Much more interesting and entertaining than The Avengers or any of the cookie cutter Marvel blockbusters that will be endlessly rebooted every summer until we all die.
Wow, only 88 checks. Don Coscarelli has made some of the weirder horror films, like Phantasm and Bubba Ho-Tep. This movie has the vibes of Edger Wright's pop-cultural free-styles (like 'Scott Pilgrim') mixed together with John Carpenter's 'In the Mouth of Madness', Stuart Gordon, and circa 1980s Cronenberg. Witty, goofy, and unpredictable. One of the better films of 2012.
OK, I watched all these movies. But now I have this giant platinum statue of an angry Hitler head, and I'm embarrassed to put it on display. What will the company think?
"The first draft of the screenplay was an adaptation by Gilbert Adair of his own novel, The Holy Innocents. During pre-production, Bertolucci made changes to it: he "peppered the narrative with clips from the films he loves" and dropped homosexual content – including scenes from the novel that depict Matthew and Théo having sex – which he felt was "just too much"."
Unbelievably dull and incoherent for the first two-thirds, but then takes an unexpected turn and becomes stupefyingly dull and incoherent in the final third.
Vera returns to his mother's dress shop, but does not reveal his true identity. He is ironically now able to attract his former co-worker and dream woman, Cristina. They lesbian marry and adopt a million African babies. Happily Ever After. The End.
This would be the more outlandish soap-opera ending. And thus more Almodovar-ish.
I'm not a fan of these low-budget CGI-intensive movies with hideous color palettes and muddy, fake-looking everything, but I sure keep running into them. Sci-fi directors with taste compensate for small budgets with rich cinematography and creative minimalism.
Excluding silent films and docs, there are 21 English language films in the icheck top 150. This website sure has some unusual preferences. The icheck top 250 is like the IMDb top 250 in some weird ways (crazy over-rating of Shawshank), but filled with unexpected omissions (not 1 Hitchcock; no Apocalypse Now, 2001, Goodfellas, Clockwork Orange, or even Star Wars), and even more puzzling replacements (Third Star?? Possession??).
10. Mr. Nobody (7.8 imdb)
11. The Fall (7.8)
16. Third Star (7.1)
20. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (8.4)
28. Fight Club (8.9)
30. Pulp Fiction (9.0)
33. Naked (7.8)
42. The Shawshank Redemption (9.3)
49. Moonrise Kingdom (8.0)
78. Make Way for Tomorrow (8.1)
84. 12 Angry Men (8.9)
96. A Woman Under the Influence (8.0)
99. Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (7.4)
108. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (8.4)
121. Random Harvest (7.8)
128. The Godfather (9.2)
131. Possession (7.1)
132. A Single Man (7.5)
135. Sunset Boulevard (8.6)
141. The Man from Earth (7.9)
143. Dogville (7.9)
The Simpsons has a worse fav/check ranking than shows like South Park and Futurama only because it's gone on waaay too long, which drags down the quality of the average episode. The peak seasons still contain the funniest moments in television history. Should've ended on season 9 or 10, which was before the year 2000. This would've at least put in the top 50 along with Seinfeld (a show which did have the sense to quit in '98, while it was still in near top form).
The "directors cut" version I watched had a bunch of dumb CGI crammed in. I'm sure I will like the low-fi original much more. I'm far from the first person to notice that Lucas is an expert at ruining his own masterpieces.
Better than Dawn, and almost as good as the original. Best FX of the three. Possibly the best FX of any zombie movie I've ever seen, actually. Makes modern CGI stuff look really pitiful.
The 'Top 1000' is a specially weighted list you can click on on the imdb advanced search page. Its not the same as the 1000 highest rated movies. For example, the 'Top 1000' list contains movies with a 7.1 rating, even though there are about 5400 movies rated higher than 7.1 (with 200+ votes). There are 1,255 movies rated 7.8 and higher, with that amount of votes.
Not as offensively bad as "Bang Bang You're Dead" (or Ben X for that matter), but another contrived film to fit the false post-Columbine narrative about bullying. For all its 1980s camp, the movie Heathers still provides more insight into the narcissism and stupidity of school shootings than all these weepy post-2000 failures. ("Dear diary, my teen-angst bulls**t now has a body count.")
Comments 301 - 325 of 600
Movie comment on Chronicle
greenhorg
Much more interesting and entertaining than The Avengers or any of the cookie cutter Marvel blockbusters that will be endlessly rebooted every summer until we all die.Movie comment on Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road
greenhorg
This is an icheck favorite, but I found it very corny and amateur.Movie comment on John Dies at the End
greenhorg
Wow, only 88 checks. Don Coscarelli has made some of the weirder horror films, like Phantasm and Bubba Ho-Tep. This movie has the vibes of Edger Wright's pop-cultural free-styles (like 'Scott Pilgrim') mixed together with John Carpenter's 'In the Mouth of Madness', Stuart Gordon, and circa 1980s Cronenberg. Witty, goofy, and unpredictable. One of the better films of 2012.Movie comment on Design for Living
greenhorg
"No sex."lol pre-code.
Toplist comment on IMDb's 1940s Top 50
greenhorg
OK, I watched all these movies. But now I have this giant platinum statue of an angry Hitler head, and I'm embarrassed to put it on display. What will the company think?Toplist comment on iCheckMovies's Most Favorited
greenhorg
Top 250 not sufficient? mjf314 used the same method to calculate the top *5000* icheck movies.http://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/icheckmovies+most+favorite+-+top+5000+1-2500/mjf314/
A Clockwork Orange #373
2001: A Space Odyssey #532
Goodfellas #578
Vertigo #685
Apocalypse Now #856
Star Wars #1577
Movie comment on The Dreamers
greenhorg
"The first draft of the screenplay was an adaptation by Gilbert Adair of his own novel, The Holy Innocents. During pre-production, Bertolucci made changes to it: he "peppered the narrative with clips from the films he loves" and dropped homosexual content – including scenes from the novel that depict Matthew and Théo having sex – which he felt was "just too much"."http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Dreamers_%28film%29
Brother and sister is one thing, but gay dudes... you gotta draw the line somewhere.
Movie comment on Home Alone 2: Lost in New York
greenhorg
624th most favorited movie. Really?605 people will apparently favorite any movie they saw when they were 10.
Movie comment on Pontypool
greenhorg
Unbelievably dull and incoherent for the first two-thirds, but then takes an unexpected turn and becomes stupefyingly dull and incoherent in the final third.Movie comment on La piel que habito
greenhorg
The more obvious and better ending to this movie:This would be the more outlandish soap-opera ending. And thus more Almodovar-ish.
Movie comment on Avalon
greenhorg
I'm not a fan of these low-budget CGI-intensive movies with hideous color palettes and muddy, fake-looking everything, but I sure keep running into them. Sci-fi directors with taste compensate for small budgets with rich cinematography and creative minimalism.Oshii should stick to animation.
Movie comment on Random Harvest
greenhorg
This ranks as icheck's 15th favorite English language film. Higher than The Godfather! This website sure has some unusual preferences.Toplist comment on iCheckMovies's Most Favorited
greenhorg
Excluding silent films and docs, there are 21 English language films in the icheck top 150. This website sure has some unusual preferences. The icheck top 250 is like the IMDb top 250 in some weird ways (crazy over-rating of Shawshank), but filled with unexpected omissions (not 1 Hitchcock; no Apocalypse Now, 2001, Goodfellas, Clockwork Orange, or even Star Wars), and even more puzzling replacements (Third Star?? Possession??).10. Mr. Nobody (7.8 imdb)
11. The Fall (7.8)
16. Third Star (7.1)
20. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (8.4)
28. Fight Club (8.9)
30. Pulp Fiction (9.0)
33. Naked (7.8)
42. The Shawshank Redemption (9.3)
49. Moonrise Kingdom (8.0)
78. Make Way for Tomorrow (8.1)
84. 12 Angry Men (8.9)
96. A Woman Under the Influence (8.0)
99. Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (7.4)
108. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (8.4)
121. Random Harvest (7.8)
128. The Godfather (9.2)
131. Possession (7.1)
132. A Single Man (7.5)
135. Sunset Boulevard (8.6)
141. The Man from Earth (7.9)
143. Dogville (7.9)
Movie comment on The Simpsons
greenhorg
The Simpsons has a worse fav/check ranking than shows like South Park and Futurama only because it's gone on waaay too long, which drags down the quality of the average episode. The peak seasons still contain the funniest moments in television history. Should've ended on season 9 or 10, which was before the year 2000. This would've at least put in the top 50 along with Seinfeld (a show which did have the sense to quit in '98, while it was still in near top form).http://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/icheckmovies+most+favorite+tv+series+and+mini-series/mjf314/
Movie comment on THX 1138
greenhorg
The "directors cut" version I watched had a bunch of dumb CGI crammed in. I'm sure I will like the low-fi original much more. I'm far from the first person to notice that Lucas is an expert at ruining his own masterpieces.Movie comment on Beasts of the Southern Wild
greenhorg
Seems to owe a lot to George Washington (2000); but a fine enough movie to be influenced by.Movie comment on Combat Shock
greenhorg
Sub-amateur Troma nonsense.Movie comment on Day of the Dead
greenhorg
Better than Dawn, and almost as good as the original. Best FX of the three. Possibly the best FX of any zombie movie I've ever seen, actually. Makes modern CGI stuff look really pitiful.Movie comment on The Loved Ones
greenhorg
I want to get into a crazy-bitch menage-a-trois with princess Lola and May Dove Canady.Movie comment on Ai no korîda
greenhorg
This film was OK, but I still prefer the director's later masterpiece, 'Interracial Butt-Destroyers 12'.Movie comment on Life of Pi
greenhorg
Good movie, but regarding the film's whole final message about GodMovie comment on Ted
greenhorg
Am I not supposed to notice that this is The Muppets (2011) with a few dirty jokes?Toplist comment on IMDB Top 1000
greenhorg
@ PrequelThe 'Top 1000' is a specially weighted list you can click on on the imdb advanced search page. Its not the same as the 1000 highest rated movies. For example, the 'Top 1000' list contains movies with a 7.1 rating, even though there are about 5400 movies rated higher than 7.1 (with 200+ votes). There are 1,255 movies rated 7.8 and higher, with that amount of votes.
Movie comment on Blindness
greenhorg
One of the better Hollywood arthouse movies.Poorly rated by critics and imdb votes, but one of the highest fav/check ratios for a sci-fi film on icheck. (#131 as of today.)
http://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/icheckmovies+most+favorite+sci-fi+films/mjf314/
Movie comment on Klass
greenhorg
Not as offensively bad as "Bang Bang You're Dead" (or Ben X for that matter), but another contrived film to fit the false post-Columbine narrative about bullying. For all its 1980s camp, the movie Heathers still provides more insight into the narcissism and stupidity of school shootings than all these weepy post-2000 failures. ("Dear diary, my teen-angst bulls**t now has a body count.")Showing items 301 – 325 of 600