It's the year 2013 and gravity is the first film i've ever watched in 3d, so i'm obviously impressed.
Though there is Not a big story, feeling of wandering w/o gravity in the space, looking out to earth, sunrise, sunset makes you thrilled as well as scary and you really get that feeling.
This is the sixth film of Ferzan Ozpetek.
In the last film of him La Finestra di Fronte, i think his way of story telling has made a bir progress and formed a character. However in this film, the style has changed a lot and it can even be cosnidered as surrealist. While the story continues you couldn't guess in which direction it will go.
This film is considered as one of the best film according to authorities. It is ordered by Lenin to young(27) director Eisenstein.
The most interesting thing i noticed about this film is that the acting is very natural, not like the other silent films with exaggerated acting.
The first part of the movie is about the north-south battle in America in 1860s and assasination of Lincoln. Second part is about the so-called black rebellion in South.
This movie is considered as a revolutionary piece of its time in regard of movie technics whereas watching it in 21st century could still be a little boring. It takes 190 minutes.
A note to be highlighted for this movie about director Griffith is that white people painted in black preffered as actor rather than original black people which causes him to be accused as a racist.
It tells a story about the sultan's harem during the last days of Ottoman Empire. Somehow you feel the sadness in the story however still dont made me a big fan of the movie. Too much nudity takes place.
This is the last movie shot in Istanbul by director Ferzan Ozpetek.
This is Ferzan Ozpetek's first movie which is written&directed by himself. He observed both Italian and mostly Turkish culture very well in this movie. Music was also very impressive.
I'll continue to follow other movies directed by him in a chronological order.
The idea of Vik Munoz is brilliant. I liked it most when he quoted ; I'd rather want eveything and have nothing than have eveything and want nothing. Because at least when you want something your life has a meaning, it's worthwile.
though i don't like western movies much, since they all seem same to me one way or another, i didnt get bored in this one at least which makes it fine. last quote was good which is "time just gets away from us" and the ending was reasonable.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qerg0LyLi6c
woouw! i wasnt expecting this. after watching Unforgiven, i thought i couldnt watch eastwood movies, but now i see it's not because of him but because of western movies.
Anyway, i utterly admired it and fall for the soundtrack at the end.***1972 Gran Torino***
the story of the movie is quite disturbing. the acting and shooting of the film is quite brilliant, i think.
* i couldnt recognize Mariah Carey as Ms Weiss, looked totally different to me.
I've learned a very critical thing from this movie: I never should watch Western movies, ever!
I got so bored that i could not finish the movie, so it took me a couple of days to reach the end of it.
Nevetheless, at the moment it's imdb rating is 8.4!
i think the acting was ahead of the movie. referring to "novel is difficult" a couple of times made me think that it was a response to whom would say "this movie is difficult". all in all, i found this movie quite interesting.
The use of sounds and acting of Franco was very well at this movie. However, it was "hardest to watch" movie for me. I felt so dizzy when he was hurting himself that i almost puked!
though i was not much amused still it's a nice movie to watch to say the least. To me summary of the whole movie would be ;
"There is no such thing as a simple miracle"
"Human spirit is more powerful than any drug"
The film is about an extarordinary teacher and it's communication with his passionate students. i'm glad i haven't bothered to read the book. finally, no matter the scripts of movies differs, i feel robin williams acts the same character in each movie, or maybe just himself.
Though i did't have any desire to live in another country, this documentary certainly arise a sympathy in me for living in a country such as Canada, UK or France. Their healthcare system sounded so right!
I also wonder whether this movie has triggered change things a bit in US.
A fine piece of movie which explores relationships and marriages. It makes you think that if such perfect relationship is ever possible and how hard to maintain a marriage after long years.
I also like Woody's movie shooting which full of ordinary conversations and no need to mention that performances were excellent.
Comments 1 - 25 of 32
Movie comment on Gravity
hyvaa
It's the year 2013 and gravity is the first film i've ever watched in 3d, so i'm obviously impressed.Though there is Not a big story, feeling of wandering w/o gravity in the space, looking out to earth, sunrise, sunset makes you thrilled as well as scary and you really get that feeling.
Movie comment on The Bucket List
hyvaa
first of all; very good actingscript brings you both comedy and drama in a perfect balance
it's very well written.
Movie comment on Cuore sacro
hyvaa
This is the sixth film of Ferzan Ozpetek.In the last film of him La Finestra di Fronte, i think his way of story telling has made a bir progress and formed a character. However in this film, the style has changed a lot and it can even be cosnidered as surrealist. While the story continues you couldn't guess in which direction it will go.
Movie comment on Bronenosets Potemkin
hyvaa
This film is considered as one of the best film according to authorities. It is ordered by Lenin to young(27) director Eisenstein.The most interesting thing i noticed about this film is that the acting is very natural, not like the other silent films with exaggerated acting.
Movie comment on The Birth of a Nation
hyvaa
The first part of the movie is about the north-south battle in America in 1860s and assasination of Lincoln. Second part is about the so-called black rebellion in South.This movie is considered as a revolutionary piece of its time in regard of movie technics whereas watching it in 21st century could still be a little boring. It takes 190 minutes.
A note to be highlighted for this movie about director Griffith is that white people painted in black preffered as actor rather than original black people which causes him to be accused as a racist.
Movie comment on Harem Suare
hyvaa
It tells a story about the sultan's harem during the last days of Ottoman Empire. Somehow you feel the sadness in the story however still dont made me a big fan of the movie. Too much nudity takes place.This is the last movie shot in Istanbul by director Ferzan Ozpetek.
Movie comment on Hamam
hyvaa
This is Ferzan Ozpetek's first movie which is written&directed by himself. He observed both Italian and mostly Turkish culture very well in this movie. Music was also very impressive.I'll continue to follow other movies directed by him in a chronological order.
Movie comment on Waste Land
hyvaa
The idea of Vik Munoz is brilliant. I liked it most when he quoted ; I'd rather want eveything and have nothing than have eveything and want nothing. Because at least when you want something your life has a meaning, it's worthwile.Movie comment on Once Upon a Time in America
hyvaa
It tastes like film noir. Soundtrack is impressive.You may have a try to watch just for De Niro though!
Movie comment on Copying Beethoven
hyvaa
ooh, i think i can watch a couple of more movies about Beethoven. Though in some parts this piece made me remember "immortal beloved".Movie comment on True Grit
hyvaa
though i don't like western movies much, since they all seem same to me one way or another, i didnt get bored in this one at least which makes it fine. last quote was good which is "time just gets away from us" and the ending was reasonable.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qerg0LyLi6c
Movie comment on Gran Torino
hyvaa
woouw! i wasnt expecting this. after watching Unforgiven, i thought i couldnt watch eastwood movies, but now i see it's not because of him but because of western movies.Anyway, i utterly admired it and fall for the soundtrack at the end.***1972 Gran Torino***
Movie comment on Precious
hyvaa
the story of the movie is quite disturbing. the acting and shooting of the film is quite brilliant, i think.* i couldnt recognize Mariah Carey as Ms Weiss, looked totally different to me.
Movie comment on Unforgiven
hyvaa
I've learned a very critical thing from this movie: I never should watch Western movies, ever!I got so bored that i could not finish the movie, so it took me a couple of days to reach the end of it.
Nevetheless, at the moment it's imdb rating is 8.4!
Movie comment on The Hours
hyvaa
i think the acting was ahead of the movie. referring to "novel is difficult" a couple of times made me think that it was a response to whom would say "this movie is difficult". all in all, i found this movie quite interesting.Movie comment on 127 Hours
hyvaa
The use of sounds and acting of Franco was very well at this movie. However, it was "hardest to watch" movie for me. I felt so dizzy when he was hurting himself that i almost puked!Movie comment on Awakenings
hyvaa
though i was not much amused still it's a nice movie to watch to say the least. To me summary of the whole movie would be ;"There is no such thing as a simple miracle"
"Human spirit is more powerful than any drug"
Movie comment on Dead Poets Society
hyvaa
The film is about an extarordinary teacher and it's communication with his passionate students. i'm glad i haven't bothered to read the book. finally, no matter the scripts of movies differs, i feel robin williams acts the same character in each movie, or maybe just himself.Movie comment on Sicko
hyvaa
Though i did't have any desire to live in another country, this documentary certainly arise a sympathy in me for living in a country such as Canada, UK or France. Their healthcare system sounded so right!I also wonder whether this movie has triggered change things a bit in US.
Movie comment on Full Metal Jacket
hyvaa
Yet another movie over Vietnam syndrome & war. It bored me time to time maybe because i have seen enough American type war movies..Movie comment on Husbands and Wives
hyvaa
A fine piece of movie which explores relationships and marriages. It makes you think that if such perfect relationship is ever possible and how hard to maintain a marriage after long years.I also like Woody's movie shooting which full of ordinary conversations and no need to mention that performances were excellent.
Movie comment on The Princess Bride
hyvaa
Movie comment on Casanova
hyvaa
Motto of this movie must have been "True love doesn't growwith the number of lovers. It wastes away."
Movie comment on Three Kings
hyvaa
have lots of criticism and laughter... worth to see.Movie comment on The Manchurian Candidate
hyvaa
the ones who like this movie may also like "Wag the Dog"Showing items 1 – 25 of 32