Decent documentaries which filled in quite a few blanks I had about WW2. Particularly how NOT to pronounce some of the countries in the 21st Century. Thanks Laurence!
A very confused bunch of characters and plot lines...had the potential to be mildly amusing with the cast and basic premise but woefully inadequate in all other departments.
Very definition of a "TV Movie". Was 30-40 mins too long but fans of the show certainly wouldn't be disappointed i.e it consistently delivered the expected "comedy".
The absurdist humour doesn't really work for me in the film, in the same way it worked in the book. The delivery of a lot of Yossarian's lines felt very stilted, with the director never really capturing Heller's Tone, although I could well be completely wrong about this.
I still maintain that the little punk brought a lot of the "bullying" on himself in the first one, so can't really get behind him in subsequent films :)
Made me fall temporarily in love with Bob's country crooning so gets two thumbs up from me. Not sure how well it will go down on a second viewing but an enjoyable rom-com nevertheless,
"This is absolutely brilliant. I really love Billy Wilder, he was a man ahead of his time. Stuff like this and Ace in the Hole could have been made yesterday, still relevant, still biting and still engaging."
Couldn't have said it better myself, especially if you add "Sunset" and "Witness" to that list :)
I haven't exactly got a handle on equivalent plots and stories of the time but seemed quite innovative in the way that it solely followed the men AFTER the war. Another classic from Wyler.
I still love and quote the sky movies bio which goes something like "Aging Mafia Godfather Al Pacino, Plots his ruthless successor in Andy Garcia". Not quite, Rupert.
How Jake La Motta is still alive at 92 is beyond me. Not only did he take a LOT of punishment, he hardly lived the clean live after boxing, or indeed during it!
I remember really enjoying this, and need to watch it again soon. Infernal Affairs is a widely regarded high-point of Asian Cinema and this is a lovingly faithful adaptation, unlike say, Lee's Oldboy.
I enjoyed the film but think that I'd have to read the book (and the Cliff notes) to really understand Miss O'hara's character...Ignoring the straight up melodramatic plot, I'm not sure if we're supposed to have sympathy for her or not.
Comments 1 - 25 of 87
Movie comment on The World at War
nick-samuel
Decent documentaries which filled in quite a few blanks I had about WW2. Particularly how NOT to pronounce some of the countries in the 21st Century. Thanks Laurence!Movie comment on Mr. Woodcock
nick-samuel
A very confused bunch of characters and plot lines...had the potential to be mildly amusing with the cast and basic premise but woefully inadequate in all other departments.Movie comment on The Inbetweeners 2
nick-samuel
Very definition of a "TV Movie". Was 30-40 mins too long but fans of the show certainly wouldn't be disappointed i.e it consistently delivered the expected "comedy".Movie comment on Enter the Void
nick-samuel
Not that I didn't "enjoy" it, I just needed two sittings to finish it.Movie comment on Dead Man's Shoes
nick-samuel
Didn't expect such great cinematography and such a bucolic glimpse of the UK countryside. Violence aside, of course.Movie comment on Catch-22
nick-samuel
The absurdist humour doesn't really work for me in the film, in the same way it worked in the book. The delivery of a lot of Yossarian's lines felt very stilted, with the director never really capturing Heller's Tone, although I could well be completely wrong about this.Movie comment on Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
nick-samuel
Come for the Dunst, stay for the plot...Movie comment on Men in Black 3
nick-samuel
"Fortunately, it turned out better than expected."This is probably my most overused stock-reviewing phrases but it's accurately sums up the zeitgeist in a lot of cases, particularly here.
Movie comment on The Karate Kid Part III
nick-samuel
I still maintain that the little punk brought a lot of the "bullying" on himself in the first one, so can't really get behind him in subsequent films :)Movie comment on Silver Linings Playbook
nick-samuel
Made me fall temporarily in love with Bob's country crooning so gets two thumbs up from me. Not sure how well it will go down on a second viewing but an enjoyable rom-com nevertheless,Movie comment on The Lost Weekend
nick-samuel
"This is absolutely brilliant. I really love Billy Wilder, he was a man ahead of his time. Stuff like this and Ace in the Hole could have been made yesterday, still relevant, still biting and still engaging."Couldn't have said it better myself, especially if you add "Sunset" and "Witness" to that list :)
Movie comment on Ace in the Hole
nick-samuel
My name is Timmy O'Toole...it took me ages to see this film due to the strange lack of availability in the UK, how did other UK folk see it?Movie comment on Notorious
nick-samuel
Dat key shot...Movie comment on Sunset Blvd.
nick-samuel
Did anyone else seem to think that the Artists aped a lot it's aesthetics from this? Billy Wilder is THE man.Movie comment on The Best Years of Our Lives
nick-samuel
I haven't exactly got a handle on equivalent plots and stories of the time but seemed quite innovative in the way that it solely followed the men AFTER the war. Another classic from Wyler.Movie comment on The Godfather Part III
nick-samuel
I still love and quote the sky movies bio which goes something like "Aging Mafia Godfather Al Pacino, Plots his ruthless successor in Andy Garcia". Not quite, Rupert.Movie comment on To Kill a Mockingbird
nick-samuel
Oscar-bait before Oscar-bait existed. One of those "classic" books everyone should read at least once. Hell, even David Beckham's wife has...Movie comment on Raging Bull
nick-samuel
How Jake La Motta is still alive at 92 is beyond me. Not only did he take a LOT of punishment, he hardly lived the clean live after boxing, or indeed during it!Truly a legendary boxer.
Movie comment on The Departed
nick-samuel
I remember really enjoying this, and need to watch it again soon. Infernal Affairs is a widely regarded high-point of Asian Cinema and this is a lovingly faithful adaptation, unlike say, Lee's Oldboy.Movie comment on Shaun of the Dead
nick-samuel
This looks better and better every time the cardboard duo are involved in another scatter-brained movie together...Movie comment on Django Unchained
nick-samuel
Glad that 12 Years a Slave was released to restore balance to the Universe.Movie comment on Gone with the Wind
nick-samuel
I enjoyed the film but think that I'd have to read the book (and the Cliff notes) to really understand Miss O'hara's character...Ignoring the straight up melodramatic plot, I'm not sure if we're supposed to have sympathy for her or not.Movie comment on Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
nick-samuel
DO NOT RIDE THE BOMB!Movie comment on 2001: A Space Odyssey
nick-samuel
My Dad says he saw this in the cinema on a really wide curved screen and after seeing Gravity in iMax, I can only imagine that this was stunning.Movie comment on The Terminator
nick-samuel
Iconic character and all but the second was a much better "action movie". They're almost two different films entirely.Showing items 1 – 25 of 87