I wasn't affected at all, it just didn't work for me and felt ridiculous throughout the film.
It does not have an emotional punch even close to films like:
Sansho The Bailiff
Ikiru
Tokyo Story
Red Angel
In a Year of 13 Moons
Ali:Fear Eats the Soul
In the Mood For Love
Farewell my Concubine
Carrie
The Best Years of Our Lives
Immensely intelligent, great social insights. Delightfully horrifying, great leader performance. Visually amazing, fantastic everything. 10/10 One of the greatest films of all time, and still under-rated today. I could write almost an entire 300 page book on what makes this film so fantastic.
Fantastic, a highly cynical look at marriage as a prison.Just watched it for the second time, the film professor disagreed with my view, but her points were un-passionate and uninformed that it was hard to take her seriously.
I first saw this when I was 15, and thought it was one of the greatest films I had ever seen... The effect wore off about a year ago when I turned 20. Good,but not a masterpiece. Too many things are wrong with it for me to consider it one, Kubrick is one of the greatest ever,but this film is supremely overrated ( mostly by teens).
Absolutely astounding. One of the best World War 2 movies I have ever seen! Almost certainly better than any western movie about World War 2 ( except maybe Das Boot and The Thin Red Line).
Oshima is a top 10 director for me and I have seen ten of his films and been highly impressed with 8 of them... This is not one of them, while it is decent, It is easily my least favorite Oshima... Love Oshima, love Bowie, Takeshi Kitano,but I don't love them together...
Despite my limited knowledge of Japanese cinema I think there are many important films missing. Like:
Princess Mononoke
Spirited Away
The Face of Another
Pitfall
Empire of Passion
Fires on the Plain
Sansho the Bailiff ( WTF?)
Samurai Rebellion
Akira
and
An Autumn Afternoon
A. Let me remind most here that had there not been the support of the hipster public, Fight Club, Shawshank Redemption, Forrest Gump and other mediocre crap in that IMDB Top 250 would have been out long time ago from this list...
Calling Shawshank Mediocre is laughable, it is considered a masterpiece for good reason.
Though I do agree that your average person is way too adverse to watching subtitled films. Countless great films come from countries other than the U.S and Britain. However in contrast many great films have come from the U.S and you are very ignorant in your dismissal of them.
Comments 1 - 25 of 127
Movie comment on Safe
Paper_Okami
Among the 10 greatest American films ever.Movie comment on Breaking the Waves
Paper_Okami
I wasn't affected at all, it just didn't work for me and felt ridiculous throughout the film.It does not have an emotional punch even close to films like:
Sansho The Bailiff
Ikiru
Tokyo Story
Red Angel
In a Year of 13 Moons
Ali:Fear Eats the Soul
In the Mood For Love
Farewell my Concubine
Carrie
The Best Years of Our Lives
Toplist comment on Nicholas Ray filmography
Paper_Okami
Love him, a rebel in the system. One of the most accomplished, most enjoyable and best directors ever!Movie comment on La notte
Paper_Okami
Great,but certainly no L'Avventura.Haven't seen L'Eclisse or Red Desert yet, not to mention Zabrinskie Point and The Passenger.
Movie comment on La dolce vita
Paper_Okami
Unbearably dull and self indulgent... How this won the palm'dor over the amazing L'Avventura.., we will never know...Movie comment on Videodrome
Paper_Okami
Immensely intelligent, great social insights. Delightfully horrifying, great leader performance. Visually amazing, fantastic everything. 10/10 One of the greatest films of all time, and still under-rated today. I could write almost an entire 300 page book on what makes this film so fantastic.Toplist comment on Jonathan Rosenbaum's Essential Cinema
Paper_Okami
Currently reading the book right now, and it is fucking great.Movie comment on Banshun
Paper_Okami
Fantastic, a highly cynical look at marriage as a prison.Just watched it for the second time, the film professor disagreed with my view, but her points were un-passionate and uninformed that it was hard to take her seriously.Movie comment on A Clockwork Orange
Paper_Okami
I first saw this when I was 15, and thought it was one of the greatest films I had ever seen... The effect wore off about a year ago when I turned 20. Good,but not a masterpiece. Too many things are wrong with it for me to consider it one, Kubrick is one of the greatest ever,but this film is supremely overrated ( mostly by teens).Movie comment on The Thin Red Line
Paper_Okami
Rips Saving Private Ryan a new one. Far more intelligent, thought provoking and beautiful.. The greatest American War movie ever made.Movie comment on Akai tenshi
Paper_Okami
Absolutely astounding. One of the best World War 2 movies I have ever seen! Almost certainly better than any western movie about World War 2 ( except maybe Das Boot and The Thin Red Line).Movie comment on Waga seishun ni kuinashi
Paper_Okami
I love Kurosawa,but this film was just terrible. No insight into politics or social insight, just an excessive melodrama that ran 20 minutes too long.Movie comment on Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Paper_Okami
Oshima is a top 10 director for me and I have seen ten of his films and been highly impressed with 8 of them... This is not one of them, while it is decent, It is easily my least favorite Oshima... Love Oshima, love Bowie, Takeshi Kitano,but I don't love them together...Movie comment on A History of Violence
Paper_Okami
A Masterpiece study of the root of violence in small town America and how it effects families. Good on JROS for including it in his list.Movie comment on Akibiyori
Paper_Okami
Masterpiece. Funny and insightful dissection of generational barriers.Movie comment on Small Soldiers
Paper_Okami
Johnathan Rosenbaum has stated that this film is a masterpiece.http://www.jonathanrosenbaum.com/?p=6542
I find it surprising that he hasn't put it on his essential film list.
Toplist comment on OFCS Top 100: Top 100 Overlooked Films of the 1990s
Paper_Okami
Miller's Crossing is number one... As it should be, it is a masterpiece and deserves more recognition.Toplist comment on Donald Richie's A Hundred Years of Japanese Film
Paper_Okami
Needs to be made into an official list.Toplist comment on Kinema Junpo's Top 200 Japanese Films
Paper_Okami
Despite my limited knowledge of Japanese cinema I think there are many important films missing. Like:Princess Mononoke
Spirited Away
The Face of Another
Pitfall
Empire of Passion
Fires on the Plain
Sansho the Bailiff ( WTF?)
Samurai Rebellion
Akira
and
An Autumn Afternoon
Toplist comment on The Criterion Collection's Eclipse Series
Paper_Okami
This should be made an official list.Toplist comment on A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese
Paper_Okami
This should be an official list. Scorsese is not only one of the greatest film directors, he is also one of the greatest film historians ever.Movie comment on In einem Jahr mit 13 Monden
Paper_Okami
How is this not on the best German films list?Movie comment on Dead Ringers
Paper_Okami
This is an exceptional psychologically horror film, Jeremy Irons is extraordinary in the lead role, he should have won an Oscar.Movie comment on Jodaeiye Nader az Simin
Paper_Okami
A. Let me remind most here that had there not been the support of the hipster public, Fight Club, Shawshank Redemption, Forrest Gump and other mediocre crap in that IMDB Top 250 would have been out long time ago from this list...Calling Shawshank Mediocre is laughable, it is considered a masterpiece for good reason.
Though I do agree that your average person is way too adverse to watching subtitled films. Countless great films come from countries other than the U.S and Britain. However in contrast many great films have come from the U.S and you are very ignorant in your dismissal of them.
Movie comment on Seppuku
Paper_Okami
Excellent excellent film ,but definitely not better than Kurosawa.Showing items 1 – 25 of 127