Feminism potrayal through the life of a 10-year-old girl, Wadjda, trying to make sense of everyday norms in Islamic patriarchal society in Riyadh. All she wants is to ride a bicycle, but it is impossible for women in her society to do so. And if winning the Koran competition is what it all takes, she will go for it.
It's always a pleasure seeing how little children would react to what is considered right and what is considered wrong in the so-called social structures. It is only through their their pure curiosity and innocence do we can clearly see how our everyday rules can sometimes be so nonsensical, ridiculous, and even laughable. Wadjda delivers this idea in the most adorable, yet realistic ways.
Well, I've never been much a fan of Michael Haneke's works, but I gotta admit that his films never fail to deeply touch something inside you. His films were always blunt and radical, succeeded in captivating extreme fears, anxiety, and unbearable sadness, in sublime yet realistic ways.
This documentary also showed bits and behind the scenes of The Piano Teacher (2001), Code Unknown (2000), 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (1994), The Seventh Continent (1989), and a bunch of his much older films. Obviously a must-see for Haneke's devoted fans.
Michael H. Profession: Director served as Haneke's medium to share his views on films, directing, theatrical acts, and most importantly, his perception of life.
As the director proudly claimed, "In cinema, the viewer is always the director's victim."
Such a slow-burning action movie, packed with typical cliches: robbery gone wrong, undercover cops, personal vengeance against wrongdoers, wars among foreign gangster's famil, other bang bang bang boom stories wrapped up in quite a happy ending.
Nothing new nor impressive. We've seen it all in much more exciting blockbuster movies.
One of the most absurd, yet brilliantly thrilling European films I've ever seen. You spent 2 hours wondering what would happen next, who Borgman actually was, and why on Earth he did what he did.
Borgman is the kind of film left you flabbergasted minute after minute after minute.
Audrey Tautou might be the star, but Francois Damiens, with his old, unattractive, yet somehow sympathetic and good-hearted appearance, was surely the scene stealer.
'Delicacy' delivered its comedies and laughable moments always at the most unexpected turns. It has a strong, good script.
I don't know. Maybe the dysfunctional family kinda theme wrapped up in a stagelike acting showcase is my cup of tea. Osage, Carnage, you name it, it's my thing.
Gondry is still crazy and quirky. Love the world he created. A happy-go-lucky world in the first part of the movie, but it has unexplainable dark side too.
Comments 1 - 25 of 337
Movie comment on Alles is familie
mandapuspi
#EuropeOnScreen2014Movie comment on Wadjda
mandapuspi
Feminism potrayal through the life of a 10-year-old girl, Wadjda, trying to make sense of everyday norms in Islamic patriarchal society in Riyadh. All she wants is to ride a bicycle, but it is impossible for women in her society to do so. And if winning the Koran competition is what it all takes, she will go for it.It's always a pleasure seeing how little children would react to what is considered right and what is considered wrong in the so-called social structures. It is only through their their pure curiosity and innocence do we can clearly see how our everyday rules can sometimes be so nonsensical, ridiculous, and even laughable. Wadjda delivers this idea in the most adorable, yet realistic ways.
#EuropeOnScreen2014
Movie comment on Krugovi
mandapuspi
Tragically beautiful.#EuropeOnScreen2014
Movie comment on Der Sandmann
mandapuspi
As much as it was surreal, it was funny and enjoyable.#EuropeOnScreen2014
Movie comment on Michael H. Profession: Director
mandapuspi
Well, I've never been much a fan of Michael Haneke's works, but I gotta admit that his films never fail to deeply touch something inside you. His films were always blunt and radical, succeeded in captivating extreme fears, anxiety, and unbearable sadness, in sublime yet realistic ways.This documentary also showed bits and behind the scenes of The Piano Teacher (2001), Code Unknown (2000), 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (1994), The Seventh Continent (1989), and a bunch of his much older films. Obviously a must-see for Haneke's devoted fans.
Michael H. Profession: Director served as Haneke's medium to share his views on films, directing, theatrical acts, and most importantly, his perception of life.
As the director proudly claimed, "In cinema, the viewer is always the director's victim."
#EuropeOnScreen2014
Movie comment on Snabba cash - Livet deluxe
mandapuspi
Such a slow-burning action movie, packed with typical cliches: robbery gone wrong, undercover cops, personal vengeance against wrongdoers, wars among foreign gangster's famil, other bang bang bang boom stories wrapped up in quite a happy ending.Nothing new nor impressive. We've seen it all in much more exciting blockbuster movies.
#EuropeOnScreen2014
Movie comment on Tengo ganas de ti
mandapuspi
The art of NOT moving on and letting go.#EuropeOnScreen2014
Movie comment on Tres metros sobre el cielo
mandapuspi
#EuropeOnScreen2013Movie comment on Borgman
mandapuspi
One of the most absurd, yet brilliantly thrilling European films I've ever seen. You spent 2 hours wondering what would happen next, who Borgman actually was, and why on Earth he did what he did.Borgman is the kind of film left you flabbergasted minute after minute after minute.
#EuropeOnScreen2014
Movie comment on Mein bester Feind
mandapuspi
A bit flat for the first 60 minutes, but then Moritz Bleibtreu unexpectedly turned the whole film into a comedy.#EuropeOnScreen2014
Movie comment on Mr. Morgan's Last Love
mandapuspi
Alfred Pennyworth and Fleur Delacour. Errr, I mean, Michael Cane and Clemence Poesy.#EuropeOnScreen2014
Movie comment on La délicatesse
mandapuspi
Audrey Tautou might be the star, but Francois Damiens, with his old, unattractive, yet somehow sympathetic and good-hearted appearance, was surely the scene stealer.'Delicacy' delivered its comedies and laughable moments always at the most unexpected turns. It has a strong, good script.
#EuropeOnScreen2014
Movie comment on Nicostratos le pélican
mandapuspi
Hilarious and heartwarming. A perfect family movie. #EuropeOnScreen2014Movie comment on Serbuan maut 2: Berandal
mandapuspi
A love letter to violence. Different signature to the first one, but still, bloody damn good.Movie comment on Violet & Daisy
mandapuspi
The assassins' job has never been so fun, weird and touching at the same time.Movie comment on Celeste & Jesse Forever
mandapuspi
I personally love this film.Movie comment on August: Osage County
mandapuspi
I don't know. Maybe the dysfunctional family kinda theme wrapped up in a stagelike acting showcase is my cup of tea. Osage, Carnage, you name it, it's my thing.Movie comment on La grande bellezza
mandapuspi
Meh.Movie comment on Frozen
mandapuspi
People say it's something different, but I think it's still a typical Disney.Movie comment on Don Jon
mandapuspi
Confident, yes. Pretty graphic, yes. But I can't actually enjoy it.And it ended in a quite predictable way....
Movie comment on L'écume des jours
mandapuspi
Saw it at 2013 Festival Sinema Prancis.Gondry is still crazy and quirky. Love the world he created. A happy-go-lucky world in the first part of the movie, but it has unexplainable dark side too.
Movie comment on Un plan parfait
mandapuspi
Seen at 2013 Festival Sinema Prancis.Movie comment on The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
mandapuspi
Am I the only one who likes The Hunger Games more than Catching Fire?Movie comment on Snowpiercer
mandapuspi
LOVE IT!It had me in awe.
Bong Joon Ho, you're a genius.
Movie comment on Mata tertutup
mandapuspi
I expected more than this. But then I think to myself, it's Garin Nugroho's works, I would never fully enjoyed any of his films.It lasted a few days in Indonesian cinemas. Too bad, it deserved longer, I guess. Curious moviegoer like me had to watch it at a special screening.
Showing items 1 – 25 of 337