What do you mean by personal taste? Should we only watch films that we ourselves find interesting looking or intriguing? I have seen about 88 percent of this list and it has helped me to find films which I probably would never had considered watching before because they're not usually what I enjoy but films like The Apartment, The Big Country, Singin' In The Rain, Festen and Dog Day Afternoon all rank among my favourite movies of all time now.
There are films on this list that I've hated of course but that's all part and parcel of watching films some you love some you hate, it's impossible to tell whether you're going to like it or not so it seems logical to watch films that others have deemed worthy to get on this list.
Of course this list isn't my bible, I always try to watch films that interest me whether they be popular or incredibly obscure, this list may not be perfect but I've seen some incredible films thanks to it and I intend to finish it.
Maybe I've utterly misunderstood your point and am a complete idiot but I guess different people gather personal tastes in different ways, I'm sure there's some films out there you've never had any intention of seeing that you would love, but you'll never know if you don't try it, anyways just my 2 cents, enjoy all the wonderful films out there!
The Lord of the Rings sequels don't count because they're part of a series, same with films such as Kill Bill, still doesn't excuse the omission of The Road Warrior or Bride of Frankenstein.
Truly wonderful movie. One of the best I've ever seen. Keep 2 things in mind while watching it: "This is awesome" and "Didn't John Carpenter use to be good"
Comments 1 - 20 of 20
Toplist comment on Empire's The 500 Greatest Movies of All Time
DonkeysRAliens
What do you mean by personal taste? Should we only watch films that we ourselves find interesting looking or intriguing? I have seen about 88 percent of this list and it has helped me to find films which I probably would never had considered watching before because they're not usually what I enjoy but films like The Apartment, The Big Country, Singin' In The Rain, Festen and Dog Day Afternoon all rank among my favourite movies of all time now.There are films on this list that I've hated of course but that's all part and parcel of watching films some you love some you hate, it's impossible to tell whether you're going to like it or not so it seems logical to watch films that others have deemed worthy to get on this list.
Of course this list isn't my bible, I always try to watch films that interest me whether they be popular or incredibly obscure, this list may not be perfect but I've seen some incredible films thanks to it and I intend to finish it.
Maybe I've utterly misunderstood your point and am a complete idiot but I guess different people gather personal tastes in different ways, I'm sure there's some films out there you've never had any intention of seeing that you would love, but you'll never know if you don't try it, anyways just my 2 cents, enjoy all the wonderful films out there!
Movie comment on Bride of Frankenstein
DonkeysRAliens
Superior to the original and one of the greatest ever movies. A gothic masterpiece.Toplist comment on Empire's The Greatest Movie Sequels
DonkeysRAliens
The Lord of the Rings sequels don't count because they're part of a series, same with films such as Kill Bill, still doesn't excuse the omission of The Road Warrior or Bride of Frankenstein.Movie comment on Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
DonkeysRAliens
Easily one of the best Batman filmsMovie comment on Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
DonkeysRAliens
Unarguably the best of the prequelsMovie comment on Resident Evil
DonkeysRAliens
Unintentionally hilariousMovie comment on Night of the Living Dead
DonkeysRAliens
They're coming for you Barbara!Movie comment on Doctor Dolittle
DonkeysRAliens
Really horrible movieMovie comment on Escape from New York
DonkeysRAliens
Truly wonderful movie. One of the best I've ever seen. Keep 2 things in mind while watching it: "This is awesome" and "Didn't John Carpenter use to be good"Movie comment on Per qualche dollaro in più
DonkeysRAliens
My 2nd favourite westernMovie comment on Fucking Åmål
DonkeysRAliens
A Heartfelt, beautiful movie 'bout growing up, i love itMovie comment on The Italian Job
DonkeysRAliens
really, really awful movie, not a patch on the originalMovie comment on Batman & Robin
DonkeysRAliens
You're not sending ME to the cooler!Movie comment on The Apartment
DonkeysRAliens
One of my favourites, emotional without being saccharine and with a dark bittersweet tone that adds up to a wonderful movieMovie comment on American Beauty
DonkeysRAliens
My favourite movie, Kevin Spacey is awesomeMovie comment on A Corner in Wheat
DonkeysRAliens
A little hard to follow but interesting none-the-lessMovie comment on The Godfather Part III
DonkeysRAliens
Better than it's reputationMovie comment on Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
DonkeysRAliens
I. Love. Lamp.Movie comment on More
DonkeysRAliens
Best short movie i've seenMovie comment on Evil Dead II
DonkeysRAliens
Fantastic movie, both hilarious and terrifying, Bruce Campbell gives a fantastically madcap performance