I truly believe that the transition from film to digital cinema will be the biggest transformation in filmmaking since the invention of sound or color, so this film is incredibly important to me. This documentary features an amazing array of interviews and doesn't shy away from technical discussions. Keanu proves to be an excellent interviewer who knows exactly how to probe for the right responses.
I got to watch this in it's original 70mm print in a theater. If you get a chance to see it in this format, do! It was one of the best filmgoing experiences I've ever had and it made me respect the film 20 times more.
@Marazmatique
This is the formula for the list given at the bottom of the IMDB page:
quote:
weighted rating (WR) = (v ÷ (v+m)) × R + (m ÷ (v+m)) × C
where:
R = average for the movie (mean) = (Rating)
v = number of votes for the movie = (votes)
m = minimum votes required to be listed in the Top 50 (currently 200)
C = the mean vote across the whole report (currently 6.8)
This was SO bad. It was like a boring FX reel. Let's go to this location and then this location and then go the fuck home. Ugh! This movie was such a waste of time and money. Soul suckingly bad.
A pure un-adulterated guilty pleasure for me. I guess I was just in the right mood because I thought this was a blast. Don't get me wrong, it was atrocious but I had a dumb gleeful smile the whole time.
Still I'd follow the advice of the other commentators and skip it. I'm in the rare minority of people who love completely trashy Nic Cage movies.
I, like many people, hate that 1001 always includes recent films that many feel won't stand the test of time. I always thought they should put a restriction on how long to wait to put a film on the list (like the way the National Film Registry only allows films that are at least 10 years older than their release date). If they only waited 5 or 10 years to include new films, then they would know which ones are still culturally relevant and which ones have faded away.
Also you have to remember that the AFI Top 100 is not an ordered list, but rather a consensus of the general interest of what the best American films of all time are. The way it works is that the AFI send out a ballot containing a list of 400 films (which have also been selected by popular opinion) that are generally considered the best of all time. From there, each voter has to pick 100 films they feel are the best. They also allow write in votes and a personal top five list for tie-breaking purposes.
So what happens is that sometimes more light work like Tootsie will supersede something more serious like The Silence of the Lambs. Remember they are not voting on whether Tootsie is inherently better than The Silence of the Lambs, but rather voting for which one they feel is culturally relevant. Because of that, something like Tootsie can appear higher on the list because it may be a safer or less daring choice than say a more controversial film.
As a person who lived near small Texas towns like this, the film nailed the look and feel perfectly. Just drive through the Texas hill country and you'll see a dozen towns like this one.
Just an FYI that as of January 8th the documentary is available on Netflix Instant Watch. I can't wait to go through all these films and watch the documentary simultaneously!
This isn't actually one short film, but a collection of music videos, art projects and films on one DVD that is a little over 30 minutes. I would just wait till this drops off the shorts list, but if you are still interested here's all the listed videos from Amazon's description of the DVD.
Music videos: Second Bad Vibel (Autechre), Come to Daddy (Aphex Twin), Only You (Portishead), Frozen (Madonna), Afrika Shox (Leftfield featuring Afrika Bambaataa), Come on My Selector (Squarepusher), Windowlicker (Aphex Twin), All Is Full of Love (Bjork)
Making All Is Full of Love: featuring behind-the-scenes footage and interviews with Bjork and Chris Cunningham
Other work: Monkey Drummer (video installation featuring music by Aphex Twin), flex (excerpt from video installation featuring music by Aphex Twin), Mental Wealth (Sony PlayStation commercial), Photocopier (never-before-seen Levis commercial), Engine (Nissan commercial featuring music by Boards of Canada), Windowlicker (bleeped version)
I wanted to find all the links but I have to sleep. Feel free to fill them in or if you can find a complete set, link it!
Woops, didn't realize someone already made this list. I deleted the duplicate.
Just FYI they also listed which films they thought were the best of each decade. Here are the choices.
1920s: Metropolis
1930s: Dodsworth
1940s: Citizen Kane
1950s: Ikiru
1960s: Persona
1970s: Chinatown
1980s: The Decalogue
1990s: Pulp Fictions
2000s: Talk to Her
Like any Spielberg film it is very technically impressive. The cinematography is gorgeous, the action is great, the costumes are nice and the score is predictably wonderful. Even the way the story is told is interesting.
However it's just so lifeless. There's no emotional core to this film, though it tries so hard to have one. Everything is flat and frankly, boring. It's an even bigger sin that Spielberg made such a compelling anti-war film with Saving Private Ryan but falls into all the trappings of schlocky Hollywood war movies here.
Comments 26 - 50 of 151
Movie comment on Side by Side
mi-16evil
I truly believe that the transition from film to digital cinema will be the biggest transformation in filmmaking since the invention of sound or color, so this film is incredibly important to me. This documentary features an amazing array of interviews and doesn't shy away from technical discussions. Keanu proves to be an excellent interviewer who knows exactly how to probe for the right responses.I cannot recommend this film highly enough.
Movie comment on Oklahoma!
mi-16evil
What an awful musical. Boring songs, overly saturated colors, bad acting, bad writing, bad everything. Two and half hours of pure misery.Movie comment on The Man Who Knew Too Much
mi-16evil
Big, beautiful and stupid.The only good thing about this film is the Albert Hall sequence.
Movie comment on Khane-ye doust kodjast?
mi-16evil
If you enjoyed this film, make sure to check out the follow up films to this:Life and Nothing More...
http://www.icheckmovies.com/movies/zendegi+va+digar+hich/
Through the Olive Trees
http://www.icheckmovies.com/movies/zire+darakhatan+zeyton/
This film alone is great, but seeing all three films together turns the trilogy into a masterpiece.
Movie comment on 2001: A Space Odyssey
mi-16evil
I got to watch this in it's original 70mm print in a theater. If you get a chance to see it in this format, do! It was one of the best filmgoing experiences I've ever had and it made me respect the film 20 times more.Movie comment on Noon o Goldoon
mi-16evil
I adore this film so much. Beautiful use of cinema to ask if we can change our lives through the stories we tell. Absolutely magnificent.Movie comment on À la conquête du pôle
mi-16evil
Very impressive but shockingly racist and sexist.Movie comment on Dr. Dre Feat. Eminem & Skylar Grey: I Need a Doctor
mi-16evil
@MarazmatiqueThis is the formula for the list given at the bottom of the IMDB page:
Movie comment on The Day We Disappear
mi-16evil
Methinks starscream is a fraudMovie comment on Wrath of the Titans
mi-16evil
This was SO bad. It was like a boring FX reel. Let's go to this location and then this location and then go the fuck home. Ugh! This movie was such a waste of time and money. Soul suckingly bad.Movie comment on Drive
mi-16evil
@oblomov If The Driver is driven to drive then wouldn't driving drive The Driver to drive to Drive?Movie comment on Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance
mi-16evil
A pure un-adulterated guilty pleasure for me. I guess I was just in the right mood because I thought this was a blast. Don't get me wrong, it was atrocious but I had a dumb gleeful smile the whole time.Still I'd follow the advice of the other commentators and skip it. I'm in the rare minority of people who love completely trashy Nic Cage movies.
Movie comment on Cléo de 5 à 7
mi-16evil
A must see for all fans of the French New Wave. Great film with a gorgeous lead, incredibly clever editing techniques, and a lot of passion and charm.Toplist comment on 1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die
mi-16evil
@Brantastic16I, like many people, hate that 1001 always includes recent films that many feel won't stand the test of time. I always thought they should put a restriction on how long to wait to put a film on the list (like the way the National Film Registry only allows films that are at least 10 years older than their release date). If they only waited 5 or 10 years to include new films, then they would know which ones are still culturally relevant and which ones have faded away.
Group comment on Filmspotting
mi-16evil
If you all are trying to watch "Diary of a Country Priest" for FS's upcoming Bresson Marathon, you can watch it for free here.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WZ8sCyRzvxc
Toplist comment on AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies
mi-16evil
@Floor Man and Brantastic16Also you have to remember that the AFI Top 100 is not an ordered list, but rather a consensus of the general interest of what the best American films of all time are. The way it works is that the AFI send out a ballot containing a list of 400 films (which have also been selected by popular opinion) that are generally considered the best of all time. From there, each voter has to pick 100 films they feel are the best. They also allow write in votes and a personal top five list for tie-breaking purposes.
So what happens is that sometimes more light work like Tootsie will supersede something more serious like The Silence of the Lambs. Remember they are not voting on whether Tootsie is inherently better than The Silence of the Lambs, but rather voting for which one they feel is culturally relevant. Because of that, something like Tootsie can appear higher on the list because it may be a safer or less daring choice than say a more controversial film.
Movie comment on The Last Picture Show
mi-16evil
As a person who lived near small Texas towns like this, the film nailed the look and feel perfectly. Just drive through the Texas hill country and you'll see a dozen towns like this one.Toplist comment on Metacritic's Best Films of the 2000s
mi-16evil
Woops. Fixed it, thanks!Movie comment on Sullivan's Travels
mi-16evil
"What do they know in Pittsburgh?""They know what they like!"
"If they know what they like then why do they live in Pittsburgh?"
Genius.
Toplist comment on IMDb Top 250 History
mi-16evil
This is a great list sir! Thank you for making it. Let me know if you need help updating it.Toplist comment on A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese
mi-16evil
Just an FYI that as of January 8th the documentary is available on Netflix Instant Watch. I can't wait to go through all these films and watch the documentary simultaneously!Movie comment on The Work of Director Chris Cunningham
mi-16evil
This isn't actually one short film, but a collection of music videos, art projects and films on one DVD that is a little over 30 minutes. I would just wait till this drops off the shorts list, but if you are still interested here's all the listed videos from Amazon's description of the DVD.Music videos: Second Bad Vibel (Autechre), Come to Daddy (Aphex Twin), Only You (Portishead), Frozen (Madonna), Afrika Shox (Leftfield featuring Afrika Bambaataa), Come on My Selector (Squarepusher), Windowlicker (Aphex Twin), All Is Full of Love (Bjork)
Making All Is Full of Love: featuring behind-the-scenes footage and interviews with Bjork and Chris Cunningham
Other work: Monkey Drummer (video installation featuring music by Aphex Twin), flex (excerpt from video installation featuring music by Aphex Twin), Mental Wealth (Sony PlayStation commercial), Photocopier (never-before-seen Levis commercial), Engine (Nissan commercial featuring music by Boards of Canada), Windowlicker (bleeped version)
I wanted to find all the links but I have to sleep. Feel free to fill them in or if you can find a complete set, link it!
Toplist comment on IMDb Bottom 100
mi-16evil
It's truly sad how many films I've seen on this list (mainly because of MST3K).Toplist comment on Time Magazine’s 100 All Time movies
mi-16evil
Woops, didn't realize someone already made this list. I deleted the duplicate.Just FYI they also listed which films they thought were the best of each decade. Here are the choices.
1920s: Metropolis
1930s: Dodsworth
1940s: Citizen Kane
1950s: Ikiru
1960s: Persona
1970s: Chinatown
1980s: The Decalogue
1990s: Pulp Fictions
2000s: Talk to Her
Movie comment on War Horse
mi-16evil
Like any Spielberg film it is very technically impressive. The cinematography is gorgeous, the action is great, the costumes are nice and the score is predictably wonderful. Even the way the story is told is interesting.However it's just so lifeless. There's no emotional core to this film, though it tries so hard to have one. Everything is flat and frankly, boring. It's an even bigger sin that Spielberg made such a compelling anti-war film with Saving Private Ryan but falls into all the trappings of schlocky Hollywood war movies here.
Showing items 26 – 50 of 151