Wings of Desire reminded me a lot of Tarkovsky's Andrei Rublev (1966) and Bergman's The Seventh Seal (1957) but, mostly, it reminded me of A Matter of Life and Death (1946).
It's an absolutely incredible film. I can see why it's on the Spiritually Significant list.
To be honest, I wouldn't put a lot of trust in the list that was mentioned in the comments, Farenheit 9/11 isn't even on last year's list.
Saying that, if they take Boogie Nights and Princess Mononoke off the list then, as Wise Jake says, they should evaluate how they compile it. It's just absurd.
The Red Shoes is not only the best British film of all time, but, arguably, the single greatest film of all time. It's staggering how fantastic this film is...
I agree with Armond White that Noah Baumbach is basically a massive douchebag. This film is absolutely dreadful. An elitist pice of crap that has no place on any top lists...
right then... this is the last time i'll say this as i'm sure everyone is getting annoyed about how much I bang on about it, but I took a picture of my version of the book, and Fanny and Alexander is on the same page of the contents as An Education, which is only in the latest edition that's included here...
iCheckmovies have obviously not included it in the list for some unknown reason. It is 100% in the new edition. Check the picture for proof...
http://twitpic.com/4jr1ya
The best part of all this is that I haven't even seen the film yet... it best be good after all this!
Despite generally never liking the big blockbusters, I really liked this. It's not great, but it's a thoroughly entertaining film with a fantastic soundtrack and some impressive visuals...
One of the better summer money spinners in my book...
Comments 1 - 25 of 29
Movie comment on Hiroshima mon amour
mattmansfieldok
Impenetrable, beautiful gibberish.If you like Resnais then you'll probably like this. If, like me, you don't, then it won't change anything.
Movie comment on La pianiste
mattmansfieldok
This is probably my favourite Haneke film. As Prongs said, powerful and disturbing.Group comment on United Kingdom
mattmansfieldok
The Tree of Life or Drive. Loved them both but Tree of Life is too significant a film to ignore...Movie comment on Les parapluies de Cherbourg
mattmansfieldok
Such a powerful, emotional film. Has there ever been a better musical?Movie comment on Do the Right Thing
mattmansfieldok
In my eyes, this is one of the most important films of the past 25 years.Movie comment on Rushmore
mattmansfieldok
Great film.Movie comment on An American in Paris
mattmansfieldok
If anyone's interested, I reviewed An American in Paris here: http://overcastfilm.wordpress.com/2011/11/26/an-american-in-paris/Movie comment on Der Himmel über Berlin
mattmansfieldok
Wings of Desire reminded me a lot of Tarkovsky's Andrei Rublev (1966) and Bergman's The Seventh Seal (1957) but, mostly, it reminded me of A Matter of Life and Death (1946).It's an absolutely incredible film. I can see why it's on the Spiritually Significant list.
Movie comment on Halloween
mattmansfieldok
I wrote a review of Halloween if anyone's interested in reading it:http://overcastfilm.wordpress.com/2011/10/31/halloween/
Movie comment on The Shining
mattmansfieldok
I reviewed The Shining if anyone's interested:http://overcastfilm.wordpress.com/2011/10/28/the-shining/
Movie comment on Suspiria
mattmansfieldok
I reviewed Suspiria here if anyone's interested:http://overcastfilm.wordpress.com/2011/10/27/suspiria/
Movie comment on The Exorcist
mattmansfieldok
If anyone's interested, I reviewed The Exorcist here:http://overcastfilm.wordpress.com/2011/10/26/the-exorcist/
Movie comment on The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
mattmansfieldok
If anyone's interested, I review The Texas Chain Saw Massacre here:http://overcastfilm.wordpress.com/2011/10/25/the-texas-chainsaw-massacre/
Movie comment on A Nightmare on Elm Street
mattmansfieldok
If anyone's interested, I wrote a review of A Nightmare on Elm Street here:http://overcastfilm.wordpress.com/2011/10/24/a-nightmare-on-elm-street/
Movie comment on Vertigo
mattmansfieldok
I anyone's interested, I wrote a review of Vertigo here:http://overcastfilm.wordpress.com/2011/10/14/vertigo/
Movie comment on Belle de jour
mattmansfieldok
I wrote a review of Belle de Jour here if anyone's interested:http://overcastfilm.wordpress.com/2011/10/07/belle-de-jour/
Toplist comment on 1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die
mattmansfieldok
To be honest, I wouldn't put a lot of trust in the list that was mentioned in the comments, Farenheit 9/11 isn't even on last year's list.Saying that, if they take Boogie Nights and Princess Mononoke off the list then, as Wise Jake says, they should evaluate how they compile it. It's just absurd.
Toplist comment on Time Out's The 100 Best British Films
mattmansfieldok
The Red Shoes is not only the best British film of all time, but, arguably, the single greatest film of all time. It's staggering how fantastic this film is...Movie comment on The Squid and the Whale
mattmansfieldok
I agree with Armond White that Noah Baumbach is basically a massive douchebag. This film is absolutely dreadful. An elitist pice of crap that has no place on any top lists...Movie comment on Never Let Me Go
mattmansfieldok
The film has a beautiful typeface...It's pretty good too
Movie comment on I'm Here
mattmansfieldok
This really is something else... it's just amazing! To reiterate what Mackmannen said, Spike is definitely the man!Toplist comment on 1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die
mattmansfieldok
right then... this is the last time i'll say this as i'm sure everyone is getting annoyed about how much I bang on about it, but I took a picture of my version of the book, and Fanny and Alexander is on the same page of the contents as An Education, which is only in the latest edition that's included here...iCheckmovies have obviously not included it in the list for some unknown reason. It is 100% in the new edition. Check the picture for proof...
http://twitpic.com/4jr1ya
The best part of all this is that I haven't even seen the film yet... it best be good after all this!
Movie comment on Tron
mattmansfieldok
although Jeff Bridges and Michael Sheen were beyond awful...Movie comment on Tron
mattmansfieldok
Despite generally never liking the big blockbusters, I really liked this. It's not great, but it's a thoroughly entertaining film with a fantastic soundtrack and some impressive visuals...One of the better summer money spinners in my book...
Movie comment on The Da Vinci Code
mattmansfieldok
I swear to god that this film ended about ONE BILLION TIMES...Showing items 1 – 25 of 29