Le Dos rouge – Antoine Barraud
La Loi du marché – Stéphane Brizé
Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse – Arnaud Desplechin
Fatima – Philippe Faucon
L'Ombre des femmes – Philippe Garrel
Marguerite – Xavier Giannoli
L'Image manquante – Rithy Panh
Comme un avion - Bruno Podalydès.
First Movie :
Ni le ciel ni la terre – Clément Cogitore
Mustang – Deniz Gamze Erguven
Le Grand Jeu – Nicolas Pariser
Vincent n'a pas d'écailles – Thomas Salvador
Bébé tigre – Cyprien Vial
"Adieu au langage" of Jean-Luc Godard
"Au bord du monde" of Claus Drexel
"Bird People" of Pascale Ferran
"Eastern Boys" of Robin Campillo
"Saint-Laurent" of Bertrand Bonello
"Sils Maria" of Olivier Assayas
"Timbuktu" of Abderrahmane Sissako
"Trois cœurs" of Benoit Jacquot
First Movie :
"Les Combattants" of Thomas Cailley
"Mercuriales" of Virgil Vernier
"Mille soleils" Mati Diop
"Mouton" of Gilles Deroo et Marianne Pistone
"Tonnerre" of Guillaume Brac
"Party Girl" of Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger & Samuel Theis
"9 mois ferme" of Albert Dupontel
"Camille Claudel 1915" of Bruno Dumont
"Elle s’en va" of Emmanuelle Bercot
"Jimmy P. (Psychothérapie d’un Indien des plaines)" of Arnaud Desplechin
"L’Inconnu du lac" of Alain Guiraudie
"La Vie d’Adèle" of Abdellatif Kechiche
"Le Passé" of Asghar Farhadi
"Mon âme par toi guérie" of François Dupeyron
December ; it’s listing time !
So what are the best Asian movies that come out this year ?
I only saw one (yes, I should be ban from the group) the Hong Sang-Soo “in another country” that was as good as his usual movies. Lot of funny hypocrisy, booze and a strange way to tell the story. The timeline is weird, the perspective change, and sometime the story change too. If you like his previous movies no reason you wouldn’t like this one.
1. Holy Motors - Leos Carax
2. Cosmopolis - David Cronenberg
3. Twixt - Francis Ford Coppola
4. 4:44 Last Day on Earth - Abel Ferrara
In Another Country - Hong Sang-soo
Take Shelter - Jeff Nichols
7. Go Go Tales - Abel Ferrara
8. Tabu - Miguel Gomes
Faust - Alexandre Sokourov
10. Keep the Lights On. Ira Sachs
Well, not really, I mean, ok, Fate/Zero And G.I.T.S Stand Alone Complexe share the same universe that the original work but have a different storyline. But Steins;Gate or Mushishi or Death Note, for example, are mere adaptation...
Anyway i think you already know that, so that just me being stubborn, i presume you want anime that are not remake or sequel of a previous anime or something like that. I should have get it, the list being an top 50 “initial” serie and not “original” serie, so don’t mind me...
Well, i don't get it...
I mean, many of them are just adaptation from a manga, visual novel or light novel ; so, not really the "beginnings of their respective franchises" or did i miss something ?
So, the Berlinale is going on and for the moment we have :
An extract from Brillante Mendoza “Captive” a movie about the Abu Sayyaf group.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=paEZy6W8cR4
and another one here :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gBXVBmJ9WD4
Could be good, Kinatay was quite impressive, and of course there is Isabelle Huppert.
-Tsui Hark remake of his own remake of Dragon Inn : “Flying Swords of Dragon Gate 3D“
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=veI3veD-JrE
Seems that once again he has gone over the top with the cheap CGI.
And if you can’t get enough of cheap 3d remake here is the teaser for the new Ringu book adaptation
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UchvUvdtdac
(No relation with the berlinade but i did find it funny –the horror of the 404 error-)
I doubt anyone has still any interest for it, but there is also “out of competition” the new Zhang Yimou movie : "The Flowers of War" an another film about the japanese occupation of Nanjing.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gac7-t7151M
Nice idea, but it seems to me that "Le prix du danger" is adapted from a short story of Robert Sheckley while Running Man is an official adaption of the Stephen King book (and unofficially an adaptation of Robotron...)
Ok, let's begin with a poll
Because guns are cool, who is the best current "action" director :
Johnny To, Tsui Hark or John Woo ? (or someone else?)
I vote Johnny To ! (and Hark close second because "Time and Tide" is one the greatest action movie, but on the whole, he is too inconsistent in quality.)
It seems broken, the first one "Riben guizi", for example, has only been seen by one people and favorite by the same one. However the checks counter and favs counter indicate 20 checks and 20 favs.
I Hope they fix that when they will have some time.
That’s great someone else think this list useful. I was feeling quite weird liking this.
And by the way, the original source for the list should be : http://www.koreafilm.org/feature/100.asp
where they explain why they choose these titles.
Hi , I’m always happy to see new lists, and if you got the time there is two I would love to see include “the Cinema Tropical 2000’s list” here : http://www.buenosairesherald.com/BreakingNews/View/18929
And the FESPACO award
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_FESPACO_award_winners
or any other African movie award you could may know.
On the unhappy side, I began to be lost with the “tab” for example why “Kinema Jumpo” or “Russian Guild Of Film Critics” are on “institute tab” and not on “critics tab”. Just a thought but maybe some tab like “national critic tab” “national award tab” or “newspaper list tab” would be clearer. Anyway keep up the good work. :)
Comments 1 - 17 of 17
Toplist comment on Louis-Delluc Prize
Veterini
2015's nominations :Le Dos rouge – Antoine Barraud
La Loi du marché – Stéphane Brizé
Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse – Arnaud Desplechin
Fatima – Philippe Faucon
L'Ombre des femmes – Philippe Garrel
Marguerite – Xavier Giannoli
L'Image manquante – Rithy Panh
Comme un avion - Bruno Podalydès.
First Movie :
Ni le ciel ni la terre – Clément Cogitore
Mustang – Deniz Gamze Erguven
Le Grand Jeu – Nicolas Pariser
Vincent n'a pas d'écailles – Thomas Salvador
Bébé tigre – Cyprien Vial
Toplist comment on Louis-Delluc Prize
Veterini
2014's nominations :"Adieu au langage" of Jean-Luc Godard
"Au bord du monde" of Claus Drexel
"Bird People" of Pascale Ferran
"Eastern Boys" of Robin Campillo
"Saint-Laurent" of Bertrand Bonello
"Sils Maria" of Olivier Assayas
"Timbuktu" of Abderrahmane Sissako
"Trois cœurs" of Benoit Jacquot
First Movie :
"Les Combattants" of Thomas Cailley
"Mercuriales" of Virgil Vernier
"Mille soleils" Mati Diop
"Mouton" of Gilles Deroo et Marianne Pistone
"Tonnerre" of Guillaume Brac
"Party Girl" of Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger & Samuel Theis
Toplist comment on Le cinéma français des années de guerre: Essential French Films of the Occupation Period (1983)
Veterini
Hi,Do you know which movies are in the first part or where the second part of the list begin ?
Toplist comment on Louis-Delluc Prize
Veterini
Eight movies are competing this year :"9 mois ferme" of Albert Dupontel
"Camille Claudel 1915" of Bruno Dumont
"Elle s’en va" of Emmanuelle Bercot
"Jimmy P. (Psychothérapie d’un Indien des plaines)" of Arnaud Desplechin
"L’Inconnu du lac" of Alain Guiraudie
"La Vie d’Adèle" of Abdellatif Kechiche
"Le Passé" of Asghar Farhadi
"Mon âme par toi guérie" of François Dupeyron
Group comment on Asian Cinema
Veterini
December ; it’s listing time !So what are the best Asian movies that come out this year ?
I only saw one (yes, I should be ban from the group) the Hong Sang-Soo “in another country” that was as good as his usual movies. Lot of funny hypocrisy, booze and a strange way to tell the story. The timeline is weird, the perspective change, and sometime the story change too. If you like his previous movies no reason you wouldn’t like this one.
Toplist comment on Cahiers du Cinéma's Annual Top 10 Lists
Veterini
Hi !here the new top ten :
1. Holy Motors - Leos Carax
2. Cosmopolis - David Cronenberg
3. Twixt - Francis Ford Coppola
4. 4:44 Last Day on Earth - Abel Ferrara
In Another Country - Hong Sang-soo
Take Shelter - Jeff Nichols
7. Go Go Tales - Abel Ferrara
8. Tabu - Miguel Gomes
Faust - Alexandre Sokourov
10. Keep the Lights On. Ira Sachs
Toplist comment on KOFA's 100 Korean Films
Veterini
Awesome ! Thanks a lot !Toplist comment on MyAnimeList: Top 50 Initial Series
Veterini
Well, not really, I mean, ok, Fate/Zero And G.I.T.S Stand Alone Complexe share the same universe that the original work but have a different storyline. But Steins;Gate or Mushishi or Death Note, for example, are mere adaptation...Anyway i think you already know that, so that just me being stubborn, i presume you want anime that are not remake or sequel of a previous anime or something like that. I should have get it, the list being an top 50 “initial” serie and not “original” serie, so don’t mind me...
Toplist comment on MyAnimeList: Top 50 Initial Series
Veterini
Well, i don't get it...I mean, many of them are just adaptation from a manga, visual novel or light novel ; so, not really the "beginnings of their respective franchises" or did i miss something ?
Movie comment on Hors Satan
Veterini
Better known as "Hors Satan", also on ichekmovie here:http://www.icheckmovies.com/movies/hors+satan/
Toplist comment on The 50 Best Asian Horror Films of the New Millennium’s First Decade
Veterini
Hi, i think you got the wrong retribution ; you probably wanted the Kurosawa one here:http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0843302/
Group comment on Asian Cinema
Veterini
So, the Berlinale is going on and for the moment we have :An extract from Brillante Mendoza “Captive” a movie about the Abu Sayyaf group.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=paEZy6W8cR4
and another one here :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gBXVBmJ9WD4
Could be good, Kinatay was quite impressive, and of course there is Isabelle Huppert.
-Tsui Hark remake of his own remake of Dragon Inn : “Flying Swords of Dragon Gate 3D“
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=veI3veD-JrE
Seems that once again he has gone over the top with the cheap CGI.
And if you can’t get enough of cheap 3d remake here is the teaser for the new Ringu book adaptation
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UchvUvdtdac
(No relation with the berlinade but i did find it funny –the horror of the 404 error-)
I doubt anyone has still any interest for it, but there is also “out of competition” the new Zhang Yimou movie : "The Flowers of War" an another film about the japanese occupation of Nanjing.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gac7-t7151M
And that's all for now...
Toplist comment on American remake of French movies
Veterini
Nice idea, but it seems to me that "Le prix du danger" is adapted from a short story of Robert Sheckley while Running Man is an official adaption of the Stephen King book (and unofficially an adaptation of Robotron...)Group comment on Asian Cinema
Veterini
Ok, let's begin with a pollBecause guns are cool, who is the best current "action" director :
Johnny To, Tsui Hark or John Woo ? (or someone else?)
I vote Johnny To ! (and Hark close second because "Time and Tide" is one the greatest action movie, but on the whole, he is too inconsistent in quality.)
Toplist comment on iCheckMovies's Most Favorited
Veterini
It seems broken, the first one "Riben guizi", for example, has only been seen by one people and favorite by the same one. However the checks counter and favs counter indicate 20 checks and 20 favs.I Hope they fix that when they will have some time.
Toplist comment on KOFA's 100 Korean Films
Veterini
That’s great someone else think this list useful. I was feeling quite weird liking this.And by the way, the original source for the list should be : http://www.koreafilm.org/feature/100.asp
where they explain why they choose these titles.
Blog comment on Country-specific top lists
Veterini
Hi , I’m always happy to see new lists, and if you got the time there is two I would love to see include “the Cinema Tropical 2000’s list” here : http://www.buenosairesherald.com/BreakingNews/View/18929And the FESPACO award
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_FESPACO_award_winners
or any other African movie award you could may know.
On the unhappy side, I began to be lost with the “tab” for example why “Kinema Jumpo” or “Russian Guild Of Film Critics” are on “institute tab” and not on “critics tab”. Just a thought but maybe some tab like “national critic tab” “national award tab” or “newspaper list tab” would be clearer. Anyway keep up the good work. :)