I like the cinematography, I like that it is a simple story that gets my daughter invested (c'mon everybody, it is clear that it is supposed to be from the kid's viewpoint), I like the lack of cynicism, I like the mythologizing of the West, blah blah blah.
BUT
The bad guys, despite their aggressive tactics, they are in the right, right? The big bad gives a monologue about how he built the area, and the new settlers are literally breaking apart his ranch and disrupting the feeding of his cattle. Jack Palance calls the Confederates "trash." Again, I understand that they need to be framed as the villains because that is how movies work, and while I admit that I don't have expertise in the settling of the West, the good guys were all pro-Confederate squatters who stole land from the people that had already built it for themselves, so......
Guess I will have to watch it again to confirm. Lucky for me, I like this movie, so a rewatch isn't problem, but I tell ya right now, in my next watch I am going to try to view the whole thing from the bad guy's POV.
You know that feeling you get when you watch political satire (Daily Show and all its offshoots, the works of Armando Iannucci, etc.) and you laugh really hard but then regret it because it still represents a painful reality? If you like that feeling, you will enjoy this movie.
If not, you will prolly call this film "heavy-handed," "too slow," or some other complaint that is honest and true but still misses the point that maybe it just wasn't for you.
To those of us that are long-time Spike fans: This is his best non-documentary film since Inside Man (for me it is better than Inside Man) and you will see all of the things that you love Spike for and many of the things that you criticize Spike for. It isn't God-tier Spike, but it is second-tier Spike and that is still good enough for me.
This is one of the greatest comedies ever, let alone the 1980s.
Do you respect and/or love Fonda, Tomlin, Parton, or Coleman? If yes, you will find something you love in this movie even if you end up not loving all of it together.
But honestly, if you don't love it all-together, I will prolly assume you haven't seen it.
I did not enjoy this movie but I honestly believe that the biggest issue is Snyder's continued infatuation with slow-motion and way too long establishing shots. These elements can and should be effective but when used in seemingly every single scene they lose their power. If every shot is so important as to warrant lingered close-up or all-too-slow pans, then no shot becomes important.
The second time I watched it I was very liberal with my use of fast-forward and it helped the film a lot.
I do not speak/read German, so please correct me if you do - the German title translates roughly to "Every man for himself and God against all." If, however, the entire title is put into Google translate, it automatically changes to The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser.
@Kasparius, very fair. I was dreaming of what a perfect summer blockbuster is to me. Unfortunately, greenhorg is correct, and further explains where my head was.
Liked the movie, liked the idea, don't know if I needed the dialogue to be as yanked out of the past as it was. The line deliveries let me know this was a film noir, the slang that nobody uses pushed it a little too far for my taste. Solid movie, definitely worth seeing, and I'll be giving Looper a chance, but this won't enter my canon.
@jimbotender - Who exactly are the people controlling this list? This is one of the most democratic lists in its construction - every year, the good people over at TSPDT? find new lists from around the world to incorporate into their list. It is not a list put together by one person, like the Rosenbaum or Ebert lists; it is not a list of one region/country like the Cinema Tropical or Kinema Junpo lists; it is not a genre, award, or iMDB list. It is a mathematically derived list using as many lists of quality as the site's purveyors are able to get their hands on. The fact that it turned out so "artsy" (and don't worry, I know that you didn't really say this was a fault) is ultimately a testament to the universal acclaim the films on this list have received.
If French New Wave films make lots of appearances here it is because many people love and were influenced by these movies. The same can be said of Italian Neo-Realism or the films of Orson Welles, Alfred Hitchcock, Akira Kurosawa, and more.
But controlled by certain people?
Nah.
This ain't that list.
Comments 1 - 25 of 33
Movie comment on Shane
Duval Spit
I like the cinematography, I like that it is a simple story that gets my daughter invested (c'mon everybody, it is clear that it is supposed to be from the kid's viewpoint), I like the lack of cynicism, I like the mythologizing of the West, blah blah blah.BUT
The bad guys, despite their aggressive tactics, they are in the right, right? The big bad gives a monologue about how he built the area, and the new settlers are literally breaking apart his ranch and disrupting the feeding of his cattle. Jack Palance calls the Confederates "trash." Again, I understand that they need to be framed as the villains because that is how movies work, and while I admit that I don't have expertise in the settling of the West, the good guys were all pro-Confederate squatters who stole land from the people that had already built it for themselves, so......
Guess I will have to watch it again to confirm. Lucky for me, I like this movie, so a rewatch isn't problem, but I tell ya right now, in my next watch I am going to try to view the whole thing from the bad guy's POV.
Movie comment on Dolemite Is My Name
Duval Spit
Come for the Eddie Murphy comeback;Stay for the Wesley Snipes comeback.
Movie comment on BlacKkKlansman
Duval Spit
You know that feeling you get when you watch political satire (Daily Show and all its offshoots, the works of Armando Iannucci, etc.) and you laugh really hard but then regret it because it still represents a painful reality? If you like that feeling, you will enjoy this movie.If not, you will prolly call this film "heavy-handed," "too slow," or some other complaint that is honest and true but still misses the point that maybe it just wasn't for you.
To those of us that are long-time Spike fans: This is his best non-documentary film since Inside Man (for me it is better than Inside Man) and you will see all of the things that you love Spike for and many of the things that you criticize Spike for. It isn't God-tier Spike, but it is second-tier Spike and that is still good enough for me.
Movie comment on Ready Player One
Duval Spit
As a person who isn't a gamer,I hated basically everything about this movie but loved every minute of it.
Movie comment on Átame!
Duval Spit
"Beauty and the Beast" with opioids and full-frontal nudity.Movie comment on Nine to Five
Duval Spit
This is one of the greatest comedies ever, let alone the 1980s.Do you respect and/or love Fonda, Tomlin, Parton, or Coleman? If yes, you will find something you love in this movie even if you end up not loving all of it together.
But honestly, if you don't love it all-together, I will prolly assume you haven't seen it.
Movie comment on Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Duval Spit
I did not enjoy this movie but I honestly believe that the biggest issue is Snyder's continued infatuation with slow-motion and way too long establishing shots. These elements can and should be effective but when used in seemingly every single scene they lose their power. If every shot is so important as to warrant lingered close-up or all-too-slow pans, then no shot becomes important.The second time I watched it I was very liberal with my use of fast-forward and it helped the film a lot.
Movie comment on Miles Ahead
Duval Spit
It was cool, but they did Teo and Gil a disservice.Movie comment on Hatari!
Duval Spit
I like a lot of Hawks movies; I like a lot of John Wayne movies; for some reason, I hate all of the movies they made together except Rio Bravo.Everything annoyed me about this movie and it has a depiction of blackface. Thumbs down.
Movie comment on Trafic
Duval Spit
orM. Hulot's Road Trip
Movie comment on Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle
Duval Spit
I do not speak/read German, so please correct me if you do - the German title translates roughly to "Every man for himself and God against all." If, however, the entire title is put into Google translate, it automatically changes to The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser.Movie comment on Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
Duval Spit
Funniest Movie of 2013.Movie comment on Tanner on Tanner
Duval Spit
This is my second favorite Altman film from the 21st century, sitting behind only Gosford Park.I have watched "Tanner on Tanner" more times than "Tanner '88" and I can't imagine that trend changing.
The superb work is shared by all involved and the style beautifully matches the subject.
It can be viewed in 4 chunks or with all pieces together.
I recommend it to Altman fans or newcomers; it welcomes all.
Movie comment on Zwartboek
Duval Spit
@Kasparius, very fair. I was dreaming of what a perfect summer blockbuster is to me. Unfortunately, greenhorg is correct, and further explains where my head was.Movie comment on Brick
Duval Spit
Liked the movie, liked the idea, don't know if I needed the dialogue to be as yanked out of the past as it was. The line deliveries let me know this was a film noir, the slang that nobody uses pushed it a little too far for my taste. Solid movie, definitely worth seeing, and I'll be giving Looper a chance, but this won't enter my canon.Toplist comment on TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films
Duval Spit
@jimbotender - Who exactly are the people controlling this list? This is one of the most democratic lists in its construction - every year, the good people over at TSPDT? find new lists from around the world to incorporate into their list. It is not a list put together by one person, like the Rosenbaum or Ebert lists; it is not a list of one region/country like the Cinema Tropical or Kinema Junpo lists; it is not a genre, award, or iMDB list. It is a mathematically derived list using as many lists of quality as the site's purveyors are able to get their hands on. The fact that it turned out so "artsy" (and don't worry, I know that you didn't really say this was a fault) is ultimately a testament to the universal acclaim the films on this list have received.If French New Wave films make lots of appearances here it is because many people love and were influenced by these movies. The same can be said of Italian Neo-Realism or the films of Orson Welles, Alfred Hitchcock, Akira Kurosawa, and more.
But controlled by certain people?
Nah.
This ain't that list.
Movie comment on Encounters at the End of the World
Duval Spit
I preferred this to the similar "Cave of Forgotten Dreams."Movie comment on The Distinguished Gentleman
Duval Spit
Underrated.Movie comment on The Verdict
Duval Spit
Great performances by Newman and Mason, but the story was weak.Movie comment on George of the Jungle
Duval Spit
Fantastically silly.Movie comment on A Cock and Bull Story
Duval Spit
The commentary was more entertaining than the movie.Movie comment on Airheads
Duval Spit
Trick question, asshole: Lemmy is God.Movie comment on In the Heat of the Night
Duval Spit
The Slap Heard Round The WorldMovie comment on Losin' It
Duval Spit
Awful. Just awful.Movie comment on The House of Tomorrow
Duval Spit
why so many mother-in-law jokes?Showing items 1 – 25 of 33