Dolwphin's Top Films
Created by Dolwphin.
Favorited 9 times, disliked 0 times, added to 2 watchlists.
Art-house. Avant-garde & Experimental. Classical Hollywood. Japanese Cinema. Poetic & Pastoral. Socialism.
("L'âge d'or" screened with reels in incorrect order. The wonders of human fallacy sure is wonderful.)
Note: I decided to represent "Lumière, Le cinématographe 1895-1905" [ http://catalogue-lumiere.com/edition-bluray-2015/ ] with "Le village de Namo: panorama pris d'une chaise à porteurs"
Pssst, want to check out the Dolwphin's Top Films list in our new look?
Filter
-
216 -
Blue Velvet
1986, in 27 top lists Check -
108 -
À bout de souffle
1960 — a.k.a. Breathless, in 29 top lists Check -
113 -
Buta to gunkan
1961 — a.k.a. Pigs and Battleships, in 4 top lists Check -
160 -
A Clockwork Orange
1971, in 37 top lists Check -
221 -
Do the Right Thing
1989, in 25 top lists Check -
30 -
The Docks of New York
1928, in 9 top lists Check -
85 -
Du rififi chez les hommes
1955 — a.k.a. Rififi, in 18 top lists Check -
166 -
The French Connection
1971, in 23 top lists Check -
169 -
The Godfather
1972, in 42 top lists Check -
67 -
Gun Crazy
1950, in 17 top lists Check -
206 -
L'argent
1983 — a.k.a. L'Argent, in 8 top lists Check -
61 -
Odd Man Out
1947, in 15 top lists Check -
53 -
Ossessione
1943, in 12 top lists Check -
107 -
Pickpocket
1959, in 20 top lists Check -
207 -
Prénom Carmen
1983 — a.k.a. First Name: Carmen, in 3 top lists Check -
69 -
Rashômon
1950 — a.k.a. Rashomon, in 34 top lists Check -
142 -
Le samouraï
1967 — a.k.a. Le Samouraï, in 20 top lists Check -
190 -
Taxi Driver
1976, in 34 top lists Check -
215 -
To Live and Die in L.A.
1985, in 2 top lists Check -
97 -
Touch of Evil
1958, in 30 top lists Check
Last updated on Mar 24, 2024 by Dolwphin;