A wonderful, insightful documentary about one of the greatest, wisest and most philosophically sophisticated filmmakers who ever lived, Satyajit Ray. Highly recommended!
One of Bogart’s best performances. The movie as a whole isn’t in the same class as “Casablanca” or “In a Lonely Place” but it’s definitely worth watching.
Definitely peaked in Season 2. Overall, it’s one of the most overrated shows in recent memory. Kevin Costner’s fine acting can’t raise the shambolic writing in Seasons 3, 4 and 5 above trashy melodrama.
Comments 1 - 25 of 83
Movie comment on C'eravamo tanto amati
Filmbuff77
Wonderful filmMovie comment on Stromboli (Terra di Dio)
Filmbuff77
Poorly written, and poorly acted. A thread-bare plot with paper thin characters who have no emotional depth.Great fishing scene though.
Movie comment on Spider
Filmbuff77
A haunting film. One of Cronenberg’s best films!Movie comment on Multiplicity
Filmbuff77
An overlooked gem by the director of Groundhog Day. Michael Keaton at his comedic best!Movie comment on Road House
Filmbuff77
Better than the originalMovie comment on Ghostbusters
Filmbuff77
Absolutely terrible, and I say that as someone who generally enjoyed Kristin Wiig's and Kate McKinnon's work on SNL.Movie comment on Manchester by the Sea
Filmbuff77
Incredible film, with fantastic performances by Casey Affleck and Michelle Williams. They both deserved Oscars.Movie comment on National Theatre Live: Yerma
Filmbuff77
What an incredible performance by Billie Piper!Movie comment on What About Bob?
Filmbuff77
HilariousMovie comment on Satyajit Ray
Filmbuff77
A wonderful, insightful documentary about one of the greatest, wisest and most philosophically sophisticated filmmakers who ever lived, Satyajit Ray. Highly recommended!Movie comment on Interiors
Filmbuff77
A pretentious movie about insufferably pretentious people. I’m a big fan of Allen’s best films but this is a pale, threadbare imitation of Bergman.P.S. Maureen Stapleton is great in this though.
Movie comment on The Fountainhead
Filmbuff77
A poor adaptation of Ayn Rand’s novel, filled with wooden acting and bad dialogue.Movie comment on Huo zhe
Filmbuff77
Highly recommended. An incredibly moving film. One of the best indictments of communism ever made.Movie comment on High Sierra
Filmbuff77
One of Bogart’s best performances. The movie as a whole isn’t in the same class as “Casablanca” or “In a Lonely Place” but it’s definitely worth watching.Movie comment on The Band Wagon
Filmbuff77
Gotta love Cyd CharisseMovie comment on Jezebel
Filmbuff77
A melodramatic film with an admittedly great Bette Davis performance.Movie comment on Pâfekuto burû
Filmbuff77
“Basic Instinct” meets “Mulholland Drive” meets Japanese anime. This is my favorite of Satoshi Kon’s films.Definitely one of the best anime movies I’ve ever seen.
Definitely not for children.
Movie comment on All That Money Can Buy
Filmbuff77
A great little filmMovie comment on The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Filmbuff77
A great film with several wonderful performances. Charles Laughton was one hell of an actor.Movie comment on Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Filmbuff77
A wonderful Christmas classic for kids.Movie comment on The Old Man & the Gun
Filmbuff77
A great final film for Robert Redford.Movie comment on Love Actually
Filmbuff77
Awful. Cringeworthy. Shallow. Painfully fake.Movie comment on Yellowstone
Filmbuff77
Definitely peaked in Season 2. Overall, it’s one of the most overrated shows in recent memory. Kevin Costner’s fine acting can’t raise the shambolic writing in Seasons 3, 4 and 5 above trashy melodrama.Movie comment on The Witcher
Filmbuff77
Season 1 is good, Season 2 is mediocre, and Henry Cavill left the show because Season 3 was so poorly written.Movie comment on Make Way for Tomorrow
Filmbuff77
Brilliant and heart-breakingShowing items 1 – 25 of 83