For those that loved "Everything Everywhere All at Once" throw away that idea and come to this as if it was a one [two?] room play, made with a very small budget and a lot of humour...and drugs.
Quote from the film, one character mentions his obsession with a comic book
“it’s about this species of like half-alien half-demon-creatures with teeth on their backs, but on their planet, the scary stories they tell each other... they’re all about us. The horror story for the monsters are all about humans.”
While watching with my wife, she pointed out the resemblances of the story with Anne of green gables. Even the main actors playing the "adoptive" mother look alike [Geraldine James]
Even though it's true as far as it goes, I'm not a fan of the sentimentality of AoGG
The Quiet Girl rings true in every way.
I just completed the IMDb top 250 with this movie and I really enjoyed it, even if the violence was tough to see it was appropriate to tell the true story.
It was a long time ago in those far off vhs days when I printed a hard copy of the list off for my trips to the video store. I was disheartened to see the amount of Indian films enter the list but every one I've seen I've got something from. It's true that they share a certain sentimentality, especially when the music is used on the nose to play up emotions, but that's just a cultural style that one gets used to if you can put aside the prejudices for a while .
This film is an example of one that I came away from feeling a greater empathy with the indigenous "low-caste" abused people portrayed and a gratitude that here is still people genuinely using the law for justice.
...and there's some beautiful cinematography of southern India!
Deliciously difficult to describe... Dylan Thomas' Under Milk Wood filmed by Wes Anderson by way of Macbeth and Gilbert and Sullivan.. but a western... [set in 1950's outback Australia]
I've just re-watched this one and it really stands the test. Such an amazing cast; the 3 women were who I remembered of course but the title probably skewed my memory and what it also is about, is the raising of a man in a world where he is taught to respect women as equals.
With a great performance from the boy, too (Lucas Jade Zumann)
I saw all 3 films in the cinema and was increasingly disappointed as they dragged on. I saw this last as a sort of obligation to myself to finish.
Now many years later I've just seen the fan edit : all 3 movies recut to a 4h21m runtime with an intermission in the middle, so 2 movies and ... it made sense. It was actually a pleasant experience and I highly recommend you try it.
I paid for the cinema and watched the three films and was disappointed. Many years later now I'm watching the fan edit. It's so much better, it actually makes sense and flows as it should. It's shorter... split into two films by an intermission...and the cut out material, I haven't missed at all. Beautiful job, done with a lot of love.
With low or no expectations I was pleasantly surprised. So many TV to movie adaptations play off the same old stuff you know already but this one managed to reconnect with old threads and characters without feeling cheesy.
RIP Robert Forster (Ed the fixer/vacuum salesman) died the day of release.
I've only seen a few of the films of Claire Denis, but I'm going to look for more. So far I detect a constant theme of tortured souls searching for love.
It's true there's not much plot here but the character interactions left me with lots to think about.
I agree with @Siskoid but if you actually live in Quebec, that part of the film was more painful than ticklish. Quebec as a metaphor for "the middle of nowhere" with a lame frenchified version of Bruce Springsteen was "like" a knob of butter in the coffee.
I liked all the actors and the story but it missed something or just tried to hard.
Where the central actor in Cronenberg's "Cosmopolis" travelled in a stretch limo and the world came to him, here the central actor travels in a stretch limo and goes out into the world, playing many characters.
There's more passion in this film, you'll see, if you can just go along for the ride.
Comments 1 - 25 of 40
Movie comment on Lisa Mania
Worzel
For those that loved "Everything Everywhere All at Once" throw away that idea and come to this as if it was a one [two?] room play, made with a very small budget and a lot of humour...and drugs.Movie comment on The Humans
Worzel
Quote from the film, one character mentions his obsession with a comic book“it’s about this species of like half-alien half-demon-creatures with teeth on their backs, but on their planet, the scary stories they tell each other... they’re all about us. The horror story for the monsters are all about humans.”
Movie comment on Linoleum
Worzel
At first it seems like a quirky indie about a sad middle aged man but it's so much more...no spoilers, it's well worth watching!Movie comment on An Cailín Ciúin
Worzel
While watching with my wife, she pointed out the resemblances of the story with Anne of green gables. Even the main actors playing the "adoptive" mother look alike [Geraldine James]Even though it's true as far as it goes, I'm not a fan of the sentimentality of AoGG
The Quiet Girl rings true in every way.
Movie comment on Pearl
Worzel
I want my 1000 days of life wasted on this pandemic Back...not not related at all to The Wizard of Oz, not even thoughtless! But once was enough...Movie comment on Call Northside 777
Worzel
Noir? Oh oui. There's enough camera angles of shady flophouses, but apart from that a key point of the plot is almost cyberpunk...Movie comment on Jai Bhim
Worzel
I just completed the IMDb top 250 with this movie and I really enjoyed it, even if the violence was tough to see it was appropriate to tell the true story.It was a long time ago in those far off vhs days when I printed a hard copy of the list off for my trips to the video store. I was disheartened to see the amount of Indian films enter the list but every one I've seen I've got something from. It's true that they share a certain sentimentality, especially when the music is used on the nose to play up emotions, but that's just a cultural style that one gets used to if you can put aside the prejudices for a while .
This film is an example of one that I came away from feeling a greater empathy with the indigenous "low-caste" abused people portrayed and a gratitude that here is still people genuinely using the law for justice.
...and there's some beautiful cinematography of southern India!
Movie comment on The Truffle Hunters
Worzel
Companion piece to "Pig"... Also, canine companionsMovie comment on Titane
Worzel
The true inheritance of Cronenbergian body horror. Really quite splutteringly surprising at times.Movie comment on Bamui haebyun-eoseo honja
Worzel
"Same theme, same style and the same monotonous dialogue as his previous films." I love the films of Sang-soo Hong.Movie comment on The Dressmaker
Worzel
Deliciously difficult to describe... Dylan Thomas' Under Milk Wood filmed by Wes Anderson by way of Macbeth and Gilbert and Sullivan.. but a western... [set in 1950's outback Australia]Movie comment on Chain
Worzel
Arty lo-fi movie made with filmed scraps of two lives lived amongst superficial mall-life, for all that has amazing depth and soul!Movie comment on Still Crazy
Worzel
The usual getting the band back together storyline Tosh but with a great cast. Dont expect too much and it's good fun.Movie comment on Project Power
Worzel
This had all the elements of a good popcorn movie but it had surprising depths too. Recommended.Movie comment on 20th Century Women
Worzel
I've just re-watched this one and it really stands the test. Such an amazing cast; the 3 women were who I remembered of course but the title probably skewed my memory and what it also is about, is the raising of a man in a world where he is taught to respect women as equals.With a great performance from the boy, too (Lucas Jade Zumann)
Movie comment on The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Worzel
I saw all 3 films in the cinema and was increasingly disappointed as they dragged on. I saw this last as a sort of obligation to myself to finish.Now many years later I've just seen the fan edit : all 3 movies recut to a 4h21m runtime with an intermission in the middle, so 2 movies and ... it made sense. It was actually a pleasant experience and I highly recommend you try it.
Movie comment on The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Worzel
I paid for the cinema and watched the three films and was disappointed. Many years later now I'm watching the fan edit. It's so much better, it actually makes sense and flows as it should. It's shorter... split into two films by an intermission...and the cut out material, I haven't missed at all. Beautiful job, done with a lot of love.Movie comment on El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Worzel
With low or no expectations I was pleasantly surprised. So many TV to movie adaptations play off the same old stuff you know already but this one managed to reconnect with old threads and characters without feeling cheesy.RIP Robert Forster (Ed the fixer/vacuum salesman) died the day of release.
Movie comment on Happy New Year, Colin Burstead.
Worzel
Similar to the director's previous shoot-out film "Free-fire " but with words instead of bullets.Movie comment on Un beau soleil intérieur
Worzel
I've only seen a few of the films of Claire Denis, but I'm going to look for more. So far I detect a constant theme of tortured souls searching for love.It's true there's not much plot here but the character interactions left me with lots to think about.
Movie comment on Hwal
Worzel
Remember it's a fairy tale. Recommended.Movie comment on Maggie's Plan
Worzel
I agree with @Siskoid but if you actually live in Quebec, that part of the film was more painful than ticklish. Quebec as a metaphor for "the middle of nowhere" with a lame frenchified version of Bruce Springsteen was "like" a knob of butter in the coffee.I liked all the actors and the story but it missed something or just tried to hard.
Movie comment on Holy Motors
Worzel
Where the central actor in Cronenberg's "Cosmopolis" travelled in a stretch limo and the world came to him, here the central actor travels in a stretch limo and goes out into the world, playing many characters.There's more passion in this film, you'll see, if you can just go along for the ride.
Movie comment on Ok-hui-ui yeonghwa
Worzel
AKA "Oki's Movie"Movie comment on Blitz
Worzel
Not too bad, it kept me entertained. It was funny to see Aiden Gillen , "Little Finger" from Game of Thrones playing the psycho punk.Showing items 1 – 25 of 40