This movie tries so hard to be a spiritual successor of great movies like "There will be blood" for example, but drowns completely in its ambition. "The devil all the time" wants so hard to be a antireligious cult-classic, that completely neglects the fact that great movie needs great characters. I think that most of the characters had some serious mental issues. Robert Pattinson fails miserably as a villain, he is not Paul Dano in my book.
In the end we have one big cluster of situation after situation after situation. And our motivation to watch it disappears.
Also in my opinion the film is too long with estimated run time of over 2 hours.
For me personally - the most purifying Pixar movie so far. It gives a whole new direction towards various existential interpretations and retells the most ancient story from the book in a colorful and sensitive way. Nowadays we can rarely find real shades of emotional intelligence in a mainstream production. This movie is full with them.
"High and Low" is a masterpiece way ahead of its time. It may not seem like the typical Kurosawa movie, but actually maestro Akira once again achieves something special . The modern setting is just a facade, the story is really realistic and dimensional and provides an accurate examination of the ancient dilemma: Where does evil come from? Many consider "High and Low" as an spiritual successor of "Throne of Blood", and I couldn't agree more. It was great to see the two biggest stars of classical Japanese cinema- Tatsuya Nakadai and Toshiro Mifune working together. A must see.
There is always something special in the first cinematic feature of a certain Director. This is not the first film of Terry Gilliam but it is the first movie he does by himself. It has that "Pythonesque" feeling in It and we have a splendid performance by Michael Palin and a few funny cameos by Terry Jones and Gilliam himself. I really think that Gilliam is one of the very few human beings in this planet that can turn a short nonsense poem into an feature film. I personally loved the monster, It was rather close to the famous illustration by Lewis Carroll.
Give it a try, It's Gilliam, goddamit!
I may say a splendid and heart-wrenching performance by the very young (then) and inspiring Jason Schwartzman, who acts superbly well for his age. We have the debut of Wes Anderson and his more than unique simplistic style combined with the typical Bill Murray cultism. A milestone for the career of Jason, and a fresh start of the magnificent Wes Anderson world.
One of the first true anti-war movies in European cinematic history. It studies various themes like: the relationship between different classes of society in war, the factor of being a human in animalistic times and the urge to find soul compatriot when times are tough. Jean Gabin gives us a powerful and manly performance in the leading part, that gives him a nice start in his great career.
Best part about this movie was John Belushi - A true comedic genius, that literary saved the movie for me, he had a little screen time, but every scene he participated in was a pure gold. Rest In Peace!
A revolutionary point of American Cinema. "Easy Rider" brings to us an amazing performance by the leading duo, especially Hopper, and a class act by the young Jack Nicholson. Hopper's masterpiece studies on many of the social problems on the American society at this time, about tolerance and fear of change. Some of the messages in "Easy Rider" still stand strong after almost 50 years. I recommend It!
Robin Williams at his best! One of the better anti-war movies of the 80s in my opinion. A credible performance of Forest Whitaker in one of his earliest roles. Barry Levinson gives us a touching and bitter-sweet story of a man who brings the smile back in people, and taking a turn against "the politically correct" nature of the army. A must see 80s classic, carrying the whole atmosphere and odor of its time.
A real human story depicting the choice we have to make in life. Part of Aronofski's trilogy about human downfall (along Black Swan and Requiem for a Dream) and maybe his most realistic and 'close to us' work. A powerful performance by Rourke himself, who was robbed at the Academy awards in 2009.
The great Orson Welles gives us a GREAT example of The anti-hero in cinema. A story about corruption and human fall down , beautifully told by one of the fathers of the genre.
Comments 1 - 14 of 14
Movie comment on The Devil All the Time
radoslav1948
This movie tries so hard to be a spiritual successor of great movies like "There will be blood" for example, but drowns completely in its ambition. "The devil all the time" wants so hard to be a antireligious cult-classic, that completely neglects the fact that great movie needs great characters. I think that most of the characters had some serious mental issues. Robert Pattinson fails miserably as a villain, he is not Paul Dano in my book.In the end we have one big cluster of situation after situation after situation. And our motivation to watch it disappears.
Also in my opinion the film is too long with estimated run time of over 2 hours.
Movie comment on Glass
radoslav1948
You either love It, or you either hate It. I loved It.Movie comment on Coco
radoslav1948
For me personally - the most purifying Pixar movie so far. It gives a whole new direction towards various existential interpretations and retells the most ancient story from the book in a colorful and sensitive way. Nowadays we can rarely find real shades of emotional intelligence in a mainstream production. This movie is full with them.Movie comment on Tengoku to jigoku
radoslav1948
"High and Low" is a masterpiece way ahead of its time. It may not seem like the typical Kurosawa movie, but actually maestro Akira once again achieves something special . The modern setting is just a facade, the story is really realistic and dimensional and provides an accurate examination of the ancient dilemma: Where does evil come from? Many consider "High and Low" as an spiritual successor of "Throne of Blood", and I couldn't agree more. It was great to see the two biggest stars of classical Japanese cinema- Tatsuya Nakadai and Toshiro Mifune working together. A must see.Movie comment on Jabberwocky
radoslav1948
There is always something special in the first cinematic feature of a certain Director. This is not the first film of Terry Gilliam but it is the first movie he does by himself. It has that "Pythonesque" feeling in It and we have a splendid performance by Michael Palin and a few funny cameos by Terry Jones and Gilliam himself. I really think that Gilliam is one of the very few human beings in this planet that can turn a short nonsense poem into an feature film. I personally loved the monster, It was rather close to the famous illustration by Lewis Carroll.Give it a try, It's Gilliam, goddamit!
Movie comment on Rushmore
radoslav1948
I may say a splendid and heart-wrenching performance by the very young (then) and inspiring Jason Schwartzman, who acts superbly well for his age. We have the debut of Wes Anderson and his more than unique simplistic style combined with the typical Bill Murray cultism. A milestone for the career of Jason, and a fresh start of the magnificent Wes Anderson world.Movie comment on La grande illusion
radoslav1948
One of the first true anti-war movies in European cinematic history. It studies various themes like: the relationship between different classes of society in war, the factor of being a human in animalistic times and the urge to find soul compatriot when times are tough. Jean Gabin gives us a powerful and manly performance in the leading part, that gives him a nice start in his great career.Movie comment on National Lampoon's Animal House
radoslav1948
Best part about this movie was John Belushi - A true comedic genius, that literary saved the movie for me, he had a little screen time, but every scene he participated in was a pure gold. Rest In Peace!Movie comment on Easy Rider
radoslav1948
A revolutionary point of American Cinema. "Easy Rider" brings to us an amazing performance by the leading duo, especially Hopper, and a class act by the young Jack Nicholson. Hopper's masterpiece studies on many of the social problems on the American society at this time, about tolerance and fear of change. Some of the messages in "Easy Rider" still stand strong after almost 50 years. I recommend It!Movie comment on Good Morning, Vietnam
radoslav1948
Robin Williams at his best! One of the better anti-war movies of the 80s in my opinion. A credible performance of Forest Whitaker in one of his earliest roles. Barry Levinson gives us a touching and bitter-sweet story of a man who brings the smile back in people, and taking a turn against "the politically correct" nature of the army. A must see 80s classic, carrying the whole atmosphere and odor of its time.Movie comment on The Wrestler
radoslav1948
A real human story depicting the choice we have to make in life. Part of Aronofski's trilogy about human downfall (along Black Swan and Requiem for a Dream) and maybe his most realistic and 'close to us' work. A powerful performance by Rourke himself, who was robbed at the Academy awards in 2009.Movie comment on 3 Idiots
radoslav1948
Cheesy but meaningful enough. Still I don't consider It as worthy for top 250.Movie comment on Touch of Evil
radoslav1948
The great Orson Welles gives us a GREAT example of The anti-hero in cinema. A story about corruption and human fall down , beautifully told by one of the fathers of the genre.Movie comment on The Wild Bunch
radoslav1948
The ending scene saved the movie for me. Despite that a decent performance of the great Bill Holden.