37. The Tree of Life (2011)
95. A Separation (2011)
115. The Artist (2011)
124. The Descendants (2011)
137. Hugo (2011)
157. Certified Copy (2009)
166. Take Shelter (2011)
174. Drive (2011)
180. Moneyball (2011)
212. Melancholia (2011)
215. Star Spangled to Death (2004)
231. Another Year (2010)
236. Old Joy (2005)
240. Margaret (2011)
243. The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (2004)
245. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
Fallen off the list:
231. I Heart Huckabees (2004)
234. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
235. Late Marriage (2001)
236. 12:08 East of Bucharest (2006)
238. The Duchess of Langeais [aka Don't Touch the Axe] (2007)
239. Before Night Falls (2000)
240. Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (2005)
241. The Fighter (2010)
244. Keane (2004)
243. Match Point (2005)
244. King Kong (2005)
245. Battle in Heaven (2005)
246. The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
247. Bright Star (2009)
249. Blissfully Yours [aka Sud Sanaeha] (2002)
250. The Beaches of Agnes (2008)
I'm a sucker for a movie that looks like the cast & crew had fun making it, and this definitely qualifies. Just listen to Jack Smith laugh! He's so happy!
@ chloecat - it's the links that are featured on this site, not the films themselves. Check the comments on a film's page, and there's a chance (a very good chance for stuff on this list) that someone's posted a link to a site where you can watch it.
This should be on the Spiritually Significant list. I can't think of another film I've seen that does as good a job of posing troubling moral questions.
Hi! The removal of duplicate entries seems to have caused some problems with the search feature. I got a 404 when I used the search box to look for the 1991 version of "Cape Fear". The page is still there, but its url ends with "cape+fear-1991-1/" while the search results still go to "cape+fear-1991/". The same thing happened when I tried searching for the 2010 "Alice in Wonderland" - the page is there, and the link from the box-office list works, but using the search results gets you nowhere.
@Jumping Elephant: Most of Brakhage's films are meant to be shown without soundtrack. Generally, if there's static, someone's Doing It Wrong and forgot to turn the sound completely off.
Why on Earth do they keep leaving Jennifer unconscious in dangerous places? There's a billion stupid choices and plot holes in this movie, but that one bothered me the most. (2nd: Marty forgets his hoverboard in 1985. No way THAT little detail could change the future...)
Calling this a horror film seems like a stretch. It has a lot in common with the director's later film Dead Poets Society, but this one whispers what Dead Poets screams.
I haven't seen many new movies this year, but this was *just* behind Toy Story 3 as my favorite. The dinner-at-Mark's scene alone is funny, awkward, heartwarming, and heartbreaking.
A touching, dreamlike love story. Anyone who can get past a childish "ewwww, dicks!" reaction will get a lot out of this. (And of course, if your reaction is instead "yaaay, dicks!" then it's even better!)
Comments 1 - 25 of 43
Movie comment on Face/Off
ignatzkat
So good. So stupid. SO GOOD.Toplist comment on A Comprehensive Encyclopedia of Film Noir: The Essential Reference Guide
ignatzkat
Thanks edthesc! They've been added.Movie comment on Chico & Rita
ignatzkat
Could have been a minor gem if not for the bland, inexpressive animation. Really frustrating to watch.Toplist comment on TSPDT's 21st Century's Most Acclaimed Films
ignatzkat
New additions:37. The Tree of Life (2011)
95. A Separation (2011)
115. The Artist (2011)
124. The Descendants (2011)
137. Hugo (2011)
157. Certified Copy (2009)
166. Take Shelter (2011)
174. Drive (2011)
180. Moneyball (2011)
212. Melancholia (2011)
215. Star Spangled to Death (2004)
231. Another Year (2010)
236. Old Joy (2005)
240. Margaret (2011)
243. The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (2004)
245. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
Fallen off the list:
231. I Heart Huckabees (2004)
234. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
235. Late Marriage (2001)
236. 12:08 East of Bucharest (2006)
238. The Duchess of Langeais [aka Don't Touch the Axe] (2007)
239. Before Night Falls (2000)
240. Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (2005)
241. The Fighter (2010)
244. Keane (2004)
243. Match Point (2005)
244. King Kong (2005)
245. Battle in Heaven (2005)
246. The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
247. Bright Star (2009)
249. Blissfully Yours [aka Sud Sanaeha] (2002)
250. The Beaches of Agnes (2008)
Toplist comment on Martin Scorsese Filmography
ignatzkat
Does No Direction Home count, or just films with theatrical releases?Toplist comment on The Criterion Collection
ignatzkat
Quanthor: The collections of shorts (W.C. Fields, Brakhage, Painlevé, Golden Age of TV) make that pretty much inevitable.Movie comment on Blonde Cobra
ignatzkat
I'm a sucker for a movie that looks like the cast & crew had fun making it, and this definitely qualifies. Just listen to Jack Smith laugh! He's so happy!Movie comment on Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed
ignatzkat
Beautiful.Toplist comment on Jerry Beck's The 50 Greatest Cartoons
ignatzkat
@ chloecat - it's the links that are featured on this site, not the films themselves. Check the comments on a film's page, and there's a chance (a very good chance for stuff on this list) that someone's posted a link to a site where you can watch it.Movie comment on La battaglia di Algeri
ignatzkat
This should be on the Spiritually Significant list. I can't think of another film I've seen that does as good a job of posing troubling moral questions.Blog comment on Duplicate entries: fixed
ignatzkat
Hi! The removal of duplicate entries seems to have caused some problems with the search feature. I got a 404 when I used the search box to look for the 1991 version of "Cape Fear". The page is still there, but its url ends with "cape+fear-1991-1/" while the search results still go to "cape+fear-1991/". The same thing happened when I tried searching for the 2010 "Alice in Wonderland" - the page is there, and the link from the box-office list works, but using the search results gets you nowhere.Toplist comment on TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films
ignatzkat
@Jumping Elephant: Most of Brakhage's films are meant to be shown without soundtrack. Generally, if there's static, someone's Doing It Wrong and forgot to turn the sound completely off.Movie comment on Kynodontas
ignatzkat
It boggles me that anybody could find this movie boring.Movie comment on Ishtar
ignatzkat
Much better than its reputation! Warren Beatty does nebbishy really well.Movie comment on Back to the Future Part II
ignatzkat
(whoops, forgot the hoverboard thing gets dealt with in the next movie. my bad)Movie comment on Back to the Future Part II
ignatzkat
Why on Earth do they keep leaving Jennifer unconscious in dangerous places? There's a billion stupid choices and plot holes in this movie, but that one bothered me the most. (2nd: Marty forgets his hoverboard in 1985. No way THAT little detail could change the future...)Movie comment on Picnic at Hanging Rock
ignatzkat
Calling this a horror film seems like a stretch. It has a lot in common with the director's later film Dead Poets Society, but this one whispers what Dead Poets screams.Movie comment on The Kids Are All Right
ignatzkat
I haven't seen many new movies this year, but this was *just* behind Toy Story 3 as my favorite. The dinner-at-Mark's scene alone is funny, awkward, heartwarming, and heartbreaking.Movie comment on Verbena trágica
ignatzkat
Zero checks. Wow.Movie comment on Yggdrasill: Whose Roots Are Stars in the Human Mind
ignatzkat
Sublime.Movie comment on Killing Me Softly
ignatzkat
http://www.vimeo.com/5397308Movie comment on 2001: A Space Odyssey
ignatzkat
See it in a theater if you possibly can. A completely different (and far better) experience.Movie comment on Survive Style 5+
ignatzkat
Wow, that's bizarre - a movie that's only on one meta-list! What list was this on that got it onto the site?Movie comment on Un chant d'amour
ignatzkat
A touching, dreamlike love story. Anyone who can get past a childish "ewwww, dicks!" reaction will get a lot out of this. (And of course, if your reaction is instead "yaaay, dicks!" then it's even better!)Movie comment on Gilda
ignatzkat
I thought it was fantastic - perhaps because I didn't come in expecting a noir. Forget about plot and just enjoy the psychosexual trainwreck!Showing items 1 – 25 of 43