MrE2Me's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (129)
- Comments (191)
-
-
-
-
MrE2Me commented on Father of the Bride 5 hours 50 minutes agoDisappointingly dull. I suppose if you find the concept of weddings (and the preparations surrounding them) inherently funny, you might enjoy this one. I barely cracked a smile. When the nightmare sequence is the best part of a comedy, something is wrong.
-
-
-
-
-
MrE2Me's gold IMDb's War Top 50 award has been updated to silver 16 hours 59 minutes ago
IMDb's War Top 50 silver award
War films acknowledge the horror and heartbreak of war, letting the actual combat fighting... -
-
-
MrE2Me's silver AFI's 100 Years...100 Laughs award has been updated to gold 1 day 1 hour ago
AFI's 100 Years...100 Laughs gold award
Through the collective judgment of 1,500 leaders from across the American film community -... -
-
MrE2Me added list Academy Award - Best Documentary to their watchlist 1 day 20 hours ago
Academy Award - Best Documentary
All winners in the Best Documentary Feature category. The first year it was awarded, 1942,... -
MrE2Me checked Conan the Destroyer, Red Sonja, Dragonslayer, and 7 others , Barbe-bleue, Cendrillon, Le palais des mille et une nuits, Topper, Topper Takes a Trip, Topper Returns and She Done Him Wrong 2 days 2 hours ago
Conan the Destroyer
1984Red Sonja
1985Dragonslayer
1981 -
MrE2Me's silver IMDb's 1940s Top 50 award has been updated to gold 3 days 6 hours ago
IMDb's 1940s Top 50 gold award
The early years of the 40s decade were not promising for the American film industry,... -
MrE2Me checked Sciuscià, Sonachine, Sud pralad, and 2 others , Fortress and Conan the Barbarian 3 days 6 hours ago
Sciuscià
1946Sonachine
1993Sud pralad
2004 -
MrE2Me added Asteroid City, Under the Silver Lake and The Empty Man to their watchlist 3 days 17 hours ago
Asteroid City
2023The Empty Man
2020 -
MrE2Me added list Adult Films in Official Toplists and Empire's The Greatest Movie Sequels to their watchlist 3 days 17 hours ago
Empire's The Greatest Movie Sequels
This list contains the greatest movie sequels as selected by the Empire Online website.... -
MrE2Me's award has been updated to 4 days 8 hours ago
Empire's The 100 Best Films of World Cinema gold award
A list of the best films not in the English language, according to Empire magazine....IMDb's Horror Top 50 platinum award
Horror films are designed to frighten and to invoke our hidden worst fears, often in a... -
MrE2Me checked Siu nin Wong Fei Hung chi: Tit ma lau, Dead End, Jezebel, and 3 others , The Little Foxes, Moonrise Kingdom and Funny Girl 4 days 8 hours ago
Dead End
1937Jezebel
1938 -
MrE2Me checked Dekalog, The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger, Sylvia Scarlett, and 2 others , Lust for Life and Mrs. Miniver 5 days 12 hours ago
Dekalog
1989Sylvia Scarlett
1935 -
MrE2Me's silver IMDb's War Top 50 award has been updated to gold 6 days 1 hour ago
IMDb's War Top 50 gold award
War films acknowledge the horror and heartbreak of war, letting the actual combat fighting... -
-
MrE2Me checked The Women, Camille, One Hour with You, and 3 others , Dinner at Eight, 1917 and Little Women 6 days 22 hours ago
The Women
1939Camille
1936One Hour with You
1932 -
MrE2Me commented on Bacheha-Ye aseman, Narayama bushikô and The Killing of a Chinese Bookie 1 week 1 day agoReminiscent of Where is the Friend's House? in the best way. The children are both excellent and adorable.Even if the kabuki style isn't your thing, this is worth watching for the incredible set design & lighting effects alone. Remarkable!I appear to be in the minority here, but I felt this was not only interminably (and unnecessarily) long but that it also came across as embarrassingly amateurish at times. I've seen 4 of Cassavetes' films and, while I appreciate why he's considered important and influential, his technique is clearly not my cup of tea. Still, this is the first one I truly disliked. The god-awful, self-indulgent strip show segments were painful to endure (no wonder the dude's business is struggling!), and his approach to "realism" is ill-suited for the crime/thriller genre, rendering the action confusing and the dialog (ironically) unnatural and muffled. I didn't buy any of it and couldn't wait for it to end. Clearly I'm missing something with this one...
-
MrE2Me gained an award for list iCheckMovies's Most Favorited 1 week 3 days ago
iCheckMovies's Most Favorited bronze award
The most favorite movies on the iCheckMovies.com website, based on the movies'... -
MrE2Me added Unagi, Narayama bushikô, Madeleine, and 42 others , The Passionate Friends, La Vénus à la fourrure, Tsumetai nettaigyo, Ai no mukidashi, Anchiporuno, Koi no tsumi, Une affaire de femmes, Que la bête meure, La femme infidèle, L'oeil du malin, Violette Nozière, Les biches, L'enfer, The Holdovers, Splendor in the Grass, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Wild River, Boomerang!, Viva Zapata!, Holiday, One Hour with You, Mamma Roma, Accattone, Uccellacci e uccellini, In film nist, Badkonake sefid, Talaye sorkh, Taxi, Dayereh, Ayneh, Afsaid, Lakposhtha parvaz mikonand, Noon o Goldoon, The Congress, The Breadwinner, O Menino e o Mundo, Song of the Sea, The Secret of Kells, Kaguya-hime no monogatari, The Last Warning, La caduta degli dei (Götterdämmerung) and Heimat - Eine Chronik in elf Teilen to their watchlist 1 week 4 days ago
Unagi
1997Narayama bushikô
1983Madeleine
1950 -
MrE2Me's gold ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century award has been updated to platinum 1 week 4 days ago
ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century platinum award
On January 8, 2019, the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) celebrated its 100th... -
MrE2Me checked Reds, The Black Stallion, The Mission, and 25 others , The Natural, Searching for Bobby Fischer, A Passage to India, Ryan's Daughter, The Passionate Friends, Madeleine, Paper Moon, Un homme qui dort, Que la bête meure, La femme infidèle, Desperate Living, La coquille et le clergyman, East of Eden, Only Angels Have Wings, Roma, Bacheha-Ye aseman, Cabiria, La terra trema, Wings, Yol, Call Me by Your Name, On the Town, Marty, Holiday and Nomadland 1 week 5 days ago
Reds
1981The Black Stallion
1979The Mission
1986 -
MrE2Me added Rosetta, The Zone of Interest, Under sandet, and 18 others , Saul fia, The Offence, The Pawnbroker, Shizukanaru kettô, Poor Things, Love Lies Bleeding, The Deep, Polyester, Hairspray, Desperate Living, Cinemania, Bande de filles, Capharnaüm, Astenicheskiy sindrom, Wadjda, Az én XX. századom, The Outsiders and Rumble Fish to their watchlist 2 weeks 5 days ago
Rosetta
1999The Zone of Interest
2023Under sandet
2015 -
-
MrE2Me's award has been updated to 2 weeks 5 days ago
Time Out's The 100 Best British Films silver award
Other than location and accent, what signatures mark British cinema? Honestly, it’s hard to...The Times's 100 Best French Films silver award
The 100 best French Films as chosen by The Times(UK), chosen in groups of ten films: Modern... -
MrE2Me favorited My Dinner with Andre, Naked, Shinjû: Ten no Amijima, and 5 others , Mr. Klein, Victim, La cérémonie, La promesse and Dangerous Liaisons 2 weeks 5 days ago
My Dinner with Andre
1981Naked
1993 -
MrE2Me checked Blithe Spirit, Summertime, Hobson's Choice, and 162 others , Hopscotch, Luci del varietà, 49th Parallel, That Hamilton Woman, Cyrano de Bergerac, Le million, Mikey and Nicky, My Dinner with Andre, I Married a Witch, Et Dieu... créa la femme, The League of Gentlemen, The Importance of Being Earnest, For Heaven's Sake, The Small Back Room, Why Worry?, Girl Shy, Never Weaken, À nous la liberté, Les bas-fonds, La ronde, Boudu sauvé des eaux, Midaregumo, Homicide, French Cancan, La poison, La chienne, Céline et Julie vont en bateau: Phantom Ladies Over Paris, The Immigrant, The Rink, La bête humaine, A Dog's Life, Sunnyside, Naked, Look Back in Anger, Elena et les hommes, A Woman of Paris: A Drama of Fate, This Happy Breed, Histoire immortelle, Kedamono no ken, Kenjû zankoku monogatari, Under the Volcano, Sabita naifu, Kyuketsuki Gokemidoro, Hell Drivers, Multiple Maniacs, Goyôkiba, Goyôkiba: Kamisori Hanzô jigoku zeme, Goyôkiba: Oni no Hanzô yawahada koban, Jigokumon, Shinjû: Ten no Amijima, Mr. Klein, Mr. Arkadin, Fukushû suru wa ware ni ari, Jag är nyfiken - en film i gult, Jag är nyfiken - en film i blått, Shoulder Arms, Erogotoshi-tachi yori: Jinruigaku nyûmon, A King in New York, Eva, Hanyo, Wong Gok ka moon, Toni, The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice, Nattvardsgästerna, La peau douce, Le dernier métro, Córki dancingu, Tystnaden, Såsom i en spegel, Tess, Le beau Serge, Ibun Sarutobi Sasuke, Richard III, Les cousins, Sugata Sanshirô, Zoku Sugata Sanshirô, Saikaku ichidai onna, Saltburn, Long men kezhan, Mon oncle d'Amérique, Le carrosse d'or, Kocár do Vídne, Der junge Törless, The Killing of a Chinese Bookie, Victim, Sapphire, Démanty noci, The Long Day Closes, Kurutta kajitsu, La cérémonie, Le silence de la mer, The Creator, À nos amours, Faces, Onna ga kaidan wo agaru toki, Les amants, Marius, Fanny, César, Les escargots, Les temps morts, Donzoko, Nippon konchûki, Karami-ai, Akai satsui, Tomboy, Kamigami no fukaki yokubô, Buta to gunkan, Nusumareta yokujô, Black Moon, Naissance des pieuvres, Ore wa matteru ze, Kawaita hana, Narayama bushikô, Hakuchi, Ikimono no kiroku, Waga seishun ni kuinashi, Tora no o wo fumu otokotachi, Shûbun, Ichiban utsukushiku, Subarashiki nichiyôbi, Mâdadayo, La promesse, Sans toit ni loi, Hachigatsu no rapusodî, My Childhood, My Ain Folk, My Way Home, It Always Rains on Sunday, La mariée était en noir, Antoine et Colette, Baisers volés, Domicile conjugal, L'amour en fuite, London, Went the Day Well?, Un chant d'amour, Le grand bleu, Un dimanche à la campagne, Drôle de drame, Ce vieux rêve qui bouge, The Blue Lamp, The Big Shave, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore, The Sound Barrier, Gervaise, Howards End, Julia, Lacombe Lucien, The Queen, Female Trouble, Dangerous Liaisons, The Age of Innocence, Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bien, At Land, Ritual in Transfigured Time, Shoes, Alpeis, How Green Was My Valley, Hud, In Cold Blood and Empire of the Sun 2 weeks 5 days ago
Blithe Spirit
1945Summertime
1955Hobson's Choice
1954 -
MrE2Me gained an award for list François Truffaut's The Films in My Life, BIFF's Asian Cinema 100 and BBC's The 100 Greatest Films Directed by Women 2 weeks 6 days ago
François Truffaut's The Films in My Life bronze award
"The Films in My Life (Les Films de ma Vie) is Truffaut’s own selection of more than one...BIFF's Asian Cinema 100 bronze award
In 2015, the late Kim Jiseok, the former BIFF program director, planned the Asian Cinema 100...BIFF's Asian Cinema 100 bronze award
In 2015, the late Kim Jiseok, the former BIFF program director, planned the Asian Cinema 100...
Showing activity between now and 1 month ago