I assume ClassicLady finds Gone With the Wind and The Birth of a Nation to be more accurate and enjoyable portrayals of the black experience than this film.
Lists like this one - and all the other IMDb decade lists - have to be manually updated by users here, because IMDb no longer publishes decade lists. So it takes a little time and effort, and is usually only done once a month or so. It's not so noticeable with the other decades but with things changing so fast in the new once it's probably going to seem weird and inconsistent for a while.
Not a bad complement to the official bad movie list - complement because while that list lacks recent stuff, this one only goes back to 1969. Is it so hard to imagine a list that can accomodate Dwain Esper, Ed Wood, Jesus Franco and Neil Breen? Anyway thanks for putting it up here flavo.
Judging from the dislikes and the low IMDb rating, I guess this kind of low-tech, simple animation just isn't very popular; or people object to the hunting element (though it's not as if it's a pro-hunting work). I loved it myself and would urge anybody interested in a somewhat different kind of short animation than we usually see from Russia (or anywhere) to check it out.
Agree with the previous comment. Haas is a very underrated filmmaker in general, but this is on another level from his earlier American work, really a textbook example of the noir style without a false note.
Easily one of the weirdest and most unlikely Iranian films I've ever seen, with the most graphic violence I've ever seen from this cinema (admittedly I haven't seen many of their war films), and a wild hallucinatory plot that talks quite openly about issues like adultery (not presented in a particularly negative light) and censorship. It's a horror-comedy about a film director, Hasan (Hasan Majuni) who is having all sorts of problems - his mother is crazy and threatens people with an antique shotgun, his wife doesn't listen to him, his girlfriend (Leila Hatami) might be getting involved personally and professionally with another man, he's not able to direct films because of a ban and has to subsist on making musical bug-spray commercials (the two full-length musical numbers are amazing) and worst of all a serial killer is running around murdering film directors, but he's apparently not important enough to be a potential victim. Filmed in 'scope with absolutely eye-popping color - there's a scene where most of the screen goes orange that was so bright I had to close my eyes for a second - this goes from mad to madder and also manages to develop a sense of tragedy and doom along the way, before a wild if perhaps somewhat slack ending. I didn't absolutely love this but it was definitely not quite like anything else I've seen - and that's not just from Iranian cinema. This ought to make it to some of those weird or cult movie lists if there's any justice.
Decent visuals, with a somewhat different color scheme than usual, but on the whole I agree with Joris. One of the weakest winners in this category IMO.
Pretty cool, but where's Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer? Entirely shot in Chicago by a Chicago director - and the best-ever film made in Chicago (but that's just my opinion of course).
Agree entirely with Pike. So much to this film - while it certainly has it's imperfect moments and the budget limitations aren't entirely overcome, it's among the weirdest and most wonderful horror/sf films I've seen in years. Incredible that it's not on any lists when so many totally generic 80s slashers and sf sequels seem so beloved.
Comments 1 - 25 of 67
Movie comment on Sssssss
muzzlehatch
Sssssssucks!Movie comment on The Defiant Ones
muzzlehatch
I assume ClassicLady finds Gone With the Wind and The Birth of a Nation to be more accurate and enjoyable portrayals of the black experience than this film.Movie comment on Di Cavalcanti
muzzlehatch
More dislikes than favorites, really? That makes me sad.Toplist comment on IMDb's 2020s Top 50
muzzlehatch
Squin,Lists like this one - and all the other IMDb decade lists - have to be manually updated by users here, because IMDb no longer publishes decade lists. So it takes a little time and effort, and is usually only done once a month or so. It's not so noticeable with the other decades but with things changing so fast in the new once it's probably going to seem weird and inconsistent for a while.
Movie comment on All Out for 'V'
muzzlehatch
Propaganda at it's cutest!Movie comment on Religulous
muzzlehatch
Clears the very low bar of being better than Ben Stein's simply unwatchable Expelled, which it is clearly a response to. Alas that's not enough.Movie comment on Meat Loaf: I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That)
muzzlehatch
Michael Bay's best work - by a good margin.RIP Jim Steinman.
Movie comment on Tifusari
muzzlehatch
With English subs:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HDYDToynzko
Movie comment on Ángel de fuego
muzzlehatch
With English subs:https://ok.ru/video/2325993032390
Movie comment on Last Resort
muzzlehatch
I laughed more during ShoahToplist comment on Classic American Serials
muzzlehatch
Thanks thoughtrepellent!Toplist comment on The Bad Movie Bible
muzzlehatch
Not a bad complement to the official bad movie list - complement because while that list lacks recent stuff, this one only goes back to 1969. Is it so hard to imagine a list that can accomodate Dwain Esper, Ed Wood, Jesus Franco and Neil Breen? Anyway thanks for putting it up here flavo.Movie comment on Okhota
muzzlehatch
Judging from the dislikes and the low IMDb rating, I guess this kind of low-tech, simple animation just isn't very popular; or people object to the hunting element (though it's not as if it's a pro-hunting work). I loved it myself and would urge anybody interested in a somewhat different kind of short animation than we usually see from Russia (or anywhere) to check it out.Movie comment on The Other Woman
muzzlehatch
Agree with the previous comment. Haas is a very underrated filmmaker in general, but this is on another level from his earlier American work, really a textbook example of the noir style without a false note.Movie comment on Khook
muzzlehatch
Easily one of the weirdest and most unlikely Iranian films I've ever seen, with the most graphic violence I've ever seen from this cinema (admittedly I haven't seen many of their war films), and a wild hallucinatory plot that talks quite openly about issues like adultery (not presented in a particularly negative light) and censorship. It's a horror-comedy about a film director, Hasan (Hasan Majuni) who is having all sorts of problems - his mother is crazy and threatens people with an antique shotgun, his wife doesn't listen to him, his girlfriend (Leila Hatami) might be getting involved personally and professionally with another man, he's not able to direct films because of a ban and has to subsist on making musical bug-spray commercials (the two full-length musical numbers are amazing) and worst of all a serial killer is running around murdering film directors, but he's apparently not important enough to be a potential victim. Filmed in 'scope with absolutely eye-popping color - there's a scene where most of the screen goes orange that was so bright I had to close my eyes for a second - this goes from mad to madder and also manages to develop a sense of tragedy and doom along the way, before a wild if perhaps somewhat slack ending. I didn't absolutely love this but it was definitely not quite like anything else I've seen - and that's not just from Iranian cinema. This ought to make it to some of those weird or cult movie lists if there's any justice.Movie comment on Ganje qarun
muzzlehatch
New active link, English subbedhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=13&v=c0JiZLUgaG8
Movie comment on Baltie zvani
muzzlehatch
MMDan's link goes to another film of the same name. This is correct - it's kind of low-res but watchablehttps://ok.ru/video/13332318870
Movie comment on Con Air
muzzlehatch
On any other day, that might seem strange.Movie comment on The Chubbchubbs!
muzzlehatch
Decent visuals, with a somewhat different color scheme than usual, but on the whole I agree with Joris. One of the weakest winners in this category IMO.Movie comment on Late Afternoon
muzzlehatch
An extraordinarily powerful and emotional 9 minutes.Movie comment on Mandy
muzzlehatch
Fun With Filters: The Motion PictureToplist comment on My Kind of Town: Chicago Movies
muzzlehatch
Cool. Yeah those are both great, and I really ought to see Hoop Dreams again given that I hate sports at least a little less than I did 20 years ago.Movie comment on The Holiday
muzzlehatch
Might have been *tolerable* if it had been the very first romcom I'd ever seen.Toplist comment on My Kind of Town: Chicago Movies
muzzlehatch
Pretty cool, but where's Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer? Entirely shot in Chicago by a Chicago director - and the best-ever film made in Chicago (but that's just my opinion of course).Movie comment on Xtro
muzzlehatch
Agree entirely with Pike. So much to this film - while it certainly has it's imperfect moments and the budget limitations aren't entirely overcome, it's among the weirdest and most wonderful horror/sf films I've seen in years. Incredible that it's not on any lists when so many totally generic 80s slashers and sf sequels seem so beloved.Showing items 1 – 25 of 67