a half coming. The movies that fell off were rewatched and didn't hold up quite as much. Lots of new blood though!
ADDED
-------------------------
-The Babadook (2014)
-Housebound (2014)
-It Follows (2014)
-Spring (2014)
-We Are Still Here (2015)
-Dead of Winter (1987)
-Goodnight Mommy (2014)
-Last Shift (2014)
-Deathgasm (2015)
-Resolution (2012)
-The Collector (1965)
-The Shout (1978)
-The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh (1971)
-The Invitation (2015)
REMOVED
---------------------
-Honeymoon (2014)
-Pet Semetary (1992)
-Oculus (2013)
-Valerie and her Week of Wonders (1970)
-Body Parts (1991)
-Trauma (1993)
-Alien 3 (1982)
-Don't Go in the House (1979)
-The Incredible Melting Man (1977)
-Doctor X (1932)
-Resident Evil (2002)
-Genuine (1920)
-Killer Nun (1979)
-The Devil's Advocate (1997)
dated - don't think there's alot in this for a new generation - too much treading water and obvious humor - not to mention the shocks just don't shock anymore - watch Jodorowsky instead, there the magic holds up
horrible film - cheap exploitation - don't know how this is tricking the critics - watch Herzogs's Land of Silence and Darkness for a semi-similar movie that actually contains an ounce of soul
I've always found Death Wish and Death Wish II to be pretty boring - not NEARLY as good as alot of other Bronson flicks: Mr. Majestyk, Chato's Land, The Mechanic etc.
With that being said Death Wish 3 is probably a masterpiece.
We're coming to the end of 2014 so LOTS of changes made. 20 new titles added and 20 removed.
Also our web series Freaky Fuckin Friday is now over, so we have renamed the list after our main studio www.HIDDENHORIZONS.net but it's still the same crazy people making the list.
hope everyone has an awesome 2015!
ADDED
---------------
-Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
-Long Weekend (1978)
-Wolf Creek 2 (2013)
-Frozen (2010)
-Perfect Blue (1997)
-Fair Game (1986)
-Seconds (1966)
-The Mad Doctor (1933)
-Dagon (2001)
-The Skin I Live In (2011)
-Finishing School (1969)
-Bloody Birthday (1981)
-The Purge: Anarchy (2014)
-Malefique (2002)
-Les Quatre Cents Farces du Diable (1906)
-The Ghastly Ones (1968)
-Oculus (2013)
-Don't Go In The House (1979)
-Honeymoon (2014)
-Intruder (1989)
REMOVED
---------------------
-Night of the Demons (2009)
-Cult of the Cobra (1955)
-The Final Terror (1983)
-Revenge of the Creature (1955)
-Automaton Transfusion (2006)
-Silver Bullet (1985)
-Love Object (2003)
-Friday the 13th (2009)
-Quarantine (2008)
-Dead & Buried (1981)
-The Captives (2001)
-Saw III (2006)
-House of Dracula (1945)
-The Ruins (2008)
-Black Sheep (2006)
-Before I Hang (1940)
-13 Ghosts (1960)
-Slugs (1988)
-Final Destination 2 (2003)
-Jason Goes to Hell (1993)
I'd love to have his TV movies in here too, just if anything to expose the flicks to more people but regardless of that decision I still say maybe the best icheck movie list - cheers for the work!
Comments 1 - 25 of 75
Toplist comment on TOP 666 HORROR MOVIES (HIDDEN HORIZONS)
Chris Goodwin
to be added in next update....TO ADD NEXT
---------------------------
-Who Can Kill a Child? (1976)
-Dead Snow 2 (2014)
-Woman in Black (1989)
-Shutter (2004)
-Ghostwatch (1992)
-The Witch (2015)
-Frightmare (1974)
-Blood on Satan's Claw (1971)
-A Field in England (2013)
-Trolljegeren (2010)
-The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
-UFO Abduction (1989)
Toplist comment on TOP 666 HORROR MOVIES (HIDDEN HORIZONS)
Chris Goodwin
Ok, just did an update. Haven't updated since Jan.1 2015 - so this was a year and a half coming. The movies that fell off were rewatched and didn't hold up quite as much. Lots of new blood though!ADDED
-------------------------
-The Babadook (2014)
-Housebound (2014)
-It Follows (2014)
-Spring (2014)
-We Are Still Here (2015)
-Dead of Winter (1987)
-Goodnight Mommy (2014)
-Last Shift (2014)
-Deathgasm (2015)
-Resolution (2012)
-The Collector (1965)
-The Shout (1978)
-The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh (1971)
-The Invitation (2015)
REMOVED
---------------------
-Honeymoon (2014)
-Pet Semetary (1992)
-Oculus (2013)
-Valerie and her Week of Wonders (1970)
-Body Parts (1991)
-Trauma (1993)
-Alien 3 (1982)
-Don't Go in the House (1979)
-The Incredible Melting Man (1977)
-Doctor X (1932)
-Resident Evil (2002)
-Genuine (1920)
-Killer Nun (1979)
-The Devil's Advocate (1997)
Movie comment on Sinister 2
Chris Goodwin
Children of the BoringMovie comment on Greaser's Palace
Chris Goodwin
dated - don't think there's alot in this for a new generation - too much treading water and obvious humor - not to mention the shocks just don't shock anymore - watch Jodorowsky instead, there the magic holds upMovie comment on Plemya
Chris Goodwin
horrible film - cheap exploitation - don't know how this is tricking the critics - watch Herzogs's Land of Silence and Darkness for a semi-similar movie that actually contains an ounce of soulMovie comment on Lost River
Chris Goodwin
Shows that even an amazing score and outstanding cinematography can't save a bad movie.Movie comment on Death Hunt
Chris Goodwin
one of the last classics from BronsonMovie comment on Runaway Train
Chris Goodwin
underratedMovie comment on Death Wish 3
Chris Goodwin
I've always found Death Wish and Death Wish II to be pretty boring - not NEARLY as good as alot of other Bronson flicks: Mr. Majestyk, Chato's Land, The Mechanic etc.With that being said Death Wish 3 is probably a masterpiece.
Toplist comment on TOP 666 HORROR MOVIES (HIDDEN HORIZONS)
Chris Goodwin
here are the upcoming movies that will be added for sure on the next update;TO ADD NEXT
---------------------
-The Babadook (2014)
-Housebound (2014)
-It Follows (2014)
-Spring (2014)
-We Are Still Here (2015)
-Dead of Winter (1987)
-Goodnight Mommy (2014)
-Cooties (2014)
-Last Shift (2014)
-Deathgasm (2015)
-Resolution (2012)
-The Collector (1965)
-The Shout (1978)
-The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh (1971)
-The Invitation (2015)
Movie comment on The Theory of Everything
Chris Goodwin
it's alright but I think the Errol Morris doc is infinitely more powerfulMovie comment on Straight Time
Chris Goodwin
could be Hoffman's best performance and that's saying somethingToplist comment on TOP 666 HORROR MOVIES (HIDDEN HORIZONS)
Chris Goodwin
We're coming to the end of 2014 so LOTS of changes made. 20 new titles added and 20 removed.Also our web series Freaky Fuckin Friday is now over, so we have renamed the list after our main studio www.HIDDENHORIZONS.net but it's still the same crazy people making the list.
hope everyone has an awesome 2015!
ADDED
---------------
-Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
-Long Weekend (1978)
-Wolf Creek 2 (2013)
-Frozen (2010)
-Perfect Blue (1997)
-Fair Game (1986)
-Seconds (1966)
-The Mad Doctor (1933)
-Dagon (2001)
-The Skin I Live In (2011)
-Finishing School (1969)
-Bloody Birthday (1981)
-The Purge: Anarchy (2014)
-Malefique (2002)
-Les Quatre Cents Farces du Diable (1906)
-The Ghastly Ones (1968)
-Oculus (2013)
-Don't Go In The House (1979)
-Honeymoon (2014)
-Intruder (1989)
REMOVED
---------------------
-Night of the Demons (2009)
-Cult of the Cobra (1955)
-The Final Terror (1983)
-Revenge of the Creature (1955)
-Automaton Transfusion (2006)
-Silver Bullet (1985)
-Love Object (2003)
-Friday the 13th (2009)
-Quarantine (2008)
-Dead & Buried (1981)
-The Captives (2001)
-Saw III (2006)
-House of Dracula (1945)
-The Ruins (2008)
-Black Sheep (2006)
-Before I Hang (1940)
-13 Ghosts (1960)
-Slugs (1988)
-Final Destination 2 (2003)
-Jason Goes to Hell (1993)
Toplist comment on Charles Bronson Filmography
Chris Goodwin
I'd love to have his TV movies in here too, just if anything to expose the flicks to more people but regardless of that decision I still say maybe the best icheck movie list - cheers for the work!Toplist comment on Gritty crime flicks of the 60s, 70s and 80s
Chris Goodwin
great list for sureMovie comment on Meet Me in St. Louis
Chris Goodwin
this one has so much going for it - one of the bestMovie comment on The Purge: Anarchy
Chris Goodwin
definitely Carpenter influencedMovie comment on Fair Game
Chris Goodwin
great film hereMovie comment on Breakout
Chris Goodwin
Wow. That ending still holds up....Movie comment on Chato's Land
Chris Goodwin
don't know how anyone could dislike this one...Movie comment on Mr. Majestyk
Chris Goodwin
Bronson classicToplist comment on Edgar Wright Filmography
Chris Goodwin
great list!...you should add "The World's End" when get a chance...cheersMovie comment on Oz the Great and Powerful
Chris Goodwin
Raimi recreates Army of Darkness for kidsMovie comment on Shadow Realm
Chris Goodwin
just 2 episodes of the TV show "Night Visions" combinedToplist comment on Walter Hill filmography
Chris Goodwin
Underrated....Hill in his prime was untouchableShowing items 1 – 25 of 75