This one is always talked about as one of the classic examples of pre-80's Sci-fi but I expected a lot more than was given. It tries to be Western but doesn't have quite the charm of that genre going for it, but pretty much all of the Sci-fi works for what it's worth. It's fairly obvious that directing is not Crichton's forte and is more comfortable with a pen in his hand rather than a camera. The concept is great but not spectacularly executed, it's little wonder that he would recycle the idea a few decades later for the much superior Jurassic Park.
Oh wow, Rocky with facial hair was something that should have stuck around from the time we see it till the end of the movie for certain, he looked fantastic with it. It's about as predictable as you can imagine, though the training sessions in Russia are a big highlight. Dolph Lundgren in his opening role is built like an absolute tank and genuinely looks terrifying. His workouts are stressful enough to make you feel like you're going to get a coronary just watching. It's all enough to get any couch potato moving and thinking about joining a gym.
Released in 2020, I would've bet anything that this somewhat generic zombie flick was based on the pandemic because it shares so many parallels like the isolationism and the overall theme of staying strong and surviving. After checking the timeline it doesn't fit though, as it was filming long before in 2019. Zombies as a genre have been mined in both big budget and low budget films and popular tv shows so there is not a whole lot of unexplored territory left. #Alive takes a few choice plotlines from other zombie fare and just strings them all together. The zombies themselves seem a direct homage to Train to Busan, another South Korean zombie horror film that is much better overall, yet they are still unbearably creepy.
Anything that sheds more light on an Akira Kurosawa film gets a point in my book. Last Duel mirrors a lot of Rashomon's storytelling but is still well crafted by Ridley. Serious films in the medieval genre are not common, so it's nice to see one that earns its keep. We're so used to seeing a linear story on film that something like this comes along and really opens your eyes to how much exaggeration and diverging stories are present in the film, just like how reality is the same. The multiple storylines weren't too difficult to watch repeatedly if only to spot the nuances and switch in characters as they paint themselves in a more positive light.
The worst parts are when Scott seems to try to throw in as many modern day buzzwords and situations regarding rape that he possibly can. Blame the victim, check, how about some unscientific opinions about rape and pregnancy, check, another character who's been raped but believes it's no big deal, double check, belief that Marguerite actually enjoyed it, triple check. Maybe there's a historical basis for each and every one of those points but when all of this gets thrown at you in rapid fire succession it starts to feel more of a parody or possibly even worse, propaganda. Gotta love that Scott's response as to why the movie flopped was that it was all those "gosh-darn millennial's fault!"
In a lot of ways Marvel managed to pull off the impossible with having
Andrew and Tobey, and really all the villains
share the screen with Tom Holland and some credit is definitely due for that. Biggest issue I had was the incredible amount of CGI and the final battle is mind-numbing at times. I probably wouldn't have enjoyed it as much back when I took the latest Marvel offering super seriously but as the years go by and interest starts to taper off I guess these have just become popcorn movies for me. That being said it was entertaining. Not as good as Far From Home as a whole, despite the rogues gallery cast.
Franchises aren't born, they're made. The progenitor of the "Marvel formula" though in comparison to the rest of the movies it seems downright slow and tedious in comparison. I kind of miss the days when Iron man was just flying around or whatever and it was immediately cool and satisfactory. Now it has to be an all-out world-ending battle to get anybody's attention. A worthy start to a franchise.
About a hundred percent accurate. I half expected Rambo to end up calling the cartel on the telephone and explain that he has a "special set of skills" and is coming for each and every one of them. Totally generic finale of a series that had a lot of promise starting off. In with a bang, out with a whimper.
The most embarrassing thing about this movie is the fact that Sony believed they could get away with putting something like this on the big screen in a time when superhero movies are commonplace. It really brought me back to that pre-Marvel era of superhero movies where a studio very obviously had no idea how exactly to transition a comic to the big screen and struggled with it. It has nothing going for it, an uninteresting plot for an anti-hero that is unknown by the masses. If you're making a comic movie specifically for comic fans, you have to actually put some effort into it because they'll roast you every time. But full props to Matt Smith, his work ethic precedes him and he gives it all. At least we got a popular meme from the film existing, but was it worth being made just for that? I'll let you decide that one.
A fairly respectable horror-thriller to be honest. Borrows a bit from Carpenter's The Thing with a little bit of Resident Evil thrown in but still manages to be sufficiently creepy with a good amount of shiver-inducing visuals. Great B-movie horror.
The start of a beautiful movie relationship between Flynn and De Havilland. A good action and adventure flick and fairly large in scope. Curtiz is very comfortable in the director's chair when crafting a good swashbuckler and it shows.
They say every man has his breaking point, who'd have thought that a whole movie dedicated to it would be so entertaining? The orange filter on many scenes serves not only to convey the LA heat but also Douglas' emotion simmering beneath the surface. A slick movie that I think almost anyone can relate to on a deep emotional level. The opening scene really sets it all off.
Pretty nostalgic and the really cool go-kart race at the end pretty much jumpstarted my love for car chases as an impressionable 4-year old. There might not be a whole lot there to love if you didn't grow up with it though.
A true classic, seeing it as a young kid the Abominable Snow Monster gave me some serious nightmares. Definitely a wonderful introduction to stop-motion animation for children.
It's one of those rare kind of films that is the perfect formula of action, acting ability, and spectacle that I'm always willing to give it another viewing. Crowe and Phoenix elevate the film enormously, they are the crux on which it all turns and without either one I think the film easily slips into just another big-budget action film.
Kind of interesting as to how it won Best Picture in 2000. Out of all the other entries it was nearly the sole action picture and without doubt the largest in scope. Makes you think the judges were just aching for a good film that got the blood pumping and Gladiator sure fit the bill.
McQueen's nickname was the "King of Cool" and that was probably what the director had in mind when he instructed Steve on how to play a particular scene (actually, any scene.) All McQueen does throughout the entirety of the film is look like a sourpuss and try to be cool doing it. Virtually no character development at all is achieved and so it's a pretty unsatisfying film. Other than a few suspenseful moments and halfway decent gunfights, fairly forgettable.
It's what you would call "light entertainment." The issue is that the film is so light and fluffy it comes off as somewhat preposterous. A very sappy romantic film with mediocre acting, the only positives are the visuals of Rome.
You would have thought that 1954 was a sour year for movies based on the fact that this film was nominated for a Best Picture Oscar but the crazy thing is, it really wasn't, not by a long shot. Blows my mind this one got an Oscar nod.
A wacky film with a comedic premise that really brings it all together. One of Robinson's less gritty roles, he shines as a lighthearted gangster in charge of two mugs. The script is both witty and fun and never lets up.
This was just another generic Heston movie in my quest to watch all of old Charlton's films. The action and suspense is rather sub-par and is all extremely predictable. Every aspect of it has been done much better in a myriad of other submarine films.
A pretty powerful character movie. Quinn really dives into the role and transforms into a man who we don't exactly root for, but can't help wondering where he'll end up either, and so we keep watching. Quite an adventurous film from start to finish.
A delightful crime comedy with the incomparable Edward G. Robinson. The movie follows the escapades of a mob boss put out of business by the end of Prohibition and decides to high-tail it out to California to hobnob with the social elite. The comedy really works and Robinson does a great job being a fish out of water. It's fluffy entertainment with a rather simple romantic angle but still a very nice film.
Average Hitchcock fare. Not terrible in the way it presents the story but interesting enough that even at this early point in Hitchcock's career I find myself stacking it up against his much superior spy films of The Lady Vanishes and The 39 Steps. Peter Lorre is off the rails loony for sure, yet comically entertaining.
An early Hitchcock classic. The director of suspense wasn't exactly at the beginning of his career here but certainly laying the foundation stones that would support his later fame and penchant for making fantastic films. The Lady Vanishes is a tight psychological thriller that doesn't waste any of its runtime. The buildup at the hotel is masterfully crafted and all the characters really pop. Old Hitch knows how to craft a gaggle of characters that are far from one-dimensional and the script really works. He really excels at how to make a character feel like they're losing their mind and include the audience along in the same boat.
Comments 151 - 175 of 734
Movie comment on Westworld
DisneyStitch
This one is always talked about as one of the classic examples of pre-80's Sci-fi but I expected a lot more than was given. It tries to be Western but doesn't have quite the charm of that genre going for it, but pretty much all of the Sci-fi works for what it's worth. It's fairly obvious that directing is not Crichton's forte and is more comfortable with a pen in his hand rather than a camera. The concept is great but not spectacularly executed, it's little wonder that he would recycle the idea a few decades later for the much superior Jurassic Park.Movie comment on Rocky IV
DisneyStitch
Oh wow, Rocky with facial hair was something that should have stuck around from the time we see it till the end of the movie for certain, he looked fantastic with it. It's about as predictable as you can imagine, though the training sessions in Russia are a big highlight. Dolph Lundgren in his opening role is built like an absolute tank and genuinely looks terrifying. His workouts are stressful enough to make you feel like you're going to get a coronary just watching. It's all enough to get any couch potato moving and thinking about joining a gym.Movie comment on #Saraitda
DisneyStitch
Released in 2020, I would've bet anything that this somewhat generic zombie flick was based on the pandemic because it shares so many parallels like the isolationism and the overall theme of staying strong and surviving. After checking the timeline it doesn't fit though, as it was filming long before in 2019. Zombies as a genre have been mined in both big budget and low budget films and popular tv shows so there is not a whole lot of unexplored territory left. #Alive takes a few choice plotlines from other zombie fare and just strings them all together. The zombies themselves seem a direct homage to Train to Busan, another South Korean zombie horror film that is much better overall, yet they are still unbearably creepy.Movie comment on The Last Duel
DisneyStitch
Anything that sheds more light on an Akira Kurosawa film gets a point in my book. Last Duel mirrors a lot of Rashomon's storytelling but is still well crafted by Ridley. Serious films in the medieval genre are not common, so it's nice to see one that earns its keep. We're so used to seeing a linear story on film that something like this comes along and really opens your eyes to how much exaggeration and diverging stories are present in the film, just like how reality is the same. The multiple storylines weren't too difficult to watch repeatedly if only to spot the nuances and switch in characters as they paint themselves in a more positive light.Movie comment on Spider-Man: No Way Home
DisneyStitch
In a lot of ways Marvel managed to pull off the impossible with havingMovie comment on Iron Man
DisneyStitch
Franchises aren't born, they're made. The progenitor of the "Marvel formula" though in comparison to the rest of the movies it seems downright slow and tedious in comparison. I kind of miss the days when Iron man was just flying around or whatever and it was immediately cool and satisfactory. Now it has to be an all-out world-ending battle to get anybody's attention. A worthy start to a franchise.Movie comment on Rambo
DisneyStitch
It's nuts how generic the plot is. Pretty much an 80 minute cliché that you've seen dozens of times in other films. A ton of gore, but more often than not it's just gore for its own sake which feels tacky after it goes on and on.Movie comment on Rambo: Last Blood
DisneyStitch
"Taken, the Mexico version."About a hundred percent accurate. I half expected Rambo to end up calling the cartel on the telephone and explain that he has a "special set of skills" and is coming for each and every one of them. Totally generic finale of a series that had a lot of promise starting off. In with a bang, out with a whimper.
Movie comment on Morbius
DisneyStitch
The most embarrassing thing about this movie is the fact that Sony believed they could get away with putting something like this on the big screen in a time when superhero movies are commonplace. It really brought me back to that pre-Marvel era of superhero movies where a studio very obviously had no idea how exactly to transition a comic to the big screen and struggled with it. It has nothing going for it, an uninteresting plot for an anti-hero that is unknown by the masses. If you're making a comic movie specifically for comic fans, you have to actually put some effort into it because they'll roast you every time. But full props to Matt Smith, his work ethic precedes him and he gives it all. At least we got a popular meme from the film existing, but was it worth being made just for that? I'll let you decide that one.Movie comment on Fortress
DisneyStitch
Pretty good for a B-movie, characters and script aren't bad and the set design is definitely on par.Movie comment on Phantoms
DisneyStitch
A fairly respectable horror-thriller to be honest. Borrows a bit from Carpenter's The Thing with a little bit of Resident Evil thrown in but still manages to be sufficiently creepy with a good amount of shiver-inducing visuals. Great B-movie horror.Movie comment on Captain Blood
DisneyStitch
The start of a beautiful movie relationship between Flynn and De Havilland. A good action and adventure flick and fairly large in scope. Curtiz is very comfortable in the director's chair when crafting a good swashbuckler and it shows.Movie comment on Falling Down
DisneyStitch
They say every man has his breaking point, who'd have thought that a whole movie dedicated to it would be so entertaining? The orange filter on many scenes serves not only to convey the LA heat but also Douglas' emotion simmering beneath the surface. A slick movie that I think almost anyone can relate to on a deep emotional level. The opening scene really sets it all off.Movie comment on The Little Rascals
DisneyStitch
Pretty nostalgic and the really cool go-kart race at the end pretty much jumpstarted my love for car chases as an impressionable 4-year old. There might not be a whole lot there to love if you didn't grow up with it though.Movie comment on Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
DisneyStitch
A true classic, seeing it as a young kid the Abominable Snow Monster gave me some serious nightmares. Definitely a wonderful introduction to stop-motion animation for children.Movie comment on Gladiator
DisneyStitch
It's one of those rare kind of films that is the perfect formula of action, acting ability, and spectacle that I'm always willing to give it another viewing. Crowe and Phoenix elevate the film enormously, they are the crux on which it all turns and without either one I think the film easily slips into just another big-budget action film.Kind of interesting as to how it won Best Picture in 2000. Out of all the other entries it was nearly the sole action picture and without doubt the largest in scope. Makes you think the judges were just aching for a good film that got the blood pumping and Gladiator sure fit the bill.
Movie comment on Hell Is for Heroes
DisneyStitch
McQueen's nickname was the "King of Cool" and that was probably what the director had in mind when he instructed Steve on how to play a particular scene (actually, any scene.) All McQueen does throughout the entirety of the film is look like a sourpuss and try to be cool doing it. Virtually no character development at all is achieved and so it's a pretty unsatisfying film. Other than a few suspenseful moments and halfway decent gunfights, fairly forgettable.Movie comment on The Ox-Bow Incident
DisneyStitch
A short film that feels almost at times like an episode from a Western serial but its reduced length does nothing to tarnish it's potency. Henry Fonda is included in there but in a strange way he's not really the main attraction while the drama and overall message certainly is. It's a message and tone that only gets more timely as society rolls on because at its heart it is an exposé on human nature and a desire to push reality aside in favor of feeling good about a situation whether it's true or not. Definitely a poignant Western and worth a watch.Movie comment on Three Coins in the Fountain
DisneyStitch
It's what you would call "light entertainment." The issue is that the film is so light and fluffy it comes off as somewhat preposterous. A very sappy romantic film with mediocre acting, the only positives are the visuals of Rome.You would have thought that 1954 was a sour year for movies based on the fact that this film was nominated for a Best Picture Oscar but the crazy thing is, it really wasn't, not by a long shot. Blows my mind this one got an Oscar nod.
Movie comment on Larceny, Inc
DisneyStitch
A wacky film with a comedic premise that really brings it all together. One of Robinson's less gritty roles, he shines as a lighthearted gangster in charge of two mugs. The script is both witty and fun and never lets up.Movie comment on Gray Lady Down
DisneyStitch
This was just another generic Heston movie in my quest to watch all of old Charlton's films. The action and suspense is rather sub-par and is all extremely predictable. Every aspect of it has been done much better in a myriad of other submarine films.Movie comment on Alexis Zorbas
DisneyStitch
A pretty powerful character movie. Quinn really dives into the role and transforms into a man who we don't exactly root for, but can't help wondering where he'll end up either, and so we keep watching. Quite an adventurous film from start to finish.Movie comment on The Little Giant
DisneyStitch
A delightful crime comedy with the incomparable Edward G. Robinson. The movie follows the escapades of a mob boss put out of business by the end of Prohibition and decides to high-tail it out to California to hobnob with the social elite. The comedy really works and Robinson does a great job being a fish out of water. It's fluffy entertainment with a rather simple romantic angle but still a very nice film.Movie comment on Secret Agent
DisneyStitch
Average Hitchcock fare. Not terrible in the way it presents the story but interesting enough that even at this early point in Hitchcock's career I find myself stacking it up against his much superior spy films of The Lady Vanishes and The 39 Steps. Peter Lorre is off the rails loony for sure, yet comically entertaining.Movie comment on The Lady Vanishes
DisneyStitch
An early Hitchcock classic. The director of suspense wasn't exactly at the beginning of his career here but certainly laying the foundation stones that would support his later fame and penchant for making fantastic films. The Lady Vanishes is a tight psychological thriller that doesn't waste any of its runtime. The buildup at the hotel is masterfully crafted and all the characters really pop. Old Hitch knows how to craft a gaggle of characters that are far from one-dimensional and the script really works. He really excels at how to make a character feel like they're losing their mind and include the audience along in the same boat.Showing items 151 – 175 of 734