I'll tell you the list I'd really like to see on here-They Shoot Pictures Don't They's Non-American Noir Films (1940-1964). It's certainly a list I've been trying to work through.
A brilliant drama that actually has a lot in common with the great moral courtroom dramas such as 12 Angry Men and To Kill a Mockingbird. Excellent acting, direction and screenplay. Interesting early Kubrick, similar stylistically to The Killing but you can also see the roots of Dr Stranglove here, especially in the farcial language of the senior officers. However it is more serious and tragic in tone.
Of course Hitler et al's final days are fascinating, but the film relies rather too heavy on this rather than any cinematic/dialogue merit of its own. And it has the usual plague of awful film music. Very good acting though.
The tiny Welsh Section A ponies stole the show in this. I didn't think the characterisation was strong enough to pull the plot off-good acting though, and they actually did quite a good job of making Wales look like India.
Well done that's great! I did like having the original titles (in italian, german etc) though-as long as the english was also there I felt it enhanced the experience. But I can see why you've changed it.
Comments 1 - 16 of 16
Movie comment on The Hireling
Foxinsand
Peter Bradshaw described this as unjustly neglected, and "a little gem of a movie". I can't wait to see if I feel the same.Movie comment on The Road
Foxinsand
I had nightmares! Really really depressing.Movie comment on Gilda
Foxinsand
The entire film is a Macguffin to allow Rita Hayworth to look her very best-go with it and it's very enjoyable, but not film noir at it's peak.Movie comment on An Affair to Remember
Foxinsand
Dreary, with little chemistry between the two stars.Movie comment on The Conversation
Foxinsand
Shades of both Hitchcock and Antonioni, and one of the best film scores I've heard, a brilliantly subdued thriller.Movie comment on In Which We Serve
Foxinsand
If you like this watch The Way Ahead (1944), similar premise but I think rather better.Blog comment on Foreign lists
Foxinsand
I'll tell you the list I'd really like to see on here-They Shoot Pictures Don't They's Non-American Noir Films (1940-1964). It's certainly a list I've been trying to work through.Movie comment on The Key to Reserva
Foxinsand
Scorsese just cannot help gliding along corridors.Blog comment on Foreign lists
Foxinsand
Brilliant I love any new lists. Especially 100 ones as some of the 1000 lists are rather overwhelming!Movie comment on Paths of Glory
Foxinsand
A brilliant drama that actually has a lot in common with the great moral courtroom dramas such as 12 Angry Men and To Kill a Mockingbird. Excellent acting, direction and screenplay. Interesting early Kubrick, similar stylistically to The Killing but you can also see the roots of Dr Stranglove here, especially in the farcial language of the senior officers. However it is more serious and tragic in tone.Movie comment on Der Untergang
Foxinsand
Of course Hitler et al's final days are fascinating, but the film relies rather too heavy on this rather than any cinematic/dialogue merit of its own. And it has the usual plague of awful film music. Very good acting though.Movie comment on Black Narcissus
Foxinsand
The tiny Welsh Section A ponies stole the show in this. I didn't think the characterisation was strong enough to pull the plot off-good acting though, and they actually did quite a good job of making Wales look like India.Blog comment on No more ads and new and customizable lists
Foxinsand
Great changes again. Hmm, every time I try to remove a list it says something went wrong though. Will try again later.Blog comment on Fixed AKA titles
Foxinsand
Brilliant! I love this site more and more!Blog comment on Watchlists, disliked movies and context menus.
Foxinsand
Can you only choose ten dislikes and to be watched? I can only see ten...Blog comment on Watchlists, disliked movies and context menus.
Foxinsand
Well done that's great! I did like having the original titles (in italian, german etc) though-as long as the english was also there I felt it enhanced the experience. But I can see why you've changed it.